Mexico national rugby union team (sevens)

Mexico national rugby union team (sevens)

Mexico
Union Mexican Rugby Federation
Nickname(s) Serpientes (snakes).
Emblem(s) the Snake.
Coach(es) Simon Pierre
Captain(s) Pascal Nadaud, Guillermo Calderon
World Cup Sevens
Appearances none

The Mexico national rugby union sevens team represents Mexico in international rugby sevens competitions, such as the World Sevens Series, and Rugby World Cup Sevens. Mexico were Shield semi-finalists in the 2008 USA Sevens and were ranked 6th in the 2011 Pan American Games.

Contents

  • History 1
  • IRB Sevens 2
    • Hong Kong 7s 2016 2.1
    • Hong Kong 7s 2015 2.2
    • Hong Kong 7s 2013 2.3
    • Hong Kong 7s 2011 2.4
    • USA 7s 2008 2.5
    • USA 7s 2009 2.6
    • Squads 2.7
  • Olympic qualifying 3
    • 2016 3.1
  • Pan American Games 4
    • Guadalajara 2011 4.1
    • Toronto 2015 4.2
    • Lima 2019 4.3
  • Central American and Caribbean Games 5
    • Mayagüez 2010 5.1
    • Veracruz 2014 5.2
  • NACRA Sevens 6
    • 2015 6.1
    • 2014 6.2
  • See also 7
  • References 8

History

IRB Sevens

Hong Kong 7s 2016

Mexico and Cayman Island qualified to the Hong Kong Sevens 2016 World Series Qualifier on June 2015 NACRA Men's Sevens Championships, finishing 3rd and 4th respectively.

Hong Kong 7s 2015

Pool stage

Pool E

Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts
 Hong Kong 3 2 0 1 69 29 +40 7
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 57 36 +21 7
 Uruguay 3 2 0 1 42 26 +16 7
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 15 92 –77 3
27 March 2015
14:28
Uruguay  21–0  Mexico

27 March 2015
14:50
Hong Kong  12–17  Brazil

27 March 2015
16:40
Uruguay  14–7  Brazil

27 March 2015
17:02
Hong Kong  38–5  Mexico

28 March 2015
09:44
Brazil  33–10  Mexico

28 March 2015
10:50
Hong Kong  19–7  Uruguay

Hong Kong 7s 2013

Pool Stage

Pool G

Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts
 Russia 3 3 0 0 95 22 +73 9
 Zimbabwe 3 2 0 1 68 21 +47 7
 Cook Islands 3 1 0 2 39 82 −43 5
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 15 92 −77 3
22 March 2013
16:00
Zimbabwe  27 − 0  Mexico
Report

22 March 2013
18:34
Russia  43 − 5  Cook Islands
Report

23 March 2013
09:00
Zimbabwe  29 − 0  Cook Islands
Report

23 March 2013
11:34
Russia  31 − 5  Mexico
Report

23 March 2013
15:14
Cook Islands  34 − 10  Mexico
Report

23 March 2013
17:48
Russia  21 − 12  Zimbabwe
Report

Hong Kong 7s 2011

Pool Stage

Pool C

Teams Pld W D L PF PA +/− Pts
 Samoa 3 3 0 0 119 31 +88 9
 Scotland 3 2 0 1 66 48 +18 7
 Tonga 3 1 0 2 68 36 +32 5
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 7 145 −138 3
25 March 2011
Samoa  64 − 0  Mexico

25 March 2011
Scotland  12 − 10  Tonga

26 March 2011
Scotland  40 − 7  Mexico

26 March 2011
Samoa  24 − 17  Tonga

26 March 2011
Tonga  41 − 0  Mexico

26 March 2011
Samoa  31 − 14  Scotland

Shield Quarter-final

27 March 2011
Mexico  5 − 26  Spain

USA 7s 2008

Pool Stage
Pool D

Team Pld W D L PF PA +/- Pts
 England 3 3 0 0 90 31 +59 9
 South Africa 3 2 0 1 99 14 +85 7
 United States 3 1 0 2 73 64 +9 5
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 0 141 −141 3
9 February 2008
England  48 − 0  Mexico
9 February 2008
South Africa  53 − 0  Mexico
9 February 2008
United States  52 − 0  Mexico

