2005–06 Heineken Cup

2005–06 Heineken Cup

2005–06 Heineken Cup
Tournament details
Countries  England
 France
 Ireland
 Italy
 Scotland
 Wales
Tournament format(s) Round-robin and Knockout
Date 21 October 2005 - 20 May 2006
Tournament statistics
Teams 24
Matches played 79
Attendance 964,863 (12,213 per match)
Top point scorer(s) Felipe Contepomi (Leinster)
(129 points)
Top try scorer(s) Sireli Bobo (Biarritz)
Vincent Clerc (Toulouse)
Felipe Contepomi (Leinster)
(6 tries)
Final
Venue Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance 74,534
Champions Munster (1st title)
Runner-up Biarritz Olympique
Official website http://www.ercrugby.com/eng/
2004–05 (Previous) (Next) 2006–07

The 2005–06 Heineken Cup was the eleventh edition of the European Heineken Cup rugby union club tournament. 24 teams from 7 different countries took part, with the opening game played on Friday October 21, 2005. Munster won the tournament, beating Biarritz in the final held at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, on 20 May 2006.

The teams were divided into six pools of four, in which teams played home and away matches against each other. The winners of the pools, together with the two best runners-up, qualified for the knock-out stage.

Contents

  • Format 1
  • Teams 2
  • Pool stage 3
    • Pool 1 3.1
    • Pool 2 3.2
    • Pool 3 3.3
    • Pool 4 3.4
    • Pool 5 3.5
    • Pool 6 3.6
  • Seeding and runners-up 4
  • Knockout stage 5
    • Quarter-finals 5.1
    • Semi-finals 5.2
    • Final 5.3
  • Statistics 6
    • Top point scorers 6.1
    • Top try scorers 6.2
  • External links 7

Format

In the pool matches, teams receive:

  • four points for a win
  • two points for a draw
  • a bonus point for scoring four or more tries
  • a bonus point for losing by seven or fewer points

Ties between two teams are broken in the following order:

  1. Match points earned in head-to-head matches. For example, if tied teams are in the same pool, and split their head-to-head matches, but one team earned a bonus point and the other failed to do so, the team that earned the bonus point will win. Munster won a tiebreaker over Sale Sharks in Pool 1 in this very manner.
  2. Tries scored in head-to-head matches.
  3. Point difference in head-to-head matches.
  4. Tries scored in all pool matches. This is the first tiebreaker between teams in different pools, which can come into play for determining seeding among first-place teams, or breaking ties among second-place teams.
  5. Point difference in all pool matches.
  6. Best disciplinary record in pool play. The team with the fewest players sent off or sin-binned during pool play wins.
  7. Coin toss.

The quarterfinals are seeded from 1 to 8. The six pool winners receive the top six seeds, based on their point totals. The top two second-place finishers are seeded 7 and 8. The seeds of the qualifying teams are in parentheses next to their names in the tables.

Teams

France England Wales Ireland Scotland Italy
  • Castres
  • Perpignan
  • Stade Français
  • Clermont Auvergne
  • Biarritz
  • Bourgoin
  • Toulouse
  • Sale Sharks
  • Leeds Carnegie
  • Leicester Tigers
  • Saracens
  • Bath
  • London Wasps
  • Newport Gwent Dragons
  • Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys
  • Llanelli Scarlets
  • Munster
  • Ulster
  • Leinster
  • Glasgow
  • Edinburgh
  • Calvisano
  • Benetton Treviso

Pool stage

Full results can be found at 2005–06 Heineken Cup pool stage.
All times are local to the match location.

Pool 1

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Munster (4) 6 5 0 1 22 6 16 186 87 99 3 0 23
Sale Sharks (7) 6 5 0 1 17 9 8 159 84 75 3 0 23
Newport Gwent Dragons 6 1 0 5 14 20 −6 99 168 −69 1 1 6
Castres 6 1 0 5 8 26 −18 90 195 −105 1 1 6

Note: Munster took first place over Sale Sharks on competition points in head-to-head matches, 5–4.

