Andorra national rugby union team (sevens)

Andorra national rugby union team (sevens)

Andorra
Union Federació Andorrana de Rugby
Nickname(s) Els Isards
Coach(es) Josep Marticella
Captain(s) Jonathan Garcia
First international
Andorra 0 – 74 Romania 
(1 June 1996)
Largest win
Andorra 68 – 0 Norway 
(9 June 2006)
Largest defeat
Andorra 0 – 74 Romania 
(1 June 1996)

The Andorra national rugby union team (sevens) represents Andorra in international rugby sevens competitions.

To date Andorra (men) have played in fourteen International Sevens Tournaments (WC Qualifier 1996 (1 round), WC Qualifier 2000 (1 round), FIRA-AER 2003 Qualifiers (1 round), FIRA-AER 2004 Qualifiers (2 rounds), FIRA-AER 2005 Qualifiers (2 rounds), FIRA-AER 2006 Qualifiers (2 rounds) and Finals, FIRA-AER 2007 Qualifiers (2 rounds) and Finals, FIRA-AER 2008 Qualifiers). In FIRA-AER, each year a number of tournaments take place across Europe and each nation takes part in two tournaments to decide on a final 12. In 2007 Andorra were joint 12th with Croatia but qualified on points difference. The FIRA-AER qualifiers have seen placings of 5th (5 times), 4th (1 time) and 3rd (2 times). Both appearances in the finals have seen 12th (last) but notable teams have failed to qualify.

Contents

Results Men's 7s

1 to 2 June 1996 at Lisbon, Portugal (RWC Qualifier)

1st Round

Pool 7

0–74 Romania

5–52 Poland

2nd Round

Pool F

10–63 Portugal

5–31 Georgia

1 to 2 July 2000 at Madrid, Spain (RWC Qualifier)

1st Round

Pool D

24–36 Bulgaria

0–60 Russia

7–43 Italy

2nd Round (Russia swapped with winners of Pool C from first round)

Pool D

19–19 Bulgaria

0–49 Italy

0–61 Portugal

14 June 2003 at Madrid, Spain (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Came fifth

Group Games

17–12 Belgium

10–21 Spain

14–33 Portugal

Knock Out (5th to 8th)

12–10 Malta

33–26 Italy

21 to 22 May 2004 at Lunel, France (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Came fifth

Group Games

26–0 Denmark

20–5 Switzerland

0–24 Spain

12–29 Italy

Knock Out (5th to 8th)

17–0 Belgium

29–20 Switzerland

12 to 13 June 2004 at Tbilisi, Georgia (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Came eighth

Group Games

71–0 Israel

14–12 Romania

22–12 Ukraine

0–33 France

Knock Out (5th to 8th)

5–10 Georgia II

0–45 Scotland

25 to 26 June 2005 at Lunel, France (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Came Fifth (Plate winners)

Group Games

0–35 Spain

27–5 Belgium

43–0 Monaco

5–29 France

Knock Out (5th to 8th)

5–0 Armenia

26–21 Netherlands

2 to 3 July 2005 at Andorra (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Came Fifth (Plate winners)

Group Games

0–29 Spain

24–5 Belgium

w/o Slovakia

7–28 France

36–7 Invitation

Knock Out (5th to 8th)

26–7 Bosnia and Herzogovina

17–15 Croatia

27 to 28 May 2006 at Amsterdam, Netherlands (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Came Third

Group Games

19–21 Netherlands

26–10 Israel

24–14 Portugal

40–0 Luxembourg

Knock Out (1st to 4th)

12–17 Croatia

17–5 Portugal

9 to 10 June 2006 at Madrid, Spain (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Came Third

Group Games

24–0 Croatia

68–0 Norway

54–5 Azerbaijan

0–26 Portugal

Knock Out (1st to 4th)

12–19 Spain

26–7 Belgium

15 to 16 July 2006 at Moscow, Russia (FIRA-AER Finals)

Came Twelfth

Group Games

12–42 Romania

0–52 Spain

12–14 Croatia

7–56 Russia

7–19 Portugal

Knock Out (9th to 12th)

19–24 Lithuania

0–21 Ukraine

19 to 20 May 2007 at Amsterdam, Netherlands (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Came Fourth

Group Games

41–0 Belgium

56–0 Norway

7–21 Portugal

39–14 Serbia

Knock Out (1st to 4th)

10–21 Italy

5–29 Germany

26 to 27 May 2007 at Croatia (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Came Fifth (plate winners)

Group Games

5–31 Ukraine

40–7 Hungary

41–0 Slovakia

12–14 Italy

Knock Out (5th to 8th)

