2002–03 European Challenge Cup

2002–03 European Challenge Cup

2002-03 Parker Pen Challenge Cup
Tournament details
Countries England
France
Ireland
Italy
Romania
Scotland
Spain
Wales
Tournament format(s) Knockout
Date 11 October 2002 - 25 May 2003
Tournament statistics
Teams 32
Matches played 61
Attendance 225,733 (3,701 per match)
Tries scored 384 (6.3 per match)
Top point scorer(s) Olly Barkley (Bath)
(118 points)[1]
Top try scorer(s) Tom Shanklin (Saracens)
(8 tries)[2]
Final
Venue Madejski Stadium, Reading
Attendance 18,074
Champions London Wasps (1st title)
Runner-up Bath Rugby
Official website http://www.ercrugby.com/eng/
2001–02 (Previous) (Next) 2003–04

The 2002–03 European Challenge Cup (known as the Parker Pen Challenge Cup for sponsorship reasons) was the 7th season of the European Challenge Cup, Europe's second tier club rugby union competition below the Heineken Cup. A total of 32 teams participated, representing eight different countries.

The competition began when Gran Parma hosted Bath and Ebbw Vale hosted Montauban on 11 October 2002 and culminated in the final at the Madejski Stadium in Reading on 25 May 2003.

Unlike previous seasons, the structure of the competition was changed to a purely knockout format. Teams played each other on a home and away basis, with the aggregate points winner proceeding to the next round. The final was a single leg. For that first time, a third tier tournament was created - the European Shield. This was contested between the first round losers from the European Challenge Cup.[3]

The defending champions, England's Sale Sharks, did not have a chance to defend their crown because they qualified to play in the Heineken Cup. London Wasps claimed a victory over Bath in the final and picked up their first piece of European Club silverware.

Teams

The allocation of teams was as follows:

England: 6 teams — all teams from the Zurich Premiership that did not qualify for the 2002–03 Heineken Cup
France: 9 teams — all teams from the Top 16 that did not qualify for the Heineken Cup
Ireland: 1 team — the Irish team from the Celtic League that did not play in the Heineken Cup
Italy: 8 teams — all the teams from the Super 10 that did not qualify for the Heineken Cup
Romania: 1 team specially created for the competition
Scotland: 1 team — the Scottish team from the Celtic League that did not play in the Heineken Cup
Spain: 2 teams — drawn from the División de Honor de Rugby
Wales: 4 teams — all the teams from the Celtic League that did not qualify for the Heineken Cup
England France Ireland Italy Romania Scotland Spain Wales
Bath
NEC Harlequins
Leeds Tykes
London Wasps
Newcastle Falcons
Saracens
Bordeaux-Bègles
Castres Olympique
Colomiers
Grenoble
Montauban
Mont de Marsan
Narbonne
Pau
Stade Français
Connacht
Gran Parma
L'Aquila
Overmach Parma
Petrarca Padova
Rugby Roma
Rovigo
Rugby Silea
Benetton Treviso
Dinamo București
Borders
La Moraleja
UC Madrid
Bridgend
Caerphilly
Ebbw Vale
Pontypridd

Matches

All kickoff times are local to the match location.[4]

Round 1

1st Leg

11 October 2002
19:00
Gran Parma 3 – 40 Bath
Report
Sergio Lanfranchi Stadium
Attendance: 1,200
11 October 2002
19:15
Ebbw Vale 20 – 16 Montauban
Report
Eugene Cross Park
Attendance: 1,500
12 October 2002
14:30
Caerphilly 20 – 73 NEC Harlequins
Report
Virginia Park
Attendance: 1,500
12 October 2002
14:30
Dinamo București 11 – 87 Saracens
Report
Complexul Cultural Sportiv
Attendance: 400
12 October 2002
14:30
Rugby Roma 18 – 60 Pontypridd
Report
Stadio Tre Fontane
Attendance: 400
12 October 2002
15:00
Benetton Treviso 22 – 9 Castres Olympique
Report
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Attendance: 3,000
12 October 2002
15:00
L'Aquila 14 – 58 Colomiers
Report
Stadio Tommaso Fattori
Attendance: 500
12 October 2002
15:00
Petrarca Padova 23 – 29 Leeds Tykes
Report
Stadio Plebiscito
Attendance: 2,000
12 October 2002
16:00
UC Madrid 22 – 73 Borders
Report
Ciuadad Universitaria
Attendance: 1,000
12 October 2002
18:00
La Moraleja 31 – 37 Bordeaux-Bègles
Report
Pol. Municipal de Alcobendas
Attendance: 550
12 October 2002
19:00
Overmach Parma 24 – 40 London Wasps
Report
Sergio Lanfranchi Stadium
Attendance: 1,500
12 October 2002
19:30
Grenoble 12 – 19 Newcastle Falcons
Report
Stade Lesdiguières
Attendance: 4,500
12 October 2002
19:30
Mont de Marsan 12 – 26 Connacht
Report
Stade Guy Boniface
Attendance: 1,204
12 October 2002
19:30
Pau 18 – 6 Bridgend
Report
Stade du Hameau
Attendance: 5,000
13 October 2002
15:00
Rovigo 6 – 64 Stade Français
Report
13 October 2002
15:00
Rugby Silea 23 – 34 Narbonne
Report
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Attendance: 400