Pool 2

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Perpignan (5) 6 5 0 1 20 5 15 160 52 108 2 1 23
Leeds Tykes 6 4 0 2 19 9 10 143 91 52 3 1 20
Cardiff Blues 6 3 0 3 16 18 −2 128 145 −17 3 0 15
Calvisano 6 0 0 6 4 27 −23 48 191 −143 0 0 0

Pool 3

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Leicester Tigers (3) 6 5 0 1 19 10 9 179 111 68 3 1 24
Stade Français 6 4 0 2 16 7 9 148 98 50 2 2 20
Ospreys 6 2 0 4 9 20 −11 90 144 −54 0 1 9
Clermont Auvergne 6 1 0 5 14 21 −7 136 200 −64 1 1 6

Pool 4

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Biarritz (2) 6 5 0 1 24 10 14 182 93 89 4 0 24
Saracens 6 4 0 2 12 13 −1 128 129 −1 1 0 17
Ulster 6 3 0 3 15 13 2 126 111 15 2 0 14
Benetton Treviso 6 0 0 6 13 28 −15 104 207 −103 2 1 3

Pool 5

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Bath (6) 6 5 0 1 18 9 9 166 111 55 3 0 23
Leinster (8) 6 4 0 2 28 13 15 214 124 90 4 2 22
Bourgoin 6 2 0 4 9 24 −15 109 195 −86 1 0 9
Glasgow 6 1 0 5 16 25 −9 131 190 −59 1 1 6

Pool 6

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Toulouse (1) 6 5 1 0 22 11 11 188 124 64 3 0 25
Wasps 6 2 1 3 18 13 5 173 118 55 2 2 14
Llanelli Scarlets 6 2 0 4 18 26 −8 152 206 −54 2 2 12
Edinburgh 6 2 0 4 14 22 −8 121 186 −65 1 2 11

Seeding and runners-up

Seed Pool Winners Pts TF +/−
1 Toulouse 25 22 +64
2 Biarritz 24 24 +89
3 Leicester Tigers 24 19 +68
4 Munster 23 22 +99
5 Perpignan 23 20 +108
6 Bath 23 18 +55
Seed Pool Runners-up Pts TF +/−
7 Sale Sharks 23 17 +75
8 Leinster 22 28 +90
Leeds Tykes 20 19 +108
Stade Français 20 16 +50
Saracens 17 12 −1
London Wasps 14 18 +55

Knockout stage

Quarter-finals

1 April 2006
12:30
Leicester Tigers 12 – 15 Bath Rugby
Pen: Andy Goode (4) 2', 18', 33', 45' Report Pen: Malone (5) 7', 28', 31', 51', 62'
Walkers Stadium, Leicester
Attendance: 32,500
Referee: Joël Jutge

1 April 2006
16:00
Toulouse 35 – 41 Leinster
Tries: Nyanga 73' c
Jauzion 80' c
Con: Élissalde (2)
Pen: Élissalde (6) 6', 12', 32', 42', 48', 57'
Drop: Michalak 50'
Report Tries: O'Driscoll 24' c
Jowitt 53' c
Hickie 59' m
Contepomi (3)
Pen: Contepomi (5) 9', 16', 18', 34', 67'
Stade de Toulouse, Toulouse
Attendance: 37,815
Referee: Dave Pearson

1 April 2006
17:30
Munster 19 – 10 Perpignan
Try: O'Connell 20' c
Con: O'Gara
Pen: O'Gara (4) 41', 46', 65', 68'
Report Try: Bourret 28' c
Con: Bourret
Pen: Bourret 36'
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: Nigel Whitehouse

2 April 2006
18:00
Biarritz Olympique 11 – 6 Sale Sharks
Try: Bobo 32' m
Pen: Yachvili (2) 20', 26'
Report Pen: Hodgson (2) 25', 75'
Estadio Anoeta, Donostia-San Sebastián
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Alan Lewis

Semi-finals

22 April 2006
15:00
Biarritz Olympique 18 – 9 Bath Rugby
Pen: Yachvili (5) 4', 16', 21', 43', 78'
Drop: Traille 45'
Report Pen: Malone (3) 17', 23', 64'

23 April 2006
15:00
Leinster 6 – 30 Munster
Pen: Contepomi (2) 22', 71' Report Tries: Leamy 10' c
O'Gara 74' c
Halstead 80' c
Con: O'Gara (3)
Pen: O'Gara (3) 2', 24', 32'
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 47,800
Referee: Joël Jutge

Final

20 May 2006
15:00
Biarritz 19 – 23 Munster
Try: Bobo 2' c
Con: Yachvili
Pen: Yachvili (4) 22', 48', 51', 70'
Report Tries: Halstead 17' c
Stringer 31' c
Con: O'Gara (2)
Pen: O'Gara (3) 7', 42', 73'
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 74,534
Referee: Chris White (England)

Statistics

Top point scorers

Top try scorers

External links

  • ERC Rugby