2004–05 Heineken Cup

2004–05 Heineken Cup

2004–05 Heineken Cup
Official logo
Tournament details
Countries  England
 France
 Ireland
 Italy
 Scotland
 Wales
Tournament format(s) Round-robin and Knockout
Date 22 October 2004 - 25 May 2005
Tournament statistics
Teams 24
Matches played 79
Attendance 918,039 (11,621 per match)
Top point scorer(s) Andy Goode (Leicester)
(114 points)
Top try scorer(s) Shane Horgan (Leinster)
(8 tries)
Final
Venue Murrayfield Stadium, Edinburgh
Attendance 51,326
Champions Toulouse (3rd title)
Runner-up Stade Français
Official website http://www.ercrugby.com/eng/
2003–04 (Previous) (Next) 2005–06

The 2004-5 Heineken Cup was the tenth edition of the Heineken Cup. Competing teams, from England, France, Ireland, Italy, Scotland and Wales, were divided into six pools of four, in which teams played home and away matches against each other. The winners of the pools, together with the two best runners-up, qualified for the knock-out stage.

Contents

  • Format 1
  • Teams 2
  • Pool stage 3
    • Pool 1 3.1
    • Pool 2 3.2
    • Pool 3 3.3
    • Pool 4 3.4
    • Pool 5 3.5
    • Pool 6 3.6
  • Seeding and runners-up 4
  • Knockout stage 5
    • Quarter-finals 5.1
    • Semi-finals 5.2
    • Final 5.3

Format

In the pool matches teams received:

  • four points for a win
  • two points for a draw
  • a bonus point for scoring four or more tries
  • a bonus point for losing by seven or fewer points

The teams that qualified for the knockout stage are indicated in bold type on a green background. Their seeds in the knockout stage are indicated next to the team name.

The French club Toulouse won a nail-biting final over fellow French side Stade Français by 18-12 after extra time. Toulouse became the first club to win the event three times.

Teams

France England Wales Ireland Scotland Italy
  • Stade Français
  • Toulouse
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Castres
  • Bourgoin
  • Perpignan
  • Leicester Tigers
  • London Wasps
  • Bath
  • Northampton Saints
  • Harlequins
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Gloucester
  • Llanelli Scarlets
  • Neath-Swansea Ospreys
  • Newport Gwent Dragons
  • Cardiff Blues
  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster
  • Glasgow
  • Edinburgh
  • Calvisano
  • Benetton Treviso

Pool stage

Pool 1

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Biarritz Olympique (4) 6 5 0 1 20 9 11 163 92 71 2 0 22
Leicester Tigers (8) 6 4 0 2 24 9 15 196 118 78 2 1 19
London Wasps 6 3 0 3 21 14 7 174 138 36 2 2 16
Ghial Rugby Calvisano 6 0 0 6 10 43 −33 79 264 −185 0 0 0

Pool 2

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Leinster (1) 6 6 0 0 33 10 23 257 100 157 2 0 26
Bath 6 3 0 3 15 11 4 149 122 27 1 2 15
Benetton Treviso 6 3 0 3 14 21 −7 136 181 −45 2 0 14
Bourgoin 6 0 0 6 9 29 −20 98 237 −139 0 2 2

Pool 3

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Toulouse (2) 6 5 0 1 21 9 12 181 104 77 3 1 24
Northampton Saints (7) 6 5 0 1 11 7 4 128 101 27 1 0 21
Llanelli Scarlets 6 2 0 4 15 17 −2 132 157 −25 3 2 13
Glasgow 6 0 0 6 11 25 −14 107 186 −79 0 2 2

Pool 4

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Munster (5) 6 5 0 1 12 4 8 121 74 47 1 1 22
Castres 6 3 1 2 16 13 3 157 121 36 2 0 16
Neath-Swansea Ospreys 6 3 0 3 11 10 1 135 115 20 1 1 14
NEC Harlequins 6 0 1 5 7 19 −12 81 184 −103 0 1 3

