Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre butterfly

Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre butterfly

Men's 100 metre butterfly
at the 2007 FINA World Championships
VenueRod Laver Arena
Dates30 March 2007 (heats, semifinals)
31 March 2007 (final)
Competitors123
Winning time50.77 seconds
Medalists
2009»
2007 FINA
World Championships

Australia Melbourne, Australia
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo Technical Free
Duet Technical Free
Team Technical Free
Combination
Water polo

The men's 100 metre butterfly at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships took place on 30 March (heats, semifinals and a swim-off) and on the evening of 31 March (final) at Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia. 123 swimmers were entered in the event, of which 118 swam.

Existing records at the start of the event were:

Results

Finals

Place Name Nationality Time Note
1 Michael Phelps  USA 50.77
2 Ian Crocker  USA 50.82
3 Albert Subirats Altes  Venezuela 51.82
4 Lyndon Ferns  South Africa 52.03
5 Andriy Serdinov  Ukraine 52.23
6 Milorad Čavić  Serbia 52.53
7 Nikolay Skvortsov  Russia 52.54
8 Jason Dunford  Kenya 52.70

Semifinals

Rank Swimmer Nation Time Note
1 Ian Crocker  USA 51.41 Q
2 Albert Subirats Altes  Venezuela 51.81 Q
3 Lyndon Ferns  South Africa 51.90 Q
4 Michael Phelps  USA 51.92 Q
5 Andriy Serdinov  Ukraine 52.11 Q
6 Milorad Čavić  Serbia 52.16 Q
7 Nikolay Skvortsov  Russia 52.22 Q
8 Jason Dunford  Kenya 52.26 Q-(swim-off)
9 Ryan Pini  Papua New Guinea 52.26 (swim-off)
10 Peter Mankoč  Slovenia 52.31
11 Lars Frölander  Sweden 52.39
12 Sergiy Breus  Ukraine 52.46
13 Takashi Yamamoto  Japan 52.74
14 Corney Swanepoel  New Zealand 52.94
15 Andrew Lauterstein  Australia 52.99
16 Yauheni Lazuka  Belarus 53.46

