Maria Irigoyen

Maria Irigoyen

María Irigoyen
Country Argentina
Residence Tandil, Argentina
Born (1987-06-24) 24 June 1987 (age 27)
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Height 1.71 m (5 ft 7 12 in)
Plays Left-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money US$231,764 Fonte
Singles
Career record 349–210
Career titles 0 WTA, 15 ITF
Highest ranking No. 167 (5 July 2010)
Current ranking No. 196 (7 October 2013)
Doubles
Career record 366–155
Career titles 0 WTA, 46 ITF
Highest ranking No. 120 (24 June 2013)
Current ranking No. 136 (7 October 2013)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Wimbledon 1R (2013)
Last updated on: 8 October 2013.

María Irigoyen (born 24 June 1987) is an Argentine tennis player. As of 1 August 2011, she is ranked Argentine No. 3. She has played for Argentina Fed Cup team since 2008.[1]


ITF Circuit Finals

Singles finals: 22 (15–7)

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 11 June 2006 Mexico Jalapa Hard Chile Andrea Koch-Benvenuto 1–6, 6–3, 4–6
Runner-up 2. 9 July 2006 Venezuela Valencia Hard Uruguay Estefania Craciún 5–7, 1–6
Winner 3. 24 June 2007 Romania Bucharest Clay Ukraine Katerina Avdiyenko 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Winner 4. 11 August 2007 Venezuela Caracas Hard Brazil Ana-Clara Duarte 6–3, 6–3
Winner 5. 2 September 2007 Bolivia Santa Cruz Clay Argentina Verónica Spiegel 6–3, 7–5
Runner-up 6. 13 September 2007 Brazil Santo Andre Hard Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán 2–6, 2–6
Runner-up 7. 7 October 2007 Mexico Monterrey Hard Ukraine Tetiana Luzhanska 3–6, 2–6
Winner 8. 17 November 2007 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez 6–1, 6–1
Runner-up 9. 24 November 2007 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Argentina Agustina Lepore 3–6, 6–4, 2–6
Runner-up 10. 6 September 2008 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg 2–6, 5–7
Winner 11. 29 March 2009 Mexico Metepec Hard Argentina Aranza Salut 7–6(6), 6–1
Winner 12. 18 April 2009 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux 6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 13. 2 May 2009 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux 2–6, 3–6
Winner 14. 30 May 2009 Argentina Córdoba Clay Venezuela Marina Giral Lopes 6–2, 7–6(6)
Winner 15. 6 June 2009 Argentina Córdoba Clay Argentina Carla Lucero 6–1, 6–0
Winner 16. 4 October 2009 Spain Granada Hard Spain Beatriz García Vidagany 7–5, 2–6, 4–3, retired
Winner 17. 07 June 2010 Italy Campobasso Clay France Laura Thorpe 6-2 7-6 (7)
Winner 18. 08 August 2011 Bolivia Santa Cruz de la Sierra Clay Chile Andrea Koch-Benvenuto 6-0 7-6 (7)
Winner 19. 15 August 2011 Brazil Sao Jose Dos Campos Clay Argentina Carolina Zeballos 6-0 6-0
Winner 20. 22 August 2011 Brazil Sao Paulo Clay Argentina Carla Lucero 6-2 6-3
Winner 21. 16 July 2012 Brazil Campos do Jordão Hard Croatia Donna Vekic 7-5 6-0
Winner 22. 08 July 2013 Brazil Campinas Hard Paraguay Veronica Cepede Royg 6-2 6-2