Quarterfinals

10 February 2008
Canada  45 − 0  Mexico

Bowl Semifinals

10 February 2008
Australia  63 − 0  Mexico

USA 7s 2009

Pool Stage
Pool D

Team Pld W D L PF PA +/- Pts
 Fiji 3 3 0 0 111 26 +85 9
 Argentina 3 2 0 1 77 24 +53 7
 Wales 3 1 0 2 76 55 +21 5
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 0 159 -159 3
14 February 2009
Argentina  45 − 0  Mexico
14 February 2009
Fiji  57 − 0  Mexico
14 February 2009
Wales  57 − 0  Mexico

Quarterfinals

15 February 2009
Scotland  50 − 0  Mexico

Shield Semifinals

15 February 2009
Canada  31 − 7  Mexico

Squads

HK 2015 HK 2013[1] HK 2011[2] SD 2009 SD 2008 LA 2006 LA 2005
Pascal Nadaud Juan Pablo Andrade Pascal Nadadud
Fernando Herrejon Jorge Bermudez Santiago Leboreiro
Roberto Calderon Miguel Bremer Oscar O'Farrill
Alejandro Chavez Roberto Calderon Alejandro Chavez
Miguel Carner Alejandro Chavez Mauricio Rios
Christian henning Nazareno El Hom Christian Henning
Juan Pablo Martinez-Elhore Christian Henning Miguel Carner
Fharid Samano Fernando Herrejon Alejandro Padillo
Gonzalo Pons Santiago Leboreiro Jorge Bermudez
Luis Arredondo Pascal Nadaud Pablo Pinedo
Luis Rosete Gonzalo Pons Carlos Petersen
Erik Castillo Rodrigo Ramos Fernando Herrejon

Olympic qualifying

2016

Mexico participated in the June 2015 NACRA Men's Sevens Championships, a qualifying tournament for the 2016 Summer Olympics. Mexico went 2-1 in pool play, finishing second in the group and qualifying for the semifinals.

13 June 2015
Mexico  24–5  Jamaica

13 June 2015
United States  50–0  Mexico

14 June 2015
Mexico  33–0  Barbados

Pan American Games

Guadalajara 2011

Group A
Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 92 15 +77 12
 Uruguay 3 2 0 1 52 26 +26 9
 Guyana 3 1 0 2 12 65 –53 6
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 10 60 –50 3
October 29, 2011
Argentina  26 – 5  Mexico
Report
October 29, 2011
Uruguay  22 – 0  Mexico
Report
October 29, 2011
Guyana  12 – 5  Mexico
Report

Quarterfinals

October 30, 2011
Canada  45 – 0  Mexico
Report

Fifth to eight place

October 30, 2011
Guyana  7 – 14  Mexico
Report

Fifth place match

October 30, 2011
Chile  22 – 0  Mexico
Report
Final standings[3]
Rank Team
 Canada
 Argentina
 United States
4  Uruguay
5  Chile
6  Mexico
7  Brazil
8  Guyana

Toronto 2015

Pool A[4]

Team
PLD W D L PF PA PD Points
 United States 3 3 0 0 126 7 +119 9
 Uruguay 3 2 0 1 54 69 –15 7
 Chile 3 1 0 2 62 46 +16 5
 Mexico 3 0 0 3 0 120 –120 3
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
11 July 2015
11:33
Uruguay  34–0  Mexico
Report
11 July 2015
16:05
United States  46–0  Mexico
Report
11 July 2015
18:49
Chile  38–0  Mexico
Report

Quarterfinals

12 July 2015
12:17
Argentina  53–0  Mexico
Report

5th through 8th Placing

12 July 2015
16:27
 Brazil 14–7  Mexico
Report

7th Place

12 July 2015
18:50
 Guyana 26–22  Mexico
Report
Final standings[5]
Rank Team
 Canada
 Argentina
 United States
4  Uruguay
5  Chile
6  Brazil
7  Guyana
8  Mexico

Lima 2019

Central American and Caribbean Games

Mayagüez 2010

Pool B
Team Pld W D L Points
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 2 1 0 8
 Mexico 3 1 1 1 6
 Jamaica 3 0 2 1 5
 Venezuela 3 0 2 1 5
July 25, 2010
Jamaica  5 – 7  Mexico

July 25, 2010
Trinidad and Tobago  14 – 0  Mexico

July 25, 2010
Venezuela  10 – 10  Mexico

Quarter Finals

July 26, 2010
Cayman Islands  0 – 14  Mexico

Semi Finals


July 26, 2010
Guyana  31 – 0  Mexico

Bronze Medal


July 26, 2010
Mexico  10 – 5  Trinidad and Tobago

Final standings[6]
Rank Team
 Guyana
 Jamaica
 Mexico
4  Trinidad and Tobago
5  Bahamas
6  Venezuela
7  Cayman Islands
8  Costa Rica