2nd Leg

18 October 2002
19:30
Borders 77 – 15 UC Madrid
Report
Netherdale
Attendance: 7,840
19 October 2002
14:15
Bath 57 – 19 Gran Parma
Report
The Recreation Ground
Attendance: 7,840
19 October 2002
14:30
Pontypridd 83 – 8 Rugby Roma
Report
Sardis Road
Attendance: 2,000
19 October 2002
15:00
Connacht 47 – 29 Mont de Marsan
Report
The Sportsground
Attendance: 1,000
19 October 2002
15:00
NEC Harlequins 31 – 27 Caerphilly
Report
The Stoop
Attendance: 4,250
19 October 2002
17:30
Bridgend 27 – 9 Pau
Report
Brewery Field
Attendance: 2,500
19 October 2002
18:00
Bordeaux-Bègles 33 – 15 La Moraleja
Report
Stade André Moga
Attendance: 2,000
19 October 2002
18:00
Stade Français 81 – 20 Rovigo
Report
Stade Jean-Bouin
Attendance: 3,000
19 October 2002
19:30
Castres Olympique 17 – 33 Benetton Treviso
Report
19 October 2002
19:30
Colomiers 75 – 5 L'Aquila
Report
Stade Selery
Attendance: 2,500
19 October 2002
19:30
Montauban 29 – 16 Ebbw Vale
Report
Stade Sapiac
Attendance: 2,800
19 October 2002
19:30
Narbonne 41 – 14 Rugby Silea
Report
20 October 2002
14:30
Leeds Tykes 52 – 13 Petrarca Padova
Report
Headingley Stadium
Attendance: 2,665
20 October 2002
14:30
Newcastle Falcons 33 – 17 Grenoble
Report
Kingston Park
Attendance: 3,599
20 October 2002
15:00
London Wasps 42 – 0 Overmach Parma
Report
Adams Park
Attendance: 3,980
20 October 2002
15:00
Saracens 151 – 0 Dinamo București
Report
Vicarage Road
Attendance: 2,052

Aggregate Results

Proceed to 2nd Round Match points Aggregate score Points margin Proceed to Shield
Saracens 4 – 0 238 – 11 227 Dinamo București
Stade Français 4 – 0 145 – 26 119 Rovigo
Pontypridd 4 – 0 143 – 26 117 Rugby Roma
Colomiers 4 – 0 133 – 19 114 L'Aquila
Borders 4 – 0 150 – 37 113 UC Madrid
Bath 4 – 0 97 – 22 75 Gran Parma
London Wasps 4 – 0 82 – 24 58 Overmach Parma
NEC Harlequins 4 – 0 104 – 47 57 Caerphilly
Leeds Tykes 4 – 0 81 – 36 45 Petrarca Padova
Narbonne 4 – 0 75 – 37 38 Rugby Silea
Connacht 4 – 0 73 – 41 32 Mont de Marsan
Benetton Treviso 4 – 0 55 – 26 29 Castres Olympique
Bordeaux-Bègles 4 – 0 70 – 46 24 La Moraleja
Newcastle Falcons 4 – 0 52 – 29 23 Grenoble
Montauban 2 – 2 45 – 36 9 Ebbw Vale
Bridgend 2 – 2 33 – 27 6 Pau

Round 2

1st Leg

6 December 2002
19:30
Bridgend 28 – 26 Bath
Report
Brewery Field
Attendance: 3,500
7 December 2002
14:30
Benetton Treviso 27 – 8 Newcastle Falcons
Report
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Attendance: 3,500
7 December 2002
15:00
NEC Harlequins 0 – 26 Stade Français
Report
The Stoop
Attendance: 5,323
7 December 2002
17:30
Pontypridd 37 – 23 Leeds Tykes
Report
Sardis Road
Attendance: 4,500
7 December 2002
19:30
Montauban 19 – 16 Borders
Report
Stade Sapiac
Attendance: 3,000
7 December 2002
19:30
Narbonne 42 – 27 Connacht
Report
8 December 2002
15:00
London Wasps 43 – 6 Bordeaux-Bègles
Report
Adams Park
Attendance: 3,217
8 December 2002
15:00
Saracens 16 – 6 Colomiers
Report
Vicarage Road
Attendance: 3,561

