1987 Rugby World Cup squads

Main article: 1987 Rugby World Cup

This article lists the official squads for the 1987 Rugby World Cup that took place in New Zealand and Australia.

Pool 1

 Australia

Head Coach: Alan Jones

Backs

  1. David Campese
  2. Michael Lynagh
  3. Andrew Slack
  4. Matthew Burke
  5. Peter Grigg
  6. Brett Papworth
  7. Nick Farr-Jones
  8. Brian Smith
  9. Andrew Leeds
  10. Michael Cook
  11. Roger Gould
  12. Anthony Herbert
  13. Steve James

Forwards

  1. William Campbell
  2. Steve Cutler
  3. Tom Lawton
  4. Andy McIntyre
  5. Simon Poidevin
  6. Steve Tuynman
  7. David Codey
  8. Troy Coker
  9. Cameron Lillicrap
  10. Jeff Miller
  11. Topo Rodriguez
  12. Mark Hartill
  13. Mark McBain
  14. Ross Reynolds

 United States

Head Coach: Republic of Ireland George Hook

Forwards

  1. Kevin Swords
  2. Pat Johnson
  3. Rick Bailey
  4. John Everett
  5. Fred Paoli
  6. Ed Burlingham (c)
  7. Blane Warhurst
  8. Gary Lambert
  9. Brian Vizard
  10. Tony Ridnell
  11. Neal Brendel
  12. Bob Causey
  13. Steve Finkel
  14. Bill Shiflet
  15. Butch Horwath

Backs

  1. Ray Nelson
  2. Kevin Higgins
  3. Gary Hein
  4. Mike Purcell
  5. Ed Fernandez
  6. Roy Helu Sr.
  7. Joe Clarkson
  8. Mike Saunders
  9. Mike Caulder
  10. Dave Horton
  11. Dave Dickson
  12. Tommy Vinnick
  13. John Mickel
  14. Denis Shanagher

 England

Head Coach: Martin Green

Backs

  1. Rob Andrew (Wasps)
  2. Kevin Simms (Wasps)
  3. Richard Harding (Bristol)
  4. Marcus Rose (Harlequins)
  5. Mark Bailey (Wasps)
  6. Richard Hill (Bath)
  7. Fran Clough (Orrell)
  8. Peter Williams (Orrell)
  9. Rory Underwood (R.A.F/Leicester)
  10. Jon Webb (Bristol)
  11. Jon Hall (Bath)
  12. Mike Harrison (c.) (Wakefield)
  13. Jamie Salmon (Harlequins)

Forwards

  1. Gareth Chilcott (Bath)
  2. Wade Dooley (Fylde)
  3. Graham Dawe (Bath)
  4. Brian Moore (Nottingham)
  5. Steve Bainbridge (Fylde)
  6. Peter Winterbottom (Headingley)
  7. Jeff Probyn (Wasps)
  8. David Egerton (Bath)
  9. Gary Rees (Nottingham)
  10. Dean Richards (Leicester)
  11. Nigel Redman (Bath)
  12. Gary Pearce (Northampton)
  13. Paul Rendall (Wasps)

 Japan

Head Coach: Miyati Katsumi

Backs

  1. Shogo Mukai
  2. Nofomuli Taumoefolau
  3. Kojiro Yoshinaga
  4. Eiji Kutsuki
  5. Shinji Onuki
  6. Seiji Hirao
  7. Hisataka Ikuta
  8. Mitsutake Hagimoto
  9. Katsuhiro Matsuo
  10. Daijiro Murai
  11. Minoru Okidoi
  12. Toshiro Yoshino

Forwards

  1. Koji Yasumi
  2. Tsuyoshi Fujita
  3. Takaharu Horaguchi
  4. Toshiyuki Hayashi (captain)
  5. Atsushi Oyagi
  6. Katsufumi Miyamoto
  7. Sinali-Tui Latu
  8. Michihito Chida
  9. Tsutomu Hirose
  10. Toshitaka Kimura
  11. Seiji Kurihara
  12. Yoshihiko Sakuraba
  13. Yasuharu Kawase
  14. Mazaharu Aizawa

Pool 2

 Wales

Head Coach: Tony Gray

Backs

  1. Bleddyn Bowen
  2. Malcolm Dacey
  3. Jonathan Davies
  4. John Devereux
  5. Ieuan Evans
  6. Ray Giles
  7. Adrian Hadley
  8. Kevin Hopkins
  9. Robert Jones
  10. Mark Ring
  11. Paul Thorburn
  12. Mark Titley
  13. Glen Webbe