ITF Circuit Doubles

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner–up 1. 22-Aug-2005 Colombia Bogotá Clay (i) Argentina Luciana Sarmenti Ecuador Estefania Balda Álvarez
Venezuela Mariana Muci Torres
5–7, 3–6
Winner 1. 03-Oct-2005 Argentina Córdoba Clay Argentina Luciana Sarmenti Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
Paraguay Sarah Tami Masi
6–3, 3–6, 6–2
Winner 2. 23-Oct-2005 Paraguay Asunción Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Duarte Argentina Albertina Gandara
Argentina Sheila Guerberg
6–4, 6–4
Winner 3. 13-Feb-2006 Mexico San Cristóbal Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola Mexico Erika Clarke
United States Courtney Nagle
2–1, retired
Runner–up 2. 09-May-2006 Mexico Los Mochis Clay Argentina Agustina Lepore Colombia Mariana Duque Marino
Colombia Viky Núñez Fuentes
5–7, 3–6
Winner 4. 20-May-2006 Mexico Obregon Clay Argentina Agustina Lepore Mexico Erika Clarke
United States Courtney Nagle
6–2, 6–1
Runner–up 3. 05-Jun-2006 Mexico Jalapa Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola Argentina Betina Jozami
Mexico Daniela Múñoz Gallegos
6(8)–7, 6–3, 1–6
Winner 5. 26-Jun-2006 Argentina Córdoba Clay Argentina Flavia Mignola Chile Melisa Miranda Otarola
Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
6–3, 6–4
Runner–up 4. 10-Jul-2006 Venezuela Caracas Hard Argentina Flavia Mignola Argentina Betina Jozami
Chile Andrea Koch Benvenuto
6–4, 2–6, 2–6
Runner–up 5. 28-Aug-2006 Colombia Bogotá Clay Argentina Vanesa Furlanetto Colombia Mariana Duque Marino
Colombia Viky Núñez Fuentes
4–6, 2–6
Runner–up 6. 06-Mar-2007 Mexico Toluca Hard (i) Argentina Andrea Benítez United States Courtney Nagle
South Africa Chanelle Scheepers
2–6, 6–1, 2–6
Winner 6. 30-Apr-2007 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Brazil Nicole Buitoni
Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
6–2, 6–2
Winner 7. 14-May-2007 Argentina Córdoba Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Colombia Karen Castiblanco Duarte
Chile Melisa Miranda Otarola
6–2, 6–4
Winner 8. 14-May-2007 Argentina Córdoba Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Argentina Soledad Esperón
Argentina Agustina Lepore
6–4, 2–6, 6–4
Winner 9. 10-Jun-2007 Romania Bals Clay Romania Raluca Ciulei Romania Diana Enache
Romania Antonia Xenia Tout
6–3, 6–3
Winner 10. 02-Jul-2007 Serbia Prokuplje Clay Montenegro Ana Veselinović Netherlands Kika Hogendoorn
Belgium Davinia Lobbinger
6–1, 7–6(3)
Winner 11. 13-Jul-2007 Romania Bucharest Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Spain Melissa Carbera Handt
Spain Carolina Gago Fuentes
7–6(10), 6–1
Winner 12. 02-Jul-2007 Romania Craiova Clay Argentina Andrea Benítez Argentina Mailen Auroux
Argentina Vanesa Furlanetto
6–3, 6–4
Winner 13. 27-Aug-2007 Bolivia Santa Cruz Clay Argentina Soledad Esperón Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán
Peru Claudia Razzeto
6–2, 6–2
Runner–up 7. 03-Sep-2007 Brazil Barueri Hard Argentina Soledad Esperón Brazil Fabiana Chiaparini
Brazil Leticia Sobral
7–6(4), 4–6, [9–11]
Winner 14. 10-Sep-2007 Brazil Santo Andre Hard Argentina Soledad Esperón Brazil Larissa Carvalho
Brazil Carla Tiene
4–6, 6–2, [10–7]
Runner–up 8. 29-Sep-2007 Mexico Juárez Clay Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg Argentina Andrea Benítez
Argentina Soledad Esperón
3–6, 4–6
Winner 15. 07-Apr-2008 United States Jackson Clay Argentina Soledad Esperón United States Christina Fusano
Czech Republic Michaela Paštiková
1–6, 6–3, [10–6]
Runner–up 9. 28-Apr-2008 Mexico Coatzacoalcos Hard Argentina Agustina Lepore United Kingdom Anna Fitzpatrick
United Kingdom Anna Hawkins
2–6, 2–6
Runner–up 10. 26-May-2008 Italy Galatina Clay Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves Austria Melanie Klaffner
Australia Jessica Moore
6–3, 1–6, [6–10]
Winner 16. 09-Jun-2008 Italy Campobasso Clay Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg Italy Nicole Clerico
Australia Jessica Moore
6–3, 6–2
Runner–up 11. 28-Jul-2008 Brazil Campos do Jordão Clay Argentina Jorgelina Cravero Argentina Mailen Auroux
Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg
3–6, 4–6