Swim-off for 8th/Finals

  1. Jason Dunford (Kenya) — 51.85 (Q)
  2. Ryan Pini (Papua New Guinea) — 52.10

Heats

Rank Heat /
Lane
Name Nationality 50m split Time Notes
001 H16-L4 Ian Crocker  USA 23.97 00:51.44 Q
002 H01-L5 Milorad Čavić  Serbia 23.42 00:51.70 Q
003 H15-L4 Michael Phelps  USA 24.92 00:51.95 Q
004 H14-L5 Albert Subirats Altes  Venezuela 24.05 00:52.15 Q
005 H15-L5 Lyndon Ferns  South Africa 24.01 00:52.26 Q
006 H14-L3 Ryan Pini  Papua New Guinea 24.25 00:52.27 Q
007 H16-L6 Peter Mankoč  Slovenia 24.24 00:52.30 Q
008 H13-L5 Lars Frölander  Sweden 24.53 00:52.34 Q
009 H16-L5 Andriy Serdinov  Ukraine 24.31 00:52.43 Q
010 H16-L1 Corney Swanepoel  New Zealand 24.28 00:52.46 Q
011 H15-L8 Andrew Lauterstein  Australia 24.80 00:52.63 Q
012 H14-L8 Sergiy Breus  Ukraine 24.33 00:52.64 Q
013 H16-L3 Takashi Yamamoto  Japan 24.56 00:52.69 Q
014 H13-L2 Jason Dunford  Kenya 24.38 00:52.76 Q
015 H14-L4 Nikolay Skvortsov  Russia 24.48 00:52.79 Q
016 H12-L7 Yauheni Lazuka  Belarus 24.42 00:53.10 Q
016.5 H13.5 00:53.111 O
017 H16-L8 Gabriel Mangabeira  Brazil 24.99 00:53.16
018 H14-L6 Amaury Leveaux  France 24.84 00:53.21
019 H15-L6 Moss Burmester  New Zealand 25.01 00:53.28
020 H15-L2 Adam Pine  Australia 25.21 00:53.33
021 H12-L6 Octavio Alesi  Venezuela 24.63 00:53.41
022 H14-L7 Evgeny Korotyshkin  Russia 25.01 00:53.47
023 H15-L3 Ryo Takayasu  Japan 24.69 00:53.53
024 H13-L3 Örn Arnarson  Iceland 24.59 00:53.54
025 H15-L1 Fernando Silva  Brazil 24.90 00:53.55
026 H14-L2 Sotirios Pastras  Greece 24.72 00:53.57
027 H16-L2 Wang Dong  China 24.66 00:53.61
028 H15-L7 Rudy Goldin  Italy 25.13 00:53.66
029 H13-L1 Jakob Andkjær  Denmark 24.56 00:53.71
030 H12-L2 Mario Todorovic  Croatia 24.98 00:53.72
031 H13-L6 Simão Morgado  Portugal 24.79 00:53.75
032 H12-L1 Mathieu Fonteyn  Belgium 25.40 00:53.78
033 H12-L3 Ioan Stefan Gherghel  Romania 25.26 00:53.86
034 H11-L5 Rafael Muñoz Pérez  Spain 24.75 00:53.91
035 H14-L1 Todd Cooper  Great Britain 25.08 00:54.00
036 H10-L3 Guy Barnea  Israel 25.29 00:54.25
037 H13-L4 Christophe Lebon  France 24.75 00:54.27
038 H11-L4 Juan Veloz  Mexico 25.53 00:54.33
039 H11-L2 Pablo Marmolejo  Mexico 25.36 00:54.34
040 H12-L5 Jeremy Knowles  Bahamas 25.44 00:54.42
041 H08-L3 Damien Courtois   Switzerland 24.68 00:54.44
042 H10-L5 Jere Hård  Finland 24.90 00:54.52
043 H11-L3 Camilo Becerra  Colombia 25.12 00:54.62
044 H10-L7 Martin Verner  Czech Republic 25.28 00:54.72
045 H12-L4 Michal Rubacek  Czech Republic 25.08 00:54.76
046 H16-L7 Zhou Jiawei  China 25.75 00:54.85
047 H13-L7 Dominik Straga  Croatia 25.15 00:54.90
048 H10-L8 Oleg Lyashko  Uzbekistan 25.49 00:55.07
049 H11-L8 Julio Galofre  Colombia 25.90 00:55.19
050 H11-L1 Stanislav Kuzmin  Kazakhstan 25.45 00:55.23
051 H11-L6 Paulius Andrijauskas  Lithuania 25.67 00:55.25
052 H11-L7 Georgi Palazov  Bulgaria 25.00 00:55.29
053 H09-L6 Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw  Suriname 25.46 00:55.33
054 H09-L4 Emilis Vaitkaitis  Lithuania 24.96 00:55.39
055 H12-L8 Daniel William Bego  Malaysia 25.88 00:55.41
056 H09-L3 Ankur Poseria  India 25.76 00:55.51
057 H09-L2 Romans Miloslavskis  Latvia 25.58 00:55.54
058 H09-L5 Wing Cheung Victor Wong  Macau 25.91 00:55.64
059 H10-L6 Mathias Gydesen  Denmark 25.95 00:55.70
060 H10-L1 Rustam Khudiyev  Kazakhstan 25.29 00:55.73
061 H09-L1 Hamidreza Mobarrez  Iran 25.84 00:55.84
062 H08-L8 Andy Wibowo  Indonesia 25.61 00:55.88
063 H08-L2 Garth Tune  South Africa 25.52 00:56.02
064 H07-L7 Adrien Perez   Switzerland 25.42 00:56.04
065 H10-L4 Pavels Kondrahins  Latvia 25.39 00:56.08
066 H09-L8 Jorge Arturo Arce Aita  Costa Rica 25.90 00:56.14
067 H08-L7 Aleksander Hetland  Norway 25.70 00:56.23
067 H08-L1 Emmanuel Crescimbeni  Peru 26.33 00:56.23