2nd Leg

13 December 2002
19:30
Borders 6 – 12 Montauban
Report
Netherdale
Attendance: 1,700
14 December 2002
14:15
Bath 38 – 10 Bridgend
Report
The Recreation Ground
Attendance: 7,063
14 December 2002
14:30
Leeds Tykes 19 – 19 Pontypridd
Report
Headingley Stadium
Attendance: 2,062
14 December 2002
18:00
Bordeaux-Bègles 23 – 29 London Wasps
Report
Stade André Moga
Attendance: 1,500
14 December 2002
18:00
Stade Français 29 – 12 NEC Harlequins
Report
Stade Jean-Bouin
Attendance: 7,500
14 December 2002
19:30
Colomiers 19 – 30 Saracens
Report
Stade Selery
Attendance: 7,000
15 December 2002
14:30
Newcastle Falcons 35 – 5 Benetton Treviso
Report
Kingston Park
Attendance: 2,539
15 December 2002
15:00
Connacht 23 – 7 Narbonne
Report
The Sportsground
Attendance: 2,000

Aggregate Results

Proceed to Quarter-final Match points Aggregate score Points margin Eliminated from competition
London Wasps 4 – 0 72 – 29 43 NEC Harlequins
Stade Français 4 – 0 55 – 12 43 Bordeaux-Bègles
Saracens 4 – 0 46 – 25 21 Colomiers
Montauban 4 – 0 31 – 22 9 Borders
Pontypridd 3 – 1 56 – 42 14 Leeds Tykes
Bath 2 – 2 64 – 38 26 Bridgend
Newcastle Falcons 2 – 2 43 – 32 11 Benetton Treviso
Connacht 2 – 2 50 – 49 1 Narbonne

Quarter finals

1st Leg

11 January 2003
17:30
Connacht 30 – 35 Pontypridd
Report
Dubarry Park
Attendance: 6,000
11 January 2003
19:30
Montauban 27 – 24 Bath
Report
Stade Sapiac
Attendance: 6,000
12 January 2003
13:45
London Wasps 35 – 22 Stade Français
Report
Adams Park
Attendance: 5,269
12 January 2003
15:00
Saracens 31 – 10 Newcastle Falcons
Report
Vicarage Road
Attendance: 3,857

2nd Leg

18 January 2003
14:15
Bath 24 – 18 Montauban
Report
The Recreation Ground
Attendance: 6,200
18 January 2003
17:30
Pontypridd 12 – 9 Connacht
Report
Sardis Road
Attendance: 6,000
18 January 2003
18:00
Stade Français 12 – 27 London Wasps
Report
Stade Jean-Bouin
Attendance: 6,491
19 January 2003
14:30
Newcastle Falcons 31 – 29 Saracens
Report
Kingston Park
Attendance: 2,439

Aggregate Results

Proceed to Semi-final Match points Aggregate score Points margin Eliminated from competition
London Wasps 4 – 0 62 – 34 28 Stade Français
Pontypridd 4 – 0 47 – 39 8 Connacht
Saracens 2 – 2 60 – 41 19 Newcastle Falcons
Bath 2 – 2 48 – 45 3 Montauban

Semi finals

1st Leg

12 April 2003
17:30
London Wasps 34 – 19 Pontypridd
Report
Adams Park
Attendance: 7,776
13 April 2003
15:00
Saracens 38 – 30 Bath
Report
Vicarage Road
Attendance: 6,482

2nd Leg

25 April 2003
19:05
Pontypridd 17 – 27 London Wasps
Report
Sardis Road
Attendance: 6,500
26 April 2003
14:15
Bath 27 – 19 Saracens
Report
The Recreation Ground
Attendance: 8,200

Aggregate Results

Proceed to Final Match points Aggregate score Points margin Eliminated from competition
London Wasps 4 – 0 61 – 36 25 Pontypridd
Bath 2 – 2 57 – 57 0[n 1] Saracens
  1. ^ Bath go through on superior try count (6-5).[5]

Final

25 May 2003
15:45
Bath 30 – 48 London Wasps
Try: Balshaw
Barkley
Tindall
Scaysbrook
Con: Balshaw (1)
Barkley (1)
Pen: Barkley (2)
Report Try: Lewsey
Waters
Wood
Greening
Logan
Leota
Con: King (6)
Pen: King (2)
Madejski Stadium, Reading, Berkshire
Attendance: 18,074
Referee: Nigel Williams (Wales)

See also

References

  1. ^ "Amlin Challenge Cup: Points Scorers". Retrieved 26 January 2013. 
  2. ^ "Amlin Challenge Cup: Try Scorers". Retrieved 26 January 2013. 
  3. ^ "Challenge Cup European Champions". ERC. Retrieved 26 January 2013. 
  4. ^ "Challenge Cup Fixtures". ERC. Retrieved 26 January 2013. 
  5. ^ "Bath late show stuns Sarries". BBC. 26 April 2003. Retrieved 29 January 2013.