Swimming events at the
1984 Summer Olympics
Freestyle
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The final of the Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay event at the 1984 Summer Olympics was held in Los Angeles, California, on July 30, 1984. The first eight teams qualified for the final.

Final

RANK FINAL TIME
United States
Mike Heath
David Larson
Jeff Float
Bruce Hayes
7:15.69 WR
1:48.67
1:49.01
1:49.60
1:48.41
West Germany
Thomas Fahrner
Dirk Korthals
Alexander Schowtka
Michael Gross
7:15.73
1:49.83
1:48.75
1:50.26
1:46.89
Great Britain
Neil Cochran
Paul Easter
Paul Howe
Andrew Astbury
7:24.78
1:52.08
1:49.64
1:51.63
1:51.43
4. Australia
Peter Dale
Justin Lemberg
Ron McKeon
Graeme Brewer
7:25.63
1:51.96
1:52.08
1:50.52
1:51.07
5. Canada
Sandy Goss
Wayne Kelly
Peter Szmidt
Alex Baumann
7:26.51
1:51.69
1:53.08
1:51.23
1:50.51
6. Sweden
Michael Söderlund
Tommy Werner
Anders Holmertz
Thomas Lejdström
7:26.53
1:51.73
1:51.79
1:51.33
1:51.68
7. Netherlands
Hans Kroes
Peter Drost
Edsard Schlingemann
Frank Drost
7:26.72
1:51.84
1:52.77
1:51.42
1:50.69
8. France
Stéphan Caron
Dominique Bataille
Michel Pou
Pierre Andraca
7:30.16
1:50.99
1:52.49
1:53.41
1:53.27

Qualifying heats

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1. United States
Geoff Gaberino
David Larson
Bruce Hayes
Richard Saeger
7:18.87
1:49.80
1:50.18
1:50.04
1:48.85
2. Great Britain
Neil Cochran
Paul Easter
Paul Howe
Andrew Astbury
7:26.83
1:52.91
1:50.63
1:52.02
1:51.27
3. France
Pierre Andraca
Dominique Bataille
Michel Pou
Stéphan Caron
7:27.40
1:53.13
1:51.42
1:52.74
1:50.11
4. Sweden
Michael Söderlund
Tommy Werner
Mikael Örn
Anders Holmertz
7:28.60
1:51.95
1:52.28
1:53.01
1:51.36
5. Netherlands
Hans Kroes
Peter Drost
Edsard Schlingemann
Frank Drost
7:29.14
1:53.09
1:53.16
1:51.94
1:50.95
6. Brazil
Cyro Delgado
Marcelo Jucá
Djan Madruga
Jorge Fernandes
7:30.41
1:52.49
1:53.08
1:52.51
1:52.33
Japan
Taihei Saka
Hiroshi Sakamoto
Keisuke Okuno
Shigeo Ogata
DSQ

RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1. West Germany
Rainer Henkel
Dirk Korthals
Alexander Schowtka
Thomas Fahrner
7:25.29
1:52.94
1:50.37
1:50.82
1:51.16
2. Australia
Justin Lemberg
Ron McKeon
Tom Stachewicz
Graeme Brewer
7:26.93
1:52.65
1:51.04
1:52.61
1:50.63
3. Canada
Sandy Goss
Benoit Clément
Wayne Kelly
Peter Szmidt
7:28.31
1:52.15
1:52.51
1:52.08
1:51.57
4. Venezuela
Jean-Marie François
Alberto José Umana
Rafael Vidal
Alberto Mestre
7:31.79
1:53.75
1:55.66
1:51.91
1:50.47
5. Spain
Juan Enrique Escalas
Rafael Escalas
Juan Carlos Vallejo
David López-Zubero
7:32.21
1:52.76
1:54.47
1:51.59
1:53.39
6. Turkey
Gökhan Attaroğlu
Sadri Kemal Özün
Ahmed Nakkaş
Sadri Ihsan Özün
7:59.36
1:56.01
2:00.93
1:59.45
2:02.97
Italy
Marco Colombo
Marcello Guarducci
Fabrizio Rampazzo
Marco Dell'Uomo
DSQ

References

  • Official Report
  • Results
  • sports-reference