List of Permanent Representatives to the UN

List of Permanent Representatives to the UN

This is a list of the current Permanent Representatives to the United Nations. Listed are the country that they represent and the date that they presented their credentials to the UN Secretary-General.[1] The list is sorted by the official order in which the flags are flown in front of UN buildings. This is also the seating arrangement in the General Assembly. Permanent representatives are also appointed to the United Nations Offices in Geneva, Vienna, and Nairobi; and Permanent Delegates to UNESCO Headquarters at Paris, France.

United Nations member states

Name Country Date of presentation of credentials (as of 29 October 2013)[1] Former Permanent Representatives
Zahir Tanin  Afghanistan
Ferit Hoxha  Albania Permanent Representative of Albania to the United Nations
Mourad Benmehidi  Algeria
Narcís Casal de Fonsdeviela  Andorra
Ismael Abraão Gaspar Martins  Angola
John William Ashe  Antigua and Barbuda
María Cristina Perceval  Argentina
Garen Nazarian  Armenia
Gary Quinlan  Australia Permanent Representative of Australia to the United Nations
Martin Sajdik  Austria
Agshin Mehdiyev  Azerbaijan
Elliston Rahming  Bahamas
Jamal Fares Alrowaiei  Bahrain
Abulkalam Abdul Momen  Bangladesh
Joseph Goddard[2]  Barbados Permanent Representative of Barbados to the United Nations
Andrei Dapkiunas  Belarus
Bénédicte Frankinet  Belgium
Lois Michele Young  Belize
Jean-Francis Régis Zinsou  Benin
Kunzang Choden Namgyel (Chargé d'affaires Ad interim)  Bhutan
Sacha Sergio Llorentty Solíz  Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Mirsada Čolaković  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Charles Thembani Ntwaagae  Botswana
Guilherme de Aguiar Patriota (Chargé d'affaires Ad interim)  Brazil
Dato Abdul Ghafar Ismail  Brunei Darussalam
Stefan Tafrov  Bulgaria
Der Kogda  Burkina Faso
Herménégilde Niyonzima  Burundi
Kosal Sea  Cambodia
Michel Tommo Monthé  Cameroon
Guillermo Rishchynski  Canada Permanent Representative of Canada to the United Nations
Antonio Pedro Monteiro Lima  Cape Verde
Charles-Armel Doubane  Central African Republic
Mahamat Zene Cherif  Chad
Octavio Errázuriz  Chile
Liu Jieyi  China Permanent Representative of China to the United Nations
Néstor Osorio Londoño  Colombia Permanent Representative of Colombia to the United Nations
Roubani Kaambi  Comoros
Raymond-Serge Balé  Congo
Eduardo Ulibarri  Costa Rica
Youssoufou Bamba  Côte d'Ivoire
Vladimir Drobnjak  Croatia Permanent Representative of Croatia to the United Nations
Rodolfo Reyes Rodríguez  Cuba
Nicholas Emiliou  Cyprus
Edita Hrdá  Czech Republic
Sin Son-ho  Democratic People's Republic of Korea
Ignace Gata Mavita wa Lufuta  Democratic Republic of the Congo
Ib Petersen  Denmark
Roble Olhaye  Djibouti
Vince Henderson  Dominica
Héctor Virgilio Alcántara Mejía  Dominican Republic
Xavier Lasso Mendoza  Ecuador
Mootaz Ahmadein Khalil  Egypt
Carlos Enrique Garcia Gonzalez  El Salvador
Anatolio Ndong Mba  Equatorial Guinea
Araya Desta  Eritrea
Margus Kolga  Estonia
Tekeda Alemu  Ethiopia
Peter Thomson  Fiji