Pool 5

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Newcastle Falcons (6) 6 5 0 1 10 11 −1 113 104 9 1 0 21
Perpignan 6 3 0 3 15 10 5 133 107 26 2 1 15
Newport Gwent Dragons 6 3 0 3 17 12 5 124 99 25 2 1 15
Edinburgh 6 1 0 5 10 19 −9 92 152 −60 1 2 7

Pool 6

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Stade Français (3) 6 5 0 1 20 9 11 179 90 89 3 0 23
Gloucester 6 3 0 3 14 12 2 144 128 16 1 1 14
Ulster 6 3 0 3 5 13 −8 88 139 −51 0 1 13
Cardiff Blues 6 1 0 5 8 13 −5 98 152 −54 0 3 7

Seeding and runners-up

Seed Pool Winners Pts TF +/−
1 Leinster 26 33 +157
2 Toulouse 24 21 +77
3 Stade Français 23 20 +89
4 Biarritz Olympique 22 20 +71
5 Munster 22 12 +47
6 Newcastle Falcons 21 10 +9
Seed Pool Runners-up Pts TF +/−
7 Northampton Saints 21 11 +27
8 Leicester Tigers 19 24 +78
Castres Olympique 16 16 +36
Bath 15 15 +27
Perpignan 15 15 +26
Gloucester 14 14 +16

Knockout stage

Quarter-finals

1 April 2005
20:30 HAEC
Toulouse 37 – 9 Northampton Saints
Try: Michalak 21' c
Heymans 32' c
Clerc 49' c
Labit 68' c
Con: Élissalde (4/4)
Pen: Michalak 43', 56'
Drop: Michalak 41'
Report Pen: Drahm (3) 23', 37', 46'
Stade Municipal, Toulouse
Attendance: 37,000
Referee: Nigel Williams (Wales)

2 April 2005
16:00 HAEC
Stade Français 48 – 8 Newcastle Falcons
Try: Blin (2) 9' m, 18' c
Sarraméa (3) 30' c, 78' c, 79' m
Poulain 63' c
Arias 68' c
Con: Skrela (3)
Liebenberg (2)
Pen: Skrela (1) 2'
Report Try: Burke 72' m
Pen: Burke 14'
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

2 April 2005
17:15 IST
Leinster 13 – 29 Leicester Tigers
Try: Holwell (1)
Pen: Holwell (2) 17', 55'
Report Try: Smith 32' c
Gibson 56' c
Con: Goode (2/2)
Pen: Goode (4) 11', 30', 40', 64'
Drop: Goode (1) 67'
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: Joël Jutge (France)

3 April 2005
16:00 CEST
Biarritz Olympique 19 – 10 Munster
Try: Gaitan 15' c
Con: Yachvili (1/1)
Pen: Yachvili (4) 12', 30', 40', 59'
Report Try: Wallace 45' c
Con: Burke (1/1)
Pen: Burke (1) 67'
Estadio Anoeta, San Sebastián
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Chris White (England)

Semi-finals

23 April 2005
16:00 HAEC
Stade Français 20 – 17 Biarritz Olympique
Try: Fillol 72' c
Dominici 80' + 5' c
Con: Fillol (2/2)
Pen: Fillol (2) 27', 50'
Report Try: Traille 64' m
Pen: Yachvili (4) 7', 17', 24', 53'
Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 41,000
Referee: Tony Spreadbury (England)

24 April 2005
15:30 BST
Leicester Tigers 19 – 27 Toulouse
Try: Varndell 80' + 4' c
Con: Goode (1/1)
Pen: Goode (4) 10', 26', 33', 59'
Report Try: Maka 2' c
Élissalde 49' c
Michalak 73' c
Con: Élissalde (3/3)
Pen: Élissalde (2) 15', 64'
Walkers Stadium, Leicester
Attendance: 31,883
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Final

22 May 2005
15:00 BST
Stade Français 12 – 18 (a.e.t) Toulouse
Pen: Skrela (4) 9', 13', 27', 40'
Report Pen: Élissalde (3) 23', 34', 48'
Michalak (2) 80'+6, 81'
Drop: Michalak 91'
Murrayfield Stadium, Edinburgh
Attendance: 51,326
Referee: Chris White (England)

Toulouse became the competition's first three-time champions.