21–5 Greece

47–12 Hungary

7 to 8 July 2007 at Moscow, Russia (FIRA-AER Finals)

Came Twelfth

Group Games

0–36 Russia

5–26 Romania

14–38 Poland

7–28 Germany

12–33 France

Knock Out (9th to 12th)

0–49 Ukraine

17–26 Lithuania

14 to 15 June 2008 at Ostrava, Czech Republic (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Andorra will competed in stage five at Ostrava (Czech Republic) on 14 and 15 June as 13th seeds. They were in group 2 with Belgium, Germany, Serbia and Slovakia. Group 1 contained Switzerland, Croatia, Czech Republic and IRB circuit experienced Spain and Portugal.

This appeared to be a good opportunity to reach the last four. Failing that then a 5th place final with Croatia seemed likely.

Group Games

12–17 Belgium

32–7 Slovakia

17–21 Germany

38–7 Serbia

Knock Out (5th to 8th)

14–7 Czech Republic

5th Place

12–28 Croatia

21 and 22 June 2008 at Porto Carras, Greece (FIRA-AER Qualifiers)

Came fourth

Andorra competed in stage six at Porto Carras (Greece) on 21 and 22 June. They were in group 1 with Luxembourg, Israel, Bosnia-Herzogovina and IRB experienced Russia. Group 2 contained Italy, Greece, Bulgaria, Cyprus and IRB experienced Spain.

Second place in the group was very achievable with a showdown with Spain likely in the last four.

Group Games

42–10 Corfu (standing in for Israel)

35–5 Bosnia-Herzegovina

5–31 Russia

47–0 Luxembourg

Knock Out (1st to 4th)

0–19 Spain

3rd Place

0–28 Italy

12 and 13 July 2008 at Hanover, Germany (FIRA-AER Finals if qualified)

Andorra did not qualify – they came 17th in the rankings with only 12 teams making it. If Scotland, England and France (all pre-qualified for Dubai) are included, that gives Andorra 20th place in Europe

23 and 24 May 2009 at Athens, Greece (FIRA-AER qualifiers)

Originally it was planned that Andorra would play in tournament round two at Athens, 23 and 24 May 2009. They withdrew (reason unknown) and were replaced by Cyprus.

30 and 31 May 2009 at Split, Croatia (FIRA-AER qualifiers)

Originally it was planned that Andorra would play in tournament round three at Split, 30 and 31 May 2009. They withdrew (reason unknown) and were replaced by Cyprus.

Nation Analysis

Nation GP W D L PF PA PD %
 Norway 2 2 0 0 124 0 124 100
 Hungary 2 2 0 0 87 19 68 100
 Israel 2 2 0 0 97 10 87 100
 Luxembourg 2 2 0 0 87 0 87 100
 Slovakia 3 3 0 0 73 7 66 100
 Serbia 2 2 0 0 77 21 56 100
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 2 0 0 61 12 49 100
 Azerbaijan 1 1 0 0 54 5 49 100
 Monaco 1 1 0 0 43 0 43 100
Corfu 1 1 0 0 42 10 32 100
Invitation 1 1 0 0 36 7 29 100
 Denmark 1 1 0 0 26 0 26 100
  Switzerland 2 2 0 0 49 25 24 100
 Greece 1 1 0 0 21 5 16 100
 Czech Republic 1 1 0 0 14 7 7 100
 Armenia 1 1 0 0 5 0 5 100
 Malta 1 1 0 0 12 10 2 100
 Belgium 7 6 0 1 164 46 118 86
 Netherlands 2 1 0 1 45 42 3 50
 Croatia 5 2 0 3 77 74 3 40
 Bulgaria 2 0 1 1 43 55 −12 25
 Ukraine 4 1 0 3 27 113 −86 25
 Romania 4 1 0 3 31 154 −123 25
 Italy 7 1 0 6 74 210 −136 14
 Portugal 8 2 0 6 79 242 −163 25
Georgia II 1 0 0 1 5 10 −5 0
 Lithuania 2 0 0 2 36 50 −14 0
Georgia 1 0 0 1 5 31 −26 0
 Scotland 1 0 0 1 0 45 −45 0
 Germany 3 0 0 3 29 78 −49 0
 Poland 2 0 0 2 19 90 −71 0
 France 4 0 0 4 24 123 −99 0
 Russia 4 0 0 4 12 183 −171 0
 Spain 7 0 0 7 22 199 −177 0
TOTALS 90 40 1 49 1600 1883 −283 45

The Slovakia record includes one "w/o". It is counted as a win with no effect on points scored.