069 H09-L7 Basil Kaaki  Lebanon 26.61 00:56.43
070 H08-L5 Donny Budiarto Utomo  Indonesia 26.63 00:56.54
071 H07-L4 Radonyos Matjiur  Thailand 26.98 00:56.84
072 H07-L5 Miguel Navarro  Bolivia 26.72 00:57.00
073 H07-L8 Roy Felipe Barahona Fuente  Honduras 26.78 00:57.34
074 H07-L2 Xue-Wei Nicholas Tan  Singapore 26.83 00:57.40
075 H08-L4 Arjun Muralidharan  India 26.50 00:57.46
076 H08-L6 Nisic Nedim  Bosnia and Herzegovina 26.59 00:57.60
077 H05-L6 Petr Romashkin  Uzbekistan 26.72 00:57.98
078 H06-L7 Javier Hernandez Maradiaga  Honduras 27.20 00:58.00
079 H06-L5 Tze Kang Ng  Singapore 27.10 00:58.02
080 H07-L3 Bader Almuhana  Saudi Arabia 26.99 00:58.07
081 H06-L3 João Matias  Angola 26.82 00:58.19
082 H06-L2 Taki M'Rabet  Tunisia 26.69 00:58.28
083 H07-L1 Goksu Bicer  Turkey 26.02 00:58.36
084 H05-L2 Jared Heine  Marshall Islands 27.35 00:58.50
085 H06-L1 Carlos Eduardo Gil  Peru 27.32 00:58.62
086 H04-L5 Khaly Ciss  Senegal 27.52 00:59.13
087 H03-L4 Morgan Locke United States Virgin Islands Virgin Islands 27.26 00:59.16
087 H06-L6 Moustafa Al-Saleh  Syria 27.76 00:59.16
089 H07-L6 Marco Camargo  Ecuador 27.31 00:59.29
090 H04-L2 Alejandro Madde  Bolivia 28.16 00:59.64
091 H04-L6 Nasir Ali  Pakistan 28.37 1:00.01
092 H03-L3 Rama Vyombo  Kenya 27.91 1:00.27
093 H05-L7 Sohaib Kalali  Syria 28.24 1:00.35
094 H05-L3 Nuno Rola  Angola 27.98 1:00.59
095 H04-L8 Erik Rajohnson  Madagascar 27.73 1:00.65
096 H04-L3 Eros Qama  Albania 27.67 1:00.77
097 H02-L6 Hamza Abdo  Palestine 27.91 1:00.98
098 H06-L8 Miro Krestevski  Macedonia 28.16 1:01.04
099 H05-L5 Bertrand Bristol  Seychelles 28.19 1:01.21
100 H03-L2 Battushig Enkhtaivan  Mongolia 27.68 1:01.49
101 H04-L4 Anas Hamadeh  Jordan 28.02 1:01.68
102 H04-L7 Luke Hall  Swaziland 28.40 1:01.99
103 H05-L4 Fernando Medrano Medina  Nicaragua 27.82 1:02.03
104 H05-L8 Aleksey Klimenko  Kyrgyzstan 28.87 1:02.54
105 H02-L2 Hernan Bonsembiante  Guam 28.04 1:02.62
106 H03-L7 Hisham Fadhul  Brunei 28.42 1:02.82
107 H04-L1 Hong Nam Lei  Macau 29.29 1:03.00
108 H03-L5 Richard Randranandraina  Madagascar 28.88 1:03.33
109 H03-L8 Jean-Luc Augier  Saint Lucia 28.65 1:03.36
110 H02-L3 Daryl Kurt Harford  Grenada 28.07 1:03.42
111 H01-L4 Eric Chang  Malaysia 28.83 1:03.54
112 H03-L1 Walid Nasib Hilal Alkaabi  United Arab Emirates 29.43 1:03.76
113 H03-L6 Naji Askia Ferguson  Grenada 28.20 1:04.00
114 H02-L4 Zane Jordan  Zambia 29.52 1:04.26
115 H02-L5 Fadi Awesat  Palestine 29.24 1:05.04
116 H02-L7 Eli Ebenezer Wong  Northern Mariana Islands 31.12 1:07.01
117 H02-L1 Mohamed Sharif  Maldives 33.43 1:16.84
999-- H06-L4 Yellow Yeiyah  Nigeria DQ
999-- H01-L3 Abdul-Fatawu Moro  Ghana DNS
999-- H05-L1 Sunday Ayejo  Nigeria DNS
999-- H10-L2 Jacinto Ayala  Dominican Republic DNS
999-- H13-L8 Jernej Godec  Slovenia DNS

See also

References

  • results from the 2007 World Championships. Published by OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the '07 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-11.
  • results from the 2007 World Championships. Published by OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the '07 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-11.
  • results (for 8th place in semis) from the 2007 World Championships. Published by OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the '07 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-11.
  • results from the 2007 World Championships. Published by OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the '07 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-11.

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.


Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.


By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.