Veracruz 2014

Pool A
Team Pld W D L Points
 Mexico 3 3 0 0 6
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 2 0 1 4
 Venezuela 3 1 0 2 2
 Costa Rica 3 0 0 3 0
November 28, 2014
Costa Rica  7 – 31  Mexico


November 28, 2014
Venezuela  10 – 12  Mexico


November 28, 2014
Mexico  19 – 12  Trinidad and Tobago

Quarter Final


November 29, 2014
Bermuda  7 – 27  Mexico

Semi Final


November 29, 2014
Mexico  24 – 7  Venezuela

Gold Medal


November 29, 2014
Colombia  41 – 0  Mexico

Final standings[7]
Rank Team
 Colombia
 Mexico
 Trinidad and Tobago
4  Venezuela
5  Cayman Islands
6  Barbados
7  Costa Rica
8  Bermuda

NACRA Sevens

2015

Pool A
Team Pld W D L Points
 United States 3 3 0 0 9
 Mexico 3 2 0 1 6
 Jamaica 3 1 0 2 3
 Barbados 2 0 0 2 0
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0 0 0 0 0
June 13, 2015
Mexico  BYE  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines


June 13, 2015
Mexico  24 – 5  Jamaica


June 13, 2015
United States  50 – 0  Mexico


June 14, 2015
Mexico  33 – 0  Barbados

Knockout Stage
Semi-finals Final
June 14 — Cary
  Canada  36  
  Mexico  0  
 
June 14 — Cary
      Canada  5
    United States  21
Third place
June 14 — Cary June 14 —Cary
  Cayman Islands   0   Cayman Islands  19
  United States  60     Mexico   26
Final standings
Rank Team
 United States
 Canada
 Mexico
4  Cayman Islands
5  Guyana
6  Jamaica
7  Barbados
8  Bahamas
9  Trinidad and Tobago
10  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

2014

Pool C
Team Pld W D L Points
 Guyana 3 3 0 0 9
 Mexico 3 2 0 1 6
 Cayman Islands 3 1 0 2 3
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 3 0 0 3 0
December 3, 2014
Mexico  7 – 19  Guyana


December 3, 2014
Mexico  68 – 0  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines


December 3, 2014
Mexico  35 – 0  Cayman Islands

Knockout Stage
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
December 4 — Mexico City        
  Guyana  31
December 4 — Mexico City
  Cayman Islands  5  
  Guyana  24
December 4 — Mexico City
    Trinidad and Tobago  7  
  Trinidad and Tobago  17
December 4 — Mexico City
  Bermuda  12  
  Guyana  33
December 4 — Mexico City
    Mexico  28
  Barbados  38
December 4 — Mexico City
  British Virgin Islands  0  
  Barbados  7 Third place
December 4 — Mexico City
    Mexico  24  
  Jamaica  12   Trinidad and Tobago  14
  Mexico  17     Barbados  17
December 4 —Mexico City

Final standings

  Qualified for the 2015 Pan American Games and Sevens World Series Qualifier
[8]
Rank Team
 Guyana
 Mexico
 Barbados
4  Trinidad and Tobago
5  Cayman Islands
6  Jamaica
7  Bermuda
8  British Virgin Islands
9  Mexico–B
10  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
11  Saint Lucia
12  Curaçao

See also

References

  1. ^ "Lista de Jugadores Hong Kong 7’s". mexrugby.com. Retrieved 2015-10-18. 
  2. ^ "Viaja el domingo la Selección Nacional a Hong Kong". mexrugby.com. Retrieved 2015-10-18. 
  3. ^ "Rugby Calendario de Deporte". web.archive.org. Retrieved 2015-10-18. 
  4. ^ "Rugby 7 Schedule & Results - Toronto 2015 Pan American Games". toronto2015.org. Retrieved 2015-10-18. 
  5. ^ "Rugby 7 Event Overview Men - Toronto 2015 Pan American Games". results.toronto2015.org. Retrieved 2015-10-18. 
  6. ^ http://www.mayaguez2010.com/m2010res/ESP/ZZ/ZZS103A_RU@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@ESP.htm/
  7. ^ "Tabla de Posiciones del Rugby en Veracruz 2014 | Federación de Rugby de Costa Rica". federacionrugbycr.com. Retrieved 2015-10-18. 
  8. ^ "Hong Kong Sevens - 2015 Cathay Pacific/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens Set for Kick-off". hksevens.com. Retrieved 2015-10-18.