Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metre freestyle

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metre freestyle

Men's 200 metre freestyle
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Medalists
Gold medal    New Zealand
Silver medal    Brazil
Bronze medal    Australia
Swimming events at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The finals of the Men's 200 metres freestyle event for the 1996 Summer Olympics were held in Atlanta, United States, on July 20, 1996.

Contents

  • Results 1
    • Final A 1.1
    • Final B 1.2
    • Swim-off 1.3
    • Non-Qualifiers 1.4
  • See also 2
  • References 3

Results

Final A

RANK FINAL A TIME
Gold  Danyon Loader (NZL) 1:47.63
Silver )BRA( 1:48.08
Bronze  Daniel Kowalski (AUS) 1:48.25
4.  Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 1:48.36
5.  Anders Holmertz (SWE) 1:48.42
6.  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA) 1:48.50
7.  Josh Davis (USA) 1:48.54
8.  Paul Palmer (GBR) 1:49.39

Final B

RANK FINAL B TIME
9.  Aimo Heilmann (GER) 1:48.81
10.  Michael Klim (AUS) 1:49.50
11.  Vladimir Pyshnenko (RUS) 1:49.55
12.  John Piersma (USA) 1:49.90
13.  Pier Maria Siciliano (ITA) 1:50.07
14.  Jacob Carstensen (DEN) 1:50.54
15.  Andrew Clayton (GBR) 1:50.59
16.  Nicolae Butacu (ROU) 1:51.46

Swim-off

RANK HEATS TIME
1.  Paul Palmer (GBR) 1:48.89
 Jani Sievinen (FIN) 1:48.89
 Antti Kasvio (FIN) 1:50.55
Palmer advanced to Final A as Sievinen scratched second swim-off

Non-Qualifiers

RANK HEATS TIME
19.  Miroslav Vucetic (CRO) 1:51.26
20.  Attila Czene (HUN) 1:51.59
21.  Trent Bray (NZL) 1:51.59
22.  Aleksey Yegorov (KAZ) 1:51.66
23.  Shunsuke Ito (JPN) 1:51.97
24.  Christophe Bordeau (FRA) 1:52.17
25.  Miklos Kollar (HUN) 1:52.19
26.  Ko Yun-Ho (KOR) 1:52.80
27.  Carlos Santander (VEN) 1:53.13
28.  Vyacheslav Kabanov (UZB) 1:53.36
29.  Earl McCarthy (IRL) 1:53.67
30.  Dimitrios Manganas (GRE) 1:53.84
31.  Salim Iles (ALG) 1:54.10
32.  José Isaza (PAN) 1:54.58
33.  Torlarp Sethsothorn (THA) 1:54.73
34.  Jure Bučar (SLO) 1:54.75
35.  Raymond Papa (PHI) 1:54.77
36.  Bartosz Sikora (POL) 1:55.33
37.  Sng Ju Wei (SIN) 1:55.51
38.  Dmitry Lapin (KGZ) 1:55.52
39.  Carl Probert (FIJ) 1:56.33
40.  Felipe Delgado (ECU) 1:57.10
41.  Andrei Zaharov (MDA) 1:57.47
42.  Denys Zavhorodniy (UKR) 1:58.67
43.  Thamer Al-Shamroukh (KUW) 2:13.75

See also

References

  • USA Swimming