Winner 17. 01-Sep-2008 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Uruguay Estefania Craciún Argentina Mailen Auroux
Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg
1–6, 6–1, [10–2]
Winner 18. 20-Oct-2008 Mexico Mexico City Hard Uruguay Estefania Craciún Mexico Lorena Arias Rodríguez
Mexico Angélica Chávez
6–3, 6–4
Winner 19. 27-Oct-2008 Mexico Mexico City Hard Uruguay Estefania Craciún United States Sabrina Capannolo
Slovakia Dominika Diešková
6–4, 6–4
Runner–up 12. 24-Nov-2008 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Argentina Tatiana Bua Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
Brazil Teliana Pereira
3–6, 2–6
Winner 20. 06–Dec–2008 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Argentina Carla Beltrami Chile Catalia Arancibia
Paraguay Isabella Robbiani
6–0, 6–2
Winner 21. 04–Apr–2009 Peru Lima Clay Argentina Carla Beltrami Peru Bianca Botto
Brazil Natalia Guitler
4–6, 6–3, [10–5]
Runner–up 13. 23–May–2009 Brazil Santos Clay Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán Australia Monique Adamczak
Argentina Florencia Molinero
6–1, 1–6, [7–10]
Winner 22. 30–May–2009 Argentina Córdoba Clay Argentina Carla Beltrami Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo
Brazil Carla Tiene
6–3, 6–4
Runner–up 14. 22-Jun-2009 France Périgueux Clay Argentina Jorgelina Cravero Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer
Russia Ksenia Lykina
6–2, 2–6, [5–10]
Winner 23. 05–07–2009 France Mont-de-Marsan Clay Argentina Jorgelina Cravero Russia Maria Kondratieva
France Sophie Lefèvre
2–6, 6–4, [10–7]
Winner 24. 11–07–2009 Spain La Coruña Hard Argentina Florencia Molinero Serbia Vesna Dolonc
Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya
6–2, 6–4
Winner 25. 17–07–2009 Italy Rome Clay Serbia Teodora Mirčić Italy Elisa Balsamo
Italy Stefania Chieppa
7–5, 6–2
Runner–up 15. 19–09–09 Italy Napoli Clay Argentina Betina Jozami Russia Nina Bratchikova
Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova
6(5)–7, 6–2, [8–10]
Runner–up 16. 16–01–2010 United States Plantation Clay Argentina Jorgelina Cravero France Aurélie Védy
United States Mashona Washington
0–6, 2–6
Winner 26. 20–03–2010 Mexico Irapuato Hard Argentina Florencia Molinero United States Lena Litvak
Russia Natalia Ryzhonkova
6(3)–7, 6–2, [10–7]
Runner–up 17. 10–04–2010 United States Jackson Clay Argentina Florencia Molinero Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Brazil Ana-Clara Duarte
4–6, 6–3, [5–10]
Winner 27. 18–04–2010 United States Osprey Clay Argentina Florencia Molinero United States Madison Brengle
United States Asia Muhammad
6–1, 7–6(3)
Runner–up 18. 25-04-2010 United States Dothan Clay Serbia Teodora Mirčić Russia Alina Jidkova
Belarus Anastasia Yakimova
4–6, 2–6
Runner–up 19. 11–06–2010 Italy Campobasso Clay France Laura Thorpe Ukraine Yuliana Fedak
Ukraine Anastasiya Vasylyeva
2–6, 6–3, [10–7]
Runner–up 20. 26-07-2010 Romania Bucharest Clay Argentina Florencia Molinero Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Romania Elena Bogdan
1-6, 1-6
Winner 28. 20-09-2010 Italy Foggia Clay Argentina Florencia Molinero Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela
Spain Laura Pous-Tio
6-2 6-2
Runner–up 21. 25–10–2010 Puerto Rico Bayamon Hard Argentina Florencia Molinero Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Canada Marie-Eve Pelletier
6-7, 4-6
Runner–up 21. 28-Mar-2011 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Argentina Florencia Molinero Bolivia Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran
Argentina Paula Ormaechea
6-4, 5-7, 4-6
Runner-up 22. 12 April 2011 United States Osprey Clay Japan Erika Sema France Stéphanie Foretz Gacon
United States Alexa Glatch
6-4 5-7[7-10]
Runner-up 23. 09-May-2011 Italy Reggio Emilia Clay Italy Claudia Giovine Australia Sally Peers
Australia Sophie Ferguson
4-6, 1-6
Winner 29. 23-05-2011 Italy Grado Clay Russia Ekaterina Lopes China Wan-Ting Liu
China Sheng-Nan Sun
6-3 6-0
Winner 30. 06-06-2011 Italy Campobasso Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Croatia Ani Mijacika
France Irena Pavlovic
6-2 3-6 6-4
Winner 31. 08-08-2011 Bolivia Santa Cruz de la Sierra Clay Chile Andrea Koch Benvenuto Paraguay Jazmín Britos