Forwards

  1. Steve Blackmore
  2. Anthony Buchanan
  3. Richie Collins
  4. Phil Davies
  5. Stuart Evans
  6. William James
  7. Paul Moriarty
  8. Bob Norster
  9. Alan Phillips
  10. Kevin Phillips
  11. John Rawlins
  12. Huw Richards
  13. Gareth Roberts
  14. Steve Sutton
  15. Richard Webster
  16. Jeff Whitefoot
  17. Dai Young

 Canada

Head Coach: Gary Johnston

Backs

  1. Ian Hyde-Lay
  2. John L. Lecky
  3. Spence McTavish
  4. Pat Palmer
  5. Gareth Rees
  6. Ian Stuart
  7. Dave Tucker
  8. Paul Vaesen
  9. Tom Woods
  10. Mark Wyatt

Forwards

  1. Bruce Breen
  2. Ross Breen
  3. Mark Cardinal
  4. Glen Ennis
  5. Eddie Evans
  6. Rob Frame
  7. Hans de Goede
  8. Steve Gray
  9. Bill Handson
  10. Ro Hindson
  11. Randy McKellar
  12. Roy Radu
  13. Karl Svoboda
  14. Ron van den Brink

 Ireland

Head Coaches: Mick Doyle/Jim Davidson

Backs

  1. Michael Bradley
  2. Keith Crossan
  3. Paul Dean
  4. Tony Doyle
  5. David Irwin
  6. Mike Kiernan
  7. Hugo MacNeill
  8. Brendan Mullin
  9. Philip Rainey
  10. Trevor Ringland
  11. Tony Ward

Forwards

  1. Willie Anderson
  2. Nigel Carr (*)
  3. Paul Collins
  4. Des Fitzgerald
  5. Neil Francis
  6. Jim Glennon
  7. Terry Kingston
  8. Job Langbroek
  9. Donal Lenihan (captain)
  10. Philip Matthews
  11. John MacDonald
  12. J. J. McCoy
  13. Derek McGrath
  14. Philip Orr
  15. Steve Smith
  16. Brian Spillane

(*) Withdrew due to injury

 Tonga

Head Coach:

Backs

  1. Asa Amone
  2. Soane Asi
  3. Tali Ete'aki
  4. Quddus Fielea
  5. Talai Fifita
  6. Talanoa Kitelei'aho
  7. Alamoni Liava'a
  8. Samiu Mohi
  9. Manu Vunipola

Forwards

  1. Maliu Filise
  2. Kasi Fine
  3. Kini Fotu
  4. Amoni Fungavaka
  5. Talia'uli Liava'a
  6. Viliami Lutua
  7. Takai Makisi
  8. Soakai Motu'apuaka
  9. Latu Vaeno
  10. Leneki Vaipulu
  11. Fukalau Valu (captain)
  12. Liose Tahaafe
  13. Polutele Tu'ihalamaka
  14. Mofuiki Tu'ingafasi
  15. Hakatoa Tupou
  16. Taipaleti Tu'uta

Pool 3

 New Zealand

Head Coaches: Brian Lochore

Forwards

  1. Albert Anderson
  2. Zinzan Brooke
  3. Mark Brooke-Cowden
  4. John Drake
  5. Andy Earl
  6. Sean Fitzpatrick
  7. Michael Jones
  8. Richard Loe
  9. Steve McDowell
  10. Murray Pierce
  11. Wayne Shelford
  12. Alan Whetton
  13. Gary Whetton

Backs

  1. Kieran Crowley
  2. Grant Fox
  3. John Gallagher
  4. Craig Green
  5. David Kirk (c)
  6. John Kirwan
  7. Bernie McCahill
  8. Joe Stanley
  9. Warwick Taylor
  10. Terry Wright
  11. Frano Botica
  12. Bruce Deans

 Fiji

Head Coach:

Backs

  1. Severo Koroduadua Waqanibau
  2. Serupepeli Tuvula
  3. Epineri Naituku
  4. Tomasi Cama
  5. Kavekini Nalaga
  6. Willie Rokowailoa
  7. Pauliasi Tabulutu
  8. Paula Nawalu
  9. Jone Kubu
  10. Sirilo Lovokuru

Forwards

  1. Sairusi Naituku
  2. Salacieli Naivilawasa
  3. Rusiate Namoro
  4. Koli Rokoroi (c)
  5. Ilaitia Savai
  6. Peceli Gale
  7. Manasa Qoro
  8. John Sanday
  9. Severo Koroduadua Waqanibau
  10. Epali Rakai
  11. Livai Kididromo
  12. Samu Vunivalu

 Italy

Head Coach: Marco Bollesan

Backs

  1. Daniele Tebaldi
  2. Massimo Mascioletti
  3. Fabio Gaetaniello
  4. Stefano Barba
  5. Marcello Cuttitta
  6. Oscar Collodo
  7. Fulvio Lorigiola
  8. Alessandro Ghini
  9. Rodolfo Ambrosio
  10. Sergio Zorzi
  11. Serafino Ghizzoni

