2004 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)

2004 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)

The 7th FINA Short Course World Championships were held at the Conseco Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA from October 7 through October 11, 2004.

Contents

  • Results 1
    • Freestyle 1.1
    • Backstroke 1.2
    • Breaststroke 1.3
    • Butterfly 1.4
    • Medley 1.5
  • Medal table 2
  • References 3

Results

Freestyle

M/V Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
Men 50 m Mark Foster 21.58 Stefan Nystrand 21.66 Nicholas Santos
Nick Brunelli
21.71
100 m Jason Lezak 47.97 Salim Iles 48.07 Rick Say 48.38
200 m Michael Phelps 1:43.59 Rick Say 1:44.39 Ryan Lochte 1:44.97
400 m Yuri Prilukov 3:40.79 Chad Carvin 3:43.77 Justin Mortimer 3:44.70
1500 m Yuri Prilukov 14:39.16 Simone Ercoli 14:53.89 Dragoş Coman 14:56.74
4×100 m United States
Nick Brunelli
Neil Walker
Nate Dusing
Jason Lezak
3:09.96 Brazil
César Cielo
Thiago Pereira
Christiano Santos
Nicholas Santos
3:12.73 Canada
Mike Mintenko
Matthew Rose
Adam Sioui
Rick Say
3:13.62
4×200 m United States
Ryan Lochte
Chad Carvin
Dan Ketchum
Justin Mortimer
7:03.71 Australia
Nicholas Sprenger
Andrew Mewing
Brendan Huges
Joshua Krogh
7:03.78 Brazil
Rodrigo Castro
Thiago Pereira
Rafael Mosca
Lucas Salatta
7:06.64
Women 50 m Marleen Veldhuis 24.41 Libby Lenton 24.54 Therese Alshammar 24.63
100 m Libby Lenton 52.67 Josefin Lillhage 53.56 Marleen Veldhuis 53.88
200 m Josefin Lillhage 1:56.35 Lindsay Benko 1:56.48 Dana Vollmer 1:58.05
400 m Kaitlin Sandeno 4:02.01 Sara McLarty 4:04.49 Sachiko Yamada 4:04.64
800 m Sachiko Yamada 8:18.21 Kate Ziegler 8:20.55 Melissa Gorman 8:25.38
4×100 m United States
Amanda Weir
Kara Lynn Joyce
Lindsay Benko
Jenny Thompson
3:35.07 Sweden
Josefin Lillhage
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Johanna Sjöberg
Therese Alshammar
3:35.83 Australia
Libby Lenton
Louise Tomlinson
Danni Miatke
Shayne Reese
3:36.18
4×200 m United States
Dana Vollmer
Rachel Komisarz
Lindsay Benko
Kaitlin Sandeno
7:47.72 Australia
Libby Lenton
Danni Miatke
Louise Tomlinson
Shayne Reese
7:51.39 Sweden
Ida Mattsson
Johanna Sjöberg
Josefin Lillhage
Petra Granlund
7:54.39

Backstroke

M/W Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
Men 50 m Thomas Rupprath 23.51 Matt Welsh 23.60 Peter Marshall 23.93
100 m Aaron Peirsol 50.72 CR Matt Welsh 51.04 Thomas Rupprath 51.20
200 m Aaron Peirsol 1:50.52 WR Matt Welsh 1:52.54 Arkady Vyatchanin 1:54.20
Women 50 m Haley Cope 27.49 Gao Chang 27.55 Sophie Edington 28.17
100 m Haley Cope 59.03 Gao Chang 59.61 Sophie Edington 59.64
200 m Margaret Hoelzer 2:05.84 Tayliah Zimmer 2:08.05 Melissa Ingram 2:08.54

Breaststroke

M/W Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
Men 50 m Brendan Hansen 26.86 Brenton Rickard 27.09 Stefan Nystrand 27.28
100 m Brendan Hansen 58.45 Brenton Rickard 58.64 Vladislav Polyakov 59.07
200 m Brendan Hansen 2:04.98 CR Brenton Rickard 2:08.34 Vladislav Polyakov 2:08.36
Women 50 m Brooke Hanson 30.20 Jade Edmistone 30.21 Tara Kirk 30.61
100 m Brooke Hanson 1:05.36 CR Jade Edmistone 1:05.97 Tara Kirk 1:06.33
200 m Brooke Hanson 2:21.68 Amanda Beard 2:22.53 Sarah Katsoulis 2:22.97

Butterfly

M/W Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
Men 50 m Ian Crocker 22.71 WR Mark Foster 23.22 Duje Draganja 23.26
100 m Ian Crocker 50.18 CR James Hickman 51.13 Peter Mankoč 51.66
200 m James Hickman 1:53.41 Ioan Gherghel 1:54.06 Wu Peng 1:54.51
Women 50 m Jenny Thompson 25.89 Anna-Karin Kammerling 26.02 Libby Lenton 26.53
100 m Martina Moravcová 57.38 Rachel Komisarz 57.85 Jenny Thompson 58.13
200 m Kaitlin Sandeno 2:06.95 Mary Descenza 2:07.79 Audrey Lacroix 2:08.35

Medley

M/W Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
Men 100 m Peter Mankoč 52.66 CR Thomas Rupprath 53.35 Thiago Pereira 53.75
200 m Thiago Pereira 1:55.78 Ryan Lochte 1:55.86 Oussama Mellouli 1:56.23
400 m Oussama Mellouli 4:07.02 Robin Francis 4:08.06 Eric Shanteau 4:08.94
4×100 m United States
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
3:25.09 WR Australia
Matthew Welsh
Brenton Rickard
Andrew Richards
Andrew Mewing
3:29.72 Russia
Arkady Vyatchanin
Andrei Ivanov
Nikolay Skvortsov
Andrey Kapralov
3:32.11
Women 100 m Brooke Hanson 1:00.01 Shayne Reese 1:00.92 Martina Moravcová 1:00.95
200 m Brooke Hanson 2:09.81 Lara Carroll 2:10.58 Katie Hoff 2:10.61
400 m Kaitlin Sandeno 4:30.12 Katie Hoff 4:33.09 Lara Carroll 4:35.46
4×100 m Australia
Sophie Edington
Brooke Hanson
Jessicah Schipper
Libby Lenton
3:54.95 WR USA
Haley Cope
Tara Kirk
Jenny Thompson
Kara Lynn Joyce
3:55.68 Sweden
Therese Svendsen
Sara Larsson
Johanna Sjöberg
Josefin Lillhage
4:01.76

Medal table

Pos. Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 21 10 10 41
2  Australia 7 15 8 30
3  United Kingdom 2 3 0 5
4  Russia 2 0 2 4
5  Sweden 1 4 4 9
6  Brazil 1 1 3 5
7  Germany 1 1 1 3
8  Japan 1 0 1 2
 Tunisia 1 0 1 2
 Netherlands 1 0 1 2
 Slovakia 1 0 1 2
 Slovenia 1 0 1 2
9  China 0 2 1 3
10  Canada 0 1 3 4
11  Romania 0 1 1 2
12  Algeria 0 1 0 1
 Italy 0 1 0 1
13  Kazakhstan 0 0 2 2
14  Croatia 0 0 1 1
Total 40 40 41 121

References

  • FINA Official Website
  • Swim Rankings Results