Athletics at the 1991 Pan American Games

Athletics at the 1991 Pan American Games

The athletics competition at the 1991 Pan American Games was held in Havana, Cuba.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Robson Caetano da Silva
Brazil
10.32 Andre Cason
United States
10.35 Jeff Williams
United States
10.48
200 metres Robson Caetano da Silva
Brazil
20.15 Kevin Little
United States
20.63 Félix Stevens
Cuba
20.76
400 metres Roberto Hernández
Cuba
44.52 Ian Morris
Trinidad and Tobago
45.24 Jeff Reynolds
United States
45.81
800 metres Ocky Clark
United States
1:46.91 Terril Davis
United States
1:46.99 Tommy Asinga
Suriname
1:47.24
1500 metres José Valente
Brazil
3:42.90 Bill Burke
United States
3:43.04 Dan Bertoia
Canada
3:43.71
5000 metres Arturo Barrios
Mexico
13:34.67 Ignacio Fragoso
Mexico
13:35.83 Antonio Silio
Argentina
13:45.15
10000 metres Martín Pitayo
Mexico
29:45.49 Ángel Rodríguez
Cuba
29:54.41 Juan Linares
Cuba
30:09.58
Marathon Alberto Cuba
Cuba
2:19:27 José Santana
Brazil
2:19:29 Radamés González
Cuba
2:23:05
3000 metre steeplechase Adauto Domingues
Brazil
8:36.01 Ricardo Vera
Uruguay
8:36.83 Juan Ramón Conde
Cuba
8:37.53
110 metres hurdles Cletus Clark
United States
13.71 Alexis Sánchez
Cuba
13.76 Elbert Ellis
United States
13.89
400 metres hurdles Eronilde Nunes de Araújo
Brazil
49.96 McClinton Neal
United States
50.05 Torrance Zellner
United States
50.21
High jump Javier Sotomayor
Cuba
2.35 Troy Kemp
Bahamas
2.32 Hollis Conway
United States
2.32
Pole vault Pat Manson
United States
5.50 Doug Wood
Canada
5.35 Ángel Luis García
Cuba
5.20
Long jump Jaime Jefferson
Cuba
8.26 Llewellyn Starks
United States
8.01 Iván Pedroso
Cuba
7.96
Triple jump Yoelbi Quesada
Cuba
17.06 Anísio Silva
Brazil
16.72 Wendell Lawrence
Bahamas
16.69
Shot put Gert Weil
Chile
19.47 Paul Ruiz
Cuba
19.30 C.J. Hunter
United States
19.08
Discus throw Anthony Washington
United States
65.04 Roberto Moya
Cuba
63.92 Juan Martínez
Cuba
63.52
Hammer throw Jim Driscoll
United States
72.78 Jud Logan
United States
70.32 René Díaz
Cuba
68.36
Javelin throw Ramón González
Cuba
79.12 Mike Barnett
United States
77.40 Luis Lucumí
Colombia
77.38
Decathlon Pedro da Silva
Brazil
7762 Eugenio Balanqué
Cuba
7726 Sheldon Blockburger
United States
7363
20 kilometre road walk Héctor José Moreno
Colombia
1:24:56 Joel Sánchez Guerrero
Mexico
1:25:45 Marcelo Palma
Brazil
1:26:42
50 kilometre road walk Carlos Mercenario
Mexico
4:03:09 Miguel Ángel Rodríguez
Mexico
4:04:06 Edel Oliva
Cuba
4:16:27
4 x 100 metre relay Cuba 39.08 Canada 39.95 U.S. Virgin Islands 41.02
4 x 400 metre relay Cuba 3:01.93 United States 3:02.02 Jamaica 3:02.12

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres Liliana Allen
Cuba
11.39 Chryste Gaines
United States
11.46 Beverly McDonald
Jamaica
11.52
200 metres Liliana Allen
Cuba
23.11 Ximena Restrepo Gaviria
Colombia
23.16 Merlene Frazer
Jamaica
23.48
400 metres Ana Fidelia Quirot
Cuba
49.61 Ximena Restrepo
Colombia
50.14 AR Jearl Miles
United States
50.82
800 metres Ana Fidelia Quirot
Cuba
1:58.71 Alisa Hill
United States
1:59.99 Celeste Halliday
United States
2:01.41
1500 metres Alisa Hill
United States
4:13.12 Letitia Vriesde
Suriname
4:16.75 Sarah Howell
Canada
4:17.55
3000 metres Sabrina Dornhoefer
United States
9:16.15 María del Carmen Díaz
Mexico
9:19.05 Carmen Oliveira
Brazil
9:19.18
10000 metres María del Carmen Díaz
Mexico
34:21.13 Lisa Harvey
Canada
34:25.52 María Luisa Servín
Mexico
34:55.94
Marathon Olga Appell
Mexico
2:43:36 Maribel Durruty
Cuba
2:46:04 Emperatriz Wilson
Cuba
2:48:48
100 metres hurdles Aliuska López
Cuba
12.99 Odalys Adams
Cuba
13.06 Arnita Myricks
United States
13.23
400 metres hurdles Lency Montelier
Cuba
57.34 Deon Hemmings
Jamaica
57.54 Tonja Buford
United States
57.81
High jump Ioamnet Quintero
Cuba
1.88 María del Carmen García
Cuba
1.85 Jan Wohlschlag
United States
1.80
Long jump Diane Guthrie-Gresham
Jamaica
6.64 Eloína Echevarría
Cuba
6.60w Julie Bright
United States
6.53w
Shot put Belsy Laza
Cuba
18.87 Connie Price-Smith
United States
18.30 Ramona Pagel
United States
17.76
Discus throw Bárbara Hechevarría
Cuba
63.50 Hilda Ramos
Cuba
63.38 Lacy Barnes
United States
60.32
Javelin throw Dulce García
Cuba
64.78 Donna Mayhew
United States
58.44 Herminia Bouza
Cuba
56.70
Heptathlon DeDee Nathan
United States
5778 Sharon Hanson
United States
5770 Magalys García
Cuba
5690
10000 metre track walk Graciela Mendoza
Mexico
46:41.56 Debbi Lawrence
United States
46:51.53 Maricela Chávez
Mexico
47:44.73
4 x 100 metre relay Jamaica 43.79 Cuba 44.31 United States 44.62
4 x 400 metre relay United States 3:24.21 Cuba 3:24.91 Jamaica 3:28.33

Medal table

Rank Country Total
1 Cuba (CUB) 18 12 12 42
2 United States (USA) 9 15 16 40
3 Mexico (MEX) 6 4 2 12
4 Brazil (BRA) 6 2 2 10
5 Jamaica (JAM) 2 1 4 7
6 Colombia (COL) 1 2 1 4
7 Chile (CHI) 1 0 0 1
8 Canada (CAN) 0 3 2 5
9 Suriname (SUR) 0 1 1 2
Bahamas (BAH) 0 1 1 2
11 Uruguay (URU) 0 1 0 1
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 1 0 1
13 Virgin Islands (ISV) 0 0 1 1
Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1

See also

References

  • GBR Athletics