New Zealand local elections, 2004

New Zealand local elections, 2004

Triennial elections for all 74 cities, districts, twelve regional councils and all district health boards in New Zealand were held on 9 October 2004. Most councils were elected using the first-past-the-post method, but ten (of which Wellington City was the largest) were elected using the single transferable vote method.

Overview and list of elected mayors

North Island

Northland Region
district councillors community
boards
regional
councillors
Mayor link
Far North District 9 3 3 Yvonne Sharp, re-elected [1]
Whangarei District 13 - 4 Pamela Peters (new) [2]
Kaipara District 10 - 1 Peter King (new) [3]
Auckland Region
district councillors community
boards
regional
councillors
Mayor link
Rodney District 12 - 1 Red XN John Law, did not run,
Penny Webster won
[4]
North Shore City 15 66 2 George Wood, re-elected [5]
Waitakere City 14 4 2 Green tickY Bob Harvey, re-elected [6]
Auckland City 19 9 4 Red XN John Banks,
defeated by Dick Hubbard
[7]
Manukau City 17 8 3 Green tickY Sir Barry Curtis [8]
Papakura District 8 - 1 1 John Robertson [9]
Franklin District 12 2 1 1, 2 Mark Ball [10]
1 Franklin and Papakura districts jointly elected one regional councillor. 2 The south part of Franklin District is in the Waikato Region.
Waikato Region
district councillors community
boards
regional
councillors
Mayor link
Waikato District 13 4 23 Peter Harris [11]
Hamilton City 13 - 4 Michael Redman, new [12]
Waipa District 13 2 1 Alan Livingston [13]
Matamata-Piako District 11 3 1 Hugh Vercoe [14]
Otorohanga District 7 2 1 4 Dale Williams [15]
Waitomo District 6 - 1 4 Mark Ammon [16]
South Waikato District 10 - 1 Neil Sinclair [17]
Taupo District 12 - 2 5, 6 Clayton Stent [18]
Hauraki District 13 - 1 John Tregidga [19]
Thames-Coromandel District 8 5 1 Philippa Barriball [20]
3 Waikato jointly elects one regional councillor with Franklin District and elects another in its own right. 4 Otorohanga and Waitomo districts jointly elect one regional councillor. 5 Parts of Taupo District are in the Bay of Plenty, Manawatu-Wanganui and Hawke's Bay regions. 6 Elects two councillors jointly with Rotorua District.
Bay of Plenty Region7
district councillors community
boards
regional
councillors
Mayor link
Western Bay of Plenty District 12 5 2 Graeme Weld [21]
Tauranga District 10 - 4 Stuart Crosby [22]
Rotorua District 12 - 38 Kevin Winters [23]
Whakatane District 12 2 29 Colin Holmes [24]
Kawerau District 8 - 29 Malcolm Campbell (unopposed) [25]
Opotiki District 11 1 29 John Forbes [26]
7 Three regional councillors are elected in three separate Māori wards. 8 in conjunction with part of Taupo District. 9 Whakatane, Kawerau and Opotiki districts jointly elect two regional councillors.

South Island

Stewart Island/Rakiura

Chatham Islands


References