Forwards

  1. Guido Rossi
  2. Antonio Galeazzo
  3. Tito Lupini
  4. Mauro Gardin
  5. Antonio Colella
  6. Mario Pavin
  7. Marzio Innocenti (c)
  8. Gianni Zanon
  9. Stefano Romagnoli
  10. Franco Berni
  11. Raffaele Dolfato

 Argentina

Head coaches: Héctor Silva/Angel Guastella

Forwards

  1. Jorge Allen
  2. Eliseo Branca
  3. Sergio Carossio
  4. Julio Clement
  5. Diego Cash
  6. Roberto Cobelo
  7. Serafin Dengra
  8. Gustavo Milano
  9. Luis Molina
  10. Fernando Morel
  11. Jose Mostany
  12. Alejandro Schiavio
  13. Hugo Torres
  14. Gabriel Travaglini

Backs

  1. Guillermo Angaut
  2. Marcelo Campo
  3. Diego Cuesta Silva
  4. Fabio Gomez
  5. Juan Lanza
  6. Pedro Lanza
  7. Julian Manuele
  8. Rafael Madero
  9. Hugo Porta (c.)
  10. Sebastián Salvat
  11. Fabian Turnes
  12. Martín Yangüela

Pool 4

 France

Head Coach: Jacques Fouroux

Backs

  1. Marc Andrieu (Nîmes)
  2. Pierre Berbizier (Agen)
  3. Serge Blanco (Biarritz)
  4. Eric Bonneval (Toulouse)
  5. Didier Camberabero (Béziers)
  6. Denis Charvet (Toulouse)
  7. Patrick Esteve (Narbonne)
  8. Jean-Baptiste Lafond (Racing Club de France)
  9. Patrice Lagisquet (Bayonne)
  10. Guy Laporte (Graulhet)
  11. Franck Mesnel (Racing Club de France)
  12. Rodolphe Modin (Brive)
  13. Philippe Sella (Agen)

Forwards

  1. Louis Armary (Lourdes)
  2. Alain Carminati (Béziers)
  3. Éric Champ (Toulon)
  4. Jean Condom (Biarritz)
  5. Philippe Dintrans (Stadoceste Tarbais)
  6. Daniel Dubroca (Captain - Agen)
  7. Dominique Erbani (Agen)
  8. Jean-Pierre Garuet-Lempirou (Lourdes)
  9. Francis Haget (Biarritz)
  10. Jean-Luc Joinel (Brive)
  11. Alain Lorieux (Grenoble)
  12. Pascal Ondarts (Biarritz)
  13. Laurent Rodriguez (Dax)
  14. Jean-Louis Tolot (Agen)

 Scotland

Head Coach: Jim Telfer

Backs

  1. Richard Cramb
  2. Matthew Duncan
  3. Gavin Hastings
  4. Scott Hastings
  5. Keith Robertson
  6. John Rutherford
  7. Alan Tait
  8. Iwan Tukalo
  9. Douglas Wyllie

Forwards

  1. Finlay Calder
  2. Jeremy Campbell-Lamerton
  3. Colin Deans (captain)
  4. John Jeffrey
  5. Roy Laidlaw
  6. Iain Milne
  7. Greg Oliver
  8. Iain Paxton
  9. Norman Rowan
  10. David Sole
  11. Alan Tomes
  12. Derek Turnbull
  13. Derek White

 Romania

Head Coach:

Backs

  1. Vasile Ion
  2. Marcel Toader
  3. Vasile David
  4. Stefan Tofan
  5. Adrian Lungu
  6. Romeo Bezuscu
  7. Mircea Paraschiv (c.)
  8. Liviu Hodorca
  9. Adrian Pilotschi

Forwards

  1. Florea Opris
  2. Vasile Ilca
  3. Vasile Pascu
  4. Nicolae Veres
  5. Laurentiu Constantin
  6. Ene Necula
  7. Gheorghie Dumitru
  8. Christian Raducanu
  9. Florica Murariu
  10. Haralambie Dumitras
  11. Gheorghe Leonte
  12. Emilian Grigore

 Zimbabwe

Head Coach:

Backs

  1. Andy Ferreira
  2. Pete Kaulback
  3. Richard Tsimba
  4. Campbell Graham
  5. Eric Barrett
  6. Craig Brown
  7. Malcolm Jellicoe (c)
  8. Andre Buitendag
  9. Shawn Graham
  10. Marthinus Grobler

Forwards

  1. Errol Bredenkamp
  2. Jumbo Davidson
  3. Keith Bell
  4. George Elcome
  5. Lance Bray
  6. Andy Tucker
  7. Tom Sawyer
  8. Michael Martin
  9. Rod Gray
  10. Dirk Buitendag
  11. Mark Neill