Sweden national under-19 speedway team

Sweden national under-19 speedway team

Sweden
Association Svenska Motorcykel- och Snöskoterförbundet
FIM code SVEMO
Team manager Daniel Nelson
Nation colour Blue and Yellow
European Championships
Team U-19 1 1
 Best result Champion (2008)
Individual U-19 2 4
 Best result Champion (2004, 2010)

The Sweden national under-19 speedway team is the national under-19 speedway team of Sweden and is controlled by the SVEMO. The team has won the Team Speedway Junior European Championship once in 2008. Sweden has produced two Individual U-19 European Champion - Antonio Lindbäck (2004) and Dennis Andersson (2010). Lindbäck won a bronze medal also, just like Daniel Davidsson, Fredrik Lindgren and Robert Pettersson.

Competition

Team Speedway Junior European Championship
Year Venue Place Pts. Riders
2008 Rawicz 1st 36 Linus Eklöf (11), Ludvig Lindgren (10), Simon Gustafsson (9), Linus Sundström (6), Niklas Larsson (—)
Kim Nilsson was a team member in the Semi-Final.
2009 Grindsted 2nd 38 Simon Gustafsson (12), Dennis Andersson (8), Ludvig Lindgren (7), Anton Rosén (6), Linus Sundström (5)
2010 Divišov
2011 TBA
Individual Speedway Junior European Championship
Year Venue Medal(s) Riders
1998 Krško Freddie Eriksson (9th)
1999 Gniezno
2000 Ljubljana Jonas Davidsson (6th), Eric Andersson (13th)
2001 Pardubice 3rd Daniel Davidsson (3rd), Mattias Nilsson (7th), Peter Ljung (8th)
2002 Daugavpils 3rd Fredrik Lindgren (3rd), Jonas Davidsson (6th), Daniel Davidsson (10th), Antonio Lindbäck (11th)
2003 Pocking 3rd Antonio Lindbäck (3rd), Fredrik Lindgren (4th), Sebastian Aldén (7th), Eric Andersson (10th)
2004 Rybnik 1st Antonio Lindbäck (1st), Fredrik Lindgren (4th), Tomas Messing (15th)
2005 Mšeno 3rd Robert Pettersson (3rd), Ricky Kling (5th), Andreas Messing (9th), Robin Törnqvist (15th)
2006 Goričan Ricky Kling (5th), Robert Pettersson (—)
2007 Częstochowa Thomas H. Jonasson (5th), Linus Sundström (14th)
2008 Stralsund Dennis Andersson (7th), Linus Eklöf (8th), Kim Nilsson (9th)
2009 Tarnów Dennis Andersson (7th), Linus Sundström (8th), Kim Nilsson (14th)
2010 Goričan 1st Dennis Andersson (1st), Alexander Edberg (—)

See also

External links

  • (ru) Motorcycle Federation of Russia webside