Paraguay Giovanna Tomita
6–2, 6–1
Winner 32. 15-08-2011 Bolivia La Paz Clay Chile Andrea Koch Benvenuto Argentina Carla Lucero
Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
6–2, 6–2
Winner 33. 22-Aug-2011 Bolivia Cochabamba Clay Argentina Carla Lucero Slovakia Lenka Broosova
Romania Daiana Negreanu
6-2 6-3
Runner-up 24. 12-Sep-2011 Brazil Sao Jose Dos Campos Clay Argentina Carla Lucero Brazil Flavia Dechandt Araujo
Brazil Laura Pigossi
3-6 7-5 6-2
Winner 34. 19-Sep-2011 Brazil Sao Paulo Clay Argentina Carla Lucero BrazilGabriela Ce
Brazil Flavia Guimaraes Bueno
7-6 (12) 6-4
Winner 35. 31-Oct-2011 Paraguay Asuncion Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Argentina Tatiana Bua
Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
6-3 4-6 6-3
Winner 36. 07-Nov-2011 Paraguay Asuncion Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Norway Ulrikke Eikeri
Venezuela Andrea Gamiz
6-1 2-6 6-3
Runner-up 25. 14-Nov-2011 Paraguay Asuncion Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux United States Julia Cohen
Croatia Tereza Mrdeza
6-3 2-6 6-3
Winner 37. 28-Nov-2011 Argentina Rosario Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Spain Ines Ferrer Suarez
Netherlands Richel Hogenkamp
4-6 6-1 6-3
Winner 38. 05-Dec-2011 Argentina Buenos Aires Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Brazil Teliana Pereira
Brazil Vivian Segnini
6-1 6-3
Runner-up 26. 12-Dec-2011 Chile Santiago Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Spain Ines Ferrer Suarez
Netherlands Richel Hogenkamp
6-4 3-6 10-5
Winner 39. 06-Feb-2012 BrazilRiviera De Sao Lourenco Hard Argentina Mailen Auroux Paraguay Veronica Cepede Royg
Argentina Florencia Molinero
6-3 6-1
Runner–up 27. 02-Apr-2012 United States Jackson Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Russia Elena Bovina
Croatia Tereza Mrdeza
3-6, 3-6
Winner 40. 23-Apr-2012 Venezuela Caracas Hard Argentina Mailen Auroux Paraguay Veronica Cepede Royg
Venezuela Adriana Perez
6-4 6-3
Runner-up 28. 18-Jun-2012 France Montpellier Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux France Severine Beltrame
France Laura Thorpe
4-6 6-4 10-6
Winner 41. 25-Jun-2012 France Perigueux Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Paraguay Leticia Costas
Spain Ines Ferrer Suarez
6-1 6-2
Winner 42. 02-Jul-2012 Germany Versmold Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Romania Elena Bogdan
Hungary Reka-Luca Jani
6-1 6-4
Winner 43. 23-Jul-2012 BrazilSao Jose Do Rio Preto Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Argentina Aranza Salut
Argentina Carolina Zeballos
6-1 7-6 (7)
Winner 44. 03-Sep-2012 Italy Mestre Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Hungary Reka-Luca Jani
Serbia Teodora Mircic
5-7 6-4 10-8
Runner-up 29. 17-Sep-2012 Montenegro Podgorica Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Italy Nicole Clerico
Germany Anna Zaja
4-6 6-3 11-9
Winner 45. 26-Nov-2012 Chile Santiago Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Brazil Paula Cristina Goncalves
Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg
6-4 6-2
Runner-up 30. 18-Mar-2013 United States Innisbrook Clay Brazil Paula Cristina Goncalves Australia Ashleigh Barty
France Alizé Lim
1-6, 3-6
Runner-up 31. 27-May-2013 Slovenia Maribor Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux Poland Paula Kania
Poland Magda Linette
3-6, 0-6
Winner 46. 15-Jul-2013 Brazil Campos Do Jordao Hard Brazil Paula Cristina Goncalves Bolivia Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran
BrazilMaria Fernanda Alves
7-5 6-3
Winner 47. 05-Oct-2013 Mexico Ciudad Victoria Hard Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán United States Chieh-Yu Hsu
Mexico Ana Sofía Sánchez
7–6(7–2), 6–3
Winner 48. 13-Oct-2013 Mexico Tampico, Tamaulipas Hard Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán Mexico Constanza Gorches
Mexico Victoria Rodríguez
6–3, 6–4
Winner 49. 20 October 2013 United States Rock Hill Hard Colombia Mariana Duque United States Allie Kiick
United States Asia Muhammad
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [12–10]

References

External links

  • Women's Tennis Association
  • International Tennis Federation
  • Fed Cup