Current Squad

The following 20 man squad was announced on 29 May 2008 for the WCQ tournaments.

Paul Alieu – David Kirikashvili – Toni Carmona – Peter Ambor – Gerard Soteras – Jonathan Garcia – Esteve Perez – Marc Abello – Renaud Calvel – Roger Fite – Marc Gispert – Josep Magallon – Sergi Lucas – Miquel Barbolla – Kim Jordan – Emmanuel Sarti – Benjami Taurinya – Flavien Sayo – Maxim Taurinya – Gerard Gimenez

Results Women's 7s

To date Andorra (women) have played in four international Sevens Tournaments

25 to 27 May 2006 at Limoges, France (FIRA-AER Division B)

Came Second and promoted

Group Games

17–0 Poland

0–7 Hungary

29–0 Austria

15–0 Malta

Knock Out (1st to 4th)

22–0 Bulgaria

0–7 Romania

26 to 27 May 2007 at Zagreb, Croatia (FIRA-AER Division A)

Came 8th and should maintain status

Group Games

7–29 Germany

22–5 Bulgaria

7–12 Lithuania

19–5 Poland

15–7 Norway

Knock Out (7th to 8th)

0–5 Romania

0–29 Norway

30 May to 1 June 2008 at Belgium (FIRA-AER WCQ Stage 2)

Came third

Group Games (Pool A)

41–0 Luxembourg

5–17 Moldova

10–0 Norway

14–5 Switzerland

5–0 Malta

Knock Out (1st to 4th)

0–50 Germany

Knock Out (3rd place)

7–0 Czech Republic

THIS MEANT QUALIFICATION FOR THE FINALS

14 to 15 June 2008 at Limoges, France (FIRA-AER WCQ Finals)

Came 13th (Shield winners)

Group Games (Pool B)

7–36 Sweden

0–56 England

7–45 Germany

Knock Out (9th to 16th)

0–17 Portugal

(13th to 16th)

34–0 Israel

(13th Place (Shield Final))

10–5 Romania

4 and 5 July 2009 at Visé, Belgium (FIRA-AER)

Andorra were in Group B, with Romania, Bulgaria, Malta, Belgium, Austria. Group A consisted of Finland, Israel, Czech Republic, Latvia, Croatia, Belgium B.

Group Games

Belgium 0–5

Romania 7–14

Malta 0–19

Bulgaria 12–10

Austria 0–22

9th to 12th

Croatia 19–0

Bowl Final (for 9th)

Bulgaria 7–0

Nation Analysis (excludes Belgium 2009)

Nation Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Diff. %
Luxembourg 1 1 0 0 41 0 41 100
Bulgaria 2 2 0 0 44 5 39 100
Israel 1 1 0 0 34 0 34 100
Poland 2 2 0 0 36 5 31 100
Austria 1 1 0 0 29 0 29 100
Malta 2 2 0 0 20 0 20 100
Switzerland 1 1 0 0 14 5 9 100
Czech Republic 1 1 0 0 7 0 7 100
Norway 3 2 0 1 25 36 −11 67
Romania 3 1 0 2 10 17 −7 33
Lithuania 1 0 0 1 7 12 −5 0
Hungary 1 0 0 1 0 7 −7 0
Moldova 1 0 0 1 5 17 −12 0
Portugal 1 0 0 1 0 17 −17 0
Sweden 1 0 0 1 7 36 −29 0
England 1 0 0 1 0 56 −56 0
Germany 3 0 0 3 14 124 −110 0
TOTALS 26 14 0 12 293 337 −44 54

Current Players

Myriam García Ramón – Iolanda Gispert Sancho – Marilia Ferreira Gomes – Carla Ferreira Gomes – Sílvia Cuaresma – Sandra Guerrero Soria – Magali Paradelle – Tània Albino Ferreira – Mariona Vila Torrents – Anna Casals Casas – Beatriz Candela Callejero – Gisela Escolà i Marsal – Olga Arrú Solana – Juana Gutierrez Lopez – Judith Riba Mateu – Cèlia Ferreira Gomes – Carol Dañobeitia – Lorena Ledesma Torres – Sònia Llopis Carreras – Isabel Tejero Cano – Sílvia Arrú Solana

Sources

  • IRB
  • ITV
  • FIRA-AER
  • Websites of unions mentioned
  • Scrum.com
  • Rugbyinternational.net

External links

  • Federació Andorrana de Rugby – Official Site
  • [1] – Andorran Rugby Fan Site
  • Andorra on IRB.com