Crystal Globe

Crystal Globe

Crystal Globe is the main award at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, first given in the city of Karlovy Vary of the Czech Republic, in 1948.

In the international competition of films, IFFKV presents the following awards:

  • Crystal Globe for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to World Cinema
  • Grand Prix - Crystal Globe for best feature film
  • Special Jury Prize
  • Best Director Award
  • Best Actress Award
  • Best Actor Award
  • East of the West Award
  • Audience Award
  • Non-statutory awards
  • Best documentary film in the category for films lasting 30 minutes or less
  • Best documentary film in the category for films above 30 minutes in length

Crystal Globe Winners - Grand Prix

Year Film Original Title Director Country
2015 Bob and the Trees Bob and the Trees Diego Ongaro USA, France
2014 Corn Island Simindis kundzuli Giorgi Ovashvili Georgia
2013 The Notebook A nagy füzet János Szász Hungary
2012 The Almost Man Mer eller mindre mann Martin Lund Norway
2011 Restoration Boker tov adon fidelman Yossi Madmoni Israel
2010 The Mosquito Net La mosquitera Agustí Vila Spain
2009 Angel at Sea Un ange à la mer Frédéric Dumont Belgium
2008 Terribly Happy Frygtelig lykkelig Henrik Ruben Genz Denmark
2007 Jar City Mýrin Baltasar Kormákur Iceland
2006 Sherrybaby Laurie Collyer USA
2005 My Nikifor Mój Nikifor Krzysztof Krauze Poland
2004 A Children's Story Certi bambini Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi Italy
2003 Facing Windows La Finestra di fronte Ferzan Özpetek Italy, UK, Turkey,
Portugal
2002 Year of the Devil Rok ďábla Petr Zelenka Czech Republic
2001 Amélie Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain Jean-Pierre Jeunet France
2000 Me You Them Eu Tu Eles Andrucha Waddington Brazil
1999 Yana's Friends Hachaverim shel Yana Arik Kaplun Israel
1998 Streetheart Le coeur au poing Charles Binamé Canada
1997 My Life in Pink Ma vie en rose Alain Berliner Belgium, France, UK
1996 Prisoner of the Mountains Kavkazskiy plennik Sergei Bodrov Russia, Kazakhstan
1995 The Ride Jízda Jan Svěrák Czech Republic
1994 My Soul Brother Mi hermano del alma Mariano Barroso Spain
1992 Krapatchouk Enrique Gabriel Spain, Belgium, France
1990 no award given
1988 Hibiscus Town Fu rong zhen Xie Jin China
1986 A Street to Die Bill Bennett Australia
1984 Lev Tolstoy Sergei Gerasimov USSR, Czechoslovakia
1982 Mexico in Flames Krasnye kolokola, film pervyy - Meksika v ogne Sergei Bondarchuk Mexico, USSR, Italy
1980 The Fiancee Die Verlobte Günter Reisch, Günther Rücker East Germany
1978 Shadows of a Hot Summer Stíny horkého léta František Vláčil Czechoslovakia
White Bim Black Ear Belyy Bim - Chyornoe ukho Stanislav Rostotsky USSR
1976 La Cantata de Chile Humberto Solás Cuba
1974 A Lover's Romance Romans o vlyublyonnykh Andrei Konchalovsky USSR
1972 Taming of the Fire Ukroshcheniye ognya Daniil Khrabrovitsky USSR
1970 Kes Ken Loach UK
1968 Capricious Summer Rozmarné léto Jiří Menzel Czechoslovakia
1966 not awarded
1964 Accused Obžalovaný Ján Kadár, Elmar Klos Czechoslovakia
1962 Nine Days of One Year 9 dney odnogo goda Mikhail Romm USSR
1960 Seryozha Igor Talankin USSR
1958 And Quiet Flows the Don Tikhiy Don Sergei Gerasimov USSR
Step Brothers Ibo kyoudai Miyoji Ieki Japan
1957 Jagte Raho Sombhu Mitra, Amit Mitra India
1956 If All the Guys in the World Si tous les gars du monde Christian-Jaque France
1954 Salt of the Earth Herbert J. Biberman USA
True Friends Vernye druz'ya Mikhail Kalatozov USSR
1952 The Unforgettable Year 1919 Nezabyvaemyy god 1919 Mikheil Chiaureli USSR
1951 Cavalier of the Golden Star Kavalier zolotoj zvezdy Yuli Raizman USSR
1950 The Fall of Berlin Padeniye Berlina Mikheil Chiaureli USSR
1949 The Battle of Stalingrad 1 Stalingradskaya bitva I Vladimir Petrov USSR
1948 The Last Stage Ostatni etap Wanda Jakubowska Poland
1947 no official awards

External links

  • The official festival site includes more information about the award winners