European Short Course Swimming Championships 2008

European Short Course Swimming Championships 2008

Kantrida Pool, site of the Championships
Championship mascot "Valko"

The European Short Course Swimming Championships 2008 took place in Rijeka, Croatia from Thursday 11 to Sunday 14 December 2008.

Medal table

      Host nation
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia 8 2 4 14
2 France 7 9 4 20
3 Italy 5 5 8 18
4 Netherlands 5 2 2 9
5 Spain 2 3 2 7
6 Croatia 2 0 2 4
7 Slovenia 2 0 1 3
8 Germany 1 3 2 6
9 Denmark 1 2 3 6
10 Austria 1 2 1 4
10 Ukraine 1 2 1 4
12 Serbia 1 1 0 2
12 Sweden 1 1 0 2
14 Great Britain 1 0 4 5
15 Finland 1 0 0 1
16 Hungary 0 3 1 4
17 Switzerland 0 1 1 2
18 Lithuania 0 1 0 1
18 Norway 0 1 0 1
20 Poland 0 0 1 1
20 Slovakia 0 0 1 1
Total 39 38 38 115

Medal summary

Legend:

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Amaury Leveaux
France
20.63 Frédérick Bousquet
France
20.69 Duje Draganja
Croatia
Yevgeny Lagunov
Russia
21.15
100 m freestyle Amaury Leveaux
France
44.94
WR
Fabien Gilot
France
45.84 Filippo Magnini
Italy
46.62
200 m freestyle Danila Izotov
Russia
1:43.09 Dominik Meichtry
Switzerland
1:43.11 Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy
1:43.52
400 m freestyle Paul Biedermann
Germany
3:37.73
CR
Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy
3:39.33 Mads Glæsner
Denmark
3:39.77
1500 m freestyle Federico Colbertaldo
Italy
14:24.21 Vitaly Romanovich
Russia
14:29.64 Samuel Pizzetti
Italy
14:31.60
50 m backstroke Stanislav Donets
Russia
23.22 Aschwin Wildeboer
Spain
23.28 Ľuboš Križko
Slovakia
23.47
100 m backstroke Stanislav Donets
Russia
49.32
WR
Aschwin Wildeboer
Spain
49.61 Helge Meeuw
Germany
50.89
200 m backstroke Aschwin Wildeboer
Spain
Stanislav Donets
Russia
1:49.22
CR
Pierre Roger
France
1:52.26
50 m breaststroke Matjaž Markič
Slovenia
26.47
CR
Aleksander Hetland
Norway
26.64 Emil Tahirovič
Slovenia
26.66
100 m breaststroke Igor Borysik
Ukraine
57.33
ER
Hugues Duboscq
France
57.64 James Gibson
Great Britain
57.91
200 m breaststroke Hugues Duboscq
France
2:04.59
ER
Edoardo Giorgetti
Italy
2:04.98 Igor Borysik
Ukraine
2:05.47
50 m butterfly Amaury Leveaux
France
22.23 Milorad Čavić
Serbia
22.36
NR
Rafael Muñoz Pérez
Spain
22.46
100 m butterfly Milorad Čavić
Serbia
49.19
ER
Rafael Muñoz Pérez
Spain
49.74 Nikolay Skvortsov
Russia
49.98
200 m butterfly Nikolay Skvortsov
Russia
1:50.60
WR
Dinko Jukić
Austria
1:52.31 Maxim Ganikhin
Russia
1:52.32
100 m individual medley Peter Mankoč
Slovenia
51.97
ER
Christian Galenda
Italy
52.29 James Goddard
Great Britain
52.36
200 m individual medley James Goddard
Great Britain
1:53.46 Vytautas Janušaitis
Lithuania
1:54.51 Alan Cabello Forns
Spain
1:55.70
400 m individual medley Dinko Jukić
Austria
4:03.01 Gergő Kis
Hungary
4:03.81 Lukasz Wojt
Poland
4:05.13
4×50 m freestyle relay France
Alain Bernard
Fabien Gilot
Amaury Leveaux
Frédérick Bousquet
1:20.77
WB
Italy
Alessandro Calvi
Marco Orsi
Mattia Nalesso
Filippo Magnini
1:23.37 Croatia
Duje Draganja
Alexei Puninski
Bruno Barbic
Mario Todorovic
1:23.68
4×50 m medley relay Italy
Mirco di Tora
Alessandro Terrin
Marco Belotti
Filippo Magnini
1:32.91
WB
Russia
Stanislav Donets
Sergey Geybel
Yevgeny Korotyshkin
Yevgeny Lagunov

