London 3 South West

London 3 South West

London 3 South West
Current season or competition:
2015–16 London 3 South West
Sport Rugby union
Number of teams 12
Country  England
Holders London Exiles (2014–15)
(promoted to London 2 South West)
Website englandrugby.com

London 3 South West is an English rugby union league at the eighth level of club rugby union in England. Promoted clubs move into London 2 South West and clubs are relegated into their relevant county leagues in south England or the south west London area - either Surrey 1 or Hampshire 1.

Contents

  • Participating Clubs 2015-16 1
  • Participating Clubs 2014-15 2
  • Participating Clubs 2013-14 3
  • Participating Clubs 2012-13 4
  • London 3 South West Honours 5
  • References 6
  • See Also 7

Participating Clubs 2015-16

  • Battersea Ironsides (promoted from Surrey 1)
  • Camberley (promoted from Surrey 1)
  • Eastleigh
  • Farnham (relegated from London 2 South West)
  • New Milton & District
  • Old Tiffinians
  • Old Mid-Whitgiftian
  • Old Tonbridgians
  • Purley John Fisher
  • Tadley (relegated from London 2 South West)
  • Teddington
  • Trojans

Participating Clubs 2014-15

  • Andover (promoted from Hampshire 1)
  • Eastleigh
  • Ellingham & Ringwood
  • London Exiles
  • New Milton & District
  • Old Tiffinians (promoted from Surrey 1)
  • Old Mid-Whitgiftian
  • Old Tonbridgians (promoted from Surrey 1)
  • Purley John Fisher
  • Sandown & Shanklin
  • Teddington (relegated from London 2 South West)
  • Trojans (relegated from London 2 South West)

Participating Clubs 2013-14

  • Camberley (relegated from London 2 South West)
  • Eastleigh
  • Ellingham & Ringwood
  • Farnham
  • KCS Old Boys (relegated from London 2 South West)
  • London Exiles
  • New Milton & District
  • Old Cranleighans
  • Old Mid-Whitgiftian
  • Old Wellingtonian
  • Purley John Fisher
  • Sandown & Shanklin

Participating Clubs 2012-13

  • Bognor
  • Eastleigh
  • Ellingham & Ringwood
  • London Exiles
  • Old Blues
  • Old Mid-Whitgiftian
  • Old Paulines
  • Old Wellingtonians
  • Purley John Fisher
  • Sandown & Shanklin
  • Weybridge Vandals
  • Winchester

London 3 South West Honours

London 3 South West Honours
Season No of teams Champions Runners–up Relegated Teams League Name
2000-01[1] 11 Chobham Cobham Fawley, Old Alleynians, Southampton London Division 4 South West
2001-02[2] 12 Richmond Barnes Farnborough, Warlingham, Reeds Weybridge London Division 4 South West
2002-03[3] 10 Tottonians London Irish Amateur Trojans, Cranleigh London Division 4 South West
2003-04[4] 10 Purley John Fisher Farnham United Services Portsmouth London Division 4 South West
2004-05[5] 10 Old Reigatian Guernsey Romsey, Southampton, Old Emanuel London Division 4 South West
2005-06[6] 10 Dorking KCS Old Boys Old Wellingtonians, Alton, Trojans London Division 4 South West
2006-07[7] 10 Cobham London Cornish Old Amplefordians, Sandown & Shanklin, Old Caterhamians London Division 4 South West
2007-08[8] 10 Warlingham London South Africa Farnham, Old Paulines, Petersfield London Division 4 South West
2008-09[9] 12 Weybridge Vandals Trojans Petersfield London Division 4 South West
2009-10[10] 12 Gosport & Fareham Old Mid-Whitgiftian Kingston, Old Paulines, Andover London Division 3 South West
2010-11[11] 12 Teddington Camberley London South Africa, Old Wimbledonians, Fordingbridge London Division 3 South West
2011-12[12] 12 Old Alleynians KCS Old Boys Alton, Andover, Old Freemens London Division 3 South West
2012-13[13] 12 Winchester Weybridge Vandals Old Blues, Bognor, Old Paulines London Division 3 South West
2013-14[14] 12 Farnham KCS Old Boys Old Wellingtonians, Camberley, Old Cranleighans London Division 3 South West
2014-15[15] 12 London Exiles Andover Ellingham & Ringwood, Sandown & Shanklin London Division 3 South West
Green backgrounds are promotion places.

References

  1. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2000-2001/group/9659
  2. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2001-2002/group/9993
  3. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2002-2003/group/10328
  4. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2003-2004/group/10713
  5. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2004-2005/group/11113
  6. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2005-2006/group/11469
  7. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2006-2007/group/11814
  8. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2007-2008/group/12222
  9. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2008-2009/group/12703
  10. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2009-2010/group/13697
  11. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2010-2011/group/14538
  12. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2011-2012/group/15555
  13. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2012-2013/group/16256
  14. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2013-2014/group/17273
  15. ^ http://www.englandrugby.com/fixtures-and-results/competitions/london-se-division/2014-2015/group/18361

See Also