Germany
Thomas Rupprath
Marco Koch
Johannes Dietrich
Steffen Deibler
1:33.31

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Marleen Veldhuis
Netherlands
23.55
CR
Hinkelien Schreuder
Netherlands
23.72 Jeanette Ottesen
Denmark
24.05
100 m freestyle Marleen Veldhuis
Netherlands
51.95 Jeanette Ottesen
Denmark
52.08
NR
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Netherlands
52.22
200 m freestyle Federica Pellegrini
Italy
1:51.85
WR
Femke Heemskerk
Netherlands
1:53.79 Daria Belyakina
Russia
1:53.85
400 m freestyle Coralie Balmy
France
3:56.39 Camille Muffat
France
3:57.48 Alessia Filippi
Italy
3:59.35
800 m freestyle Alessia Filippi
Italy
8:04.53
WR
Coralie Balmy
France
8:05.32 Lotte Friis
Denmark
8:09.91
50 m backstroke Sanja Jovanović
Croatia
26.23
WR
Kateryna Zubkova
Ukraine
26.65 Elena Gemo
Italy
26.77
100 m backstroke Sanja Jovanović
Croatia
56.87
ER
Kateryna Zubkova
Ukraine
57.01 Laure Manaudou
France
57.16
200 m backstroke Alexandra Putra
France
2:02.48 Alexianne Castel
France
2:03.10 Elizabeth Simmonds
Great Britain
2:03.12
50 m breaststroke Valentina Artemyeva
Russia
29.96 Janne Schaefer
Germany
30.37 Moniek Nijhuis
Netherlands
30.45
100 m breaststroke Valentina Artemyeva
Russia
1:05.02 Sophie de Ronchi
France
1:05.43 Mirna Jukić
Austria
1:05.64
200 m breaststroke Alena Alekseeva
Russia
2:19.93 Mirna Jukić
Austria
2:20.48 Patrizia Humplik
Switzerland
2:21.68
50 m butterfly Hinkelien Schreuder
Netherlands
25.21
ER
Jeanette Ottesen
Denmark
25.54 Diane Bui Duyet
France
25.55
100 m butterfly Jeanette Ottesen
Denmark
56.70
CR NR
Diane Bui Duyet
France
56.83 Eszter Dara
Hungary
56.88
200 m butterfly Petra Granlund
Sweden
2:04.27 Aurore Mongel
France
2:04.73 Jemma Lowe
Great Britain
2:04.78
100 m individual medley Hanna-Maria Seppälä
Finland
59.24
CR NR
Evelyn Verrasztó
Hungary
59.49 Francesca Segat
Italy
59.61
200 m individual medley Francesca Segat
Italy
2:07.03
ER
Evelyn Verrasztó
Hungary
2:07.93 Sophie de Ronchi
France
2:08.10
400 m individual medley Mireia Belmonte García
Spain
4:25.06
WR
Alessia Filippi
Italy
4:26.06 Francesca Segat
Italy
4:27.12
4×50 m freestyle relay Netherlands
Hinkelien Schreuder
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Marleen Veldhuis
1:33.80
WB
Sweden
Petra Granlund
Claire Hedenskog
Sarah Sjöström
Lovisa Ericsson
1:38.00 Germany
Dorothea Brandt
Petra Dallmann
Lisa Vitting
Daniela Schreiber
1:38.06
4×50 m medley relay Netherlands
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Moniek Nijhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder
Marleen Veldhuis
1:45.73
WB
Germany
Daniela Samulski
Janne Schaefer
Lena Kalla
Petra Dallmann
1:46.84 Italy
Elena Gemo
Roberta Panara
Silvia di Pietro
Federica Pellegrini
1:47.05

See also

References

  • Omega Timing Results

External links

  • Official Site
  • Swim Rankings Results