Jarmo Veli Tapio Viinanen  Finland Permanent Representative of Finland to the United Nations
Gérard Araud  France
Nelson Messone  Gabon
Mamadou Tangara  Gambia
Kaha Imnadze[3]  Georgia
Peter Wittig  Germany
Ken Kanda  Ghana
Michel Spinellis  Greece
Denis G. Antoine  Grenada
Gert Rosenthal  Guatemala
Mamadi Touré  Guinea
João Soares Da Gama  Guinea-Bissau
George Wilfred Talbot  Guyana Permanent Representative of Guyana to the United Nations
Denis Regis  Haiti
Mary Elizabeth Flores  Honduras Permanent Representative of Honduras to the United Nations
Csaba Körösi  Hungary
Gréta Gunnarsdóttir  Iceland
Asoke Kumar Mukerji  India Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations
Desra Percaya  Indonesia Permanent Representative of Indonesia to the United Nations
Mohammad Khazaee  Iran (Islamic Republic of) Permanent Representative of Iran to the United Nations
Mohamed Ali Alhakim  Iraq
David Donoghue  Ireland
Ron Prosor  Israel Permanent Representative of Israel to the United Nations
Sebastiano Cardi  Italy Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations
Courtenay Rattray  Jamaica
Motohide Yoshikawa  Japan
Prince Zeid bin Ra'ad  Jordan
Akan Rakhmetullin (Chargé d'affaires Ad interim)  Kazakhstan
Macharia Kamau  Kenya
Makurita Baaro  Kiribati
Mansour Ayyad SH A Alotaibi  Kuwait
Talaibek Kydyrov  Kyrgyzstan
Saleumxay Kommasith  Lao People's Democratic Republic
Jānis Mažeiks  Latvia
Nawaf Salam  Lebanon
Kelebone Maope  Lesotho
Marjon V. Kamara[4]  Liberia Permanent Representative of Liberia to the United Nations
Ibrahim Dabbashi  Libya
Christian Wenaweser  Liechtenstein
Raimonda Murmokaitė  Lithuania
Sylvie Lucas  Luxembourg
Zina Andrianarivelo-Razafy  Madagascar
Charles P. Msosa  Malawi
Hussein Haniff  Malaysia
Ahmed Sareer  Maldives
Sékou Kassé  Mali
Christopher Grima  Malta
Amatlain Elizabeth Kabua  Marshall Islands
Jiddou Jiddou (Chargé d'affaires Ad interim)  Mauritania
Milan Jaya Nyamrajsingh Meetarbhan  Mauritius
Jorge Mario Montaño y Martínez  Mexico
Jane Jimmy Chigiyal  Federated States of Micronesia
Isabelle F. Picco  Monaco
Od Och  Mongolia
Milorad Šćepanović  Montenegro
Mohammed Loulichki  Morocco
António Gumende  Mozambique
Kyaw Tin  Myanmar
Wilfried Emvula  Namibia
Marlene Moses  Nauru
Durga Prasad Bhattarai    Nepal
Karel Jan Gustaaf Van Oosterom  Netherlands
Jim McLay  New Zealand
María Rubiales de Chamorro  Nicaragua
Baboucar Boureima  Niger
U. Joy Ogwu  Nigeria
Geir O. Pedersen  Norway
Lyutha Al-Mughairy  Oman
Masood Khan  Pakistan Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations
Caleb T. O. Otto  Palau
Pablo Antonio Thalassinós  Panama Permanent Representative of Panama to the United Nations
Robert Guba Aisi  Papua New Guinea
José Antonio Dos Santos  Paraguay
Augusto Thornberry (Chargé d'affaires Ad interim)  Peru
Libran N. Cabactulan  Philippines
Ryszard Stanisław Sarkowicz  Poland
Alvaro José Costa de Mendonça e Moura  Portugal
Sheikh Meshal Hamad M.J. Al-Thani  Qatar
Joon Oh  Republic of Korea
Vlad Lupan  Republic of Moldova
Simona Mirela Miculescu  Romania
Vitaly Churkin  Russian Federation Permanent Representative of Russia to the United Nations
Eugène-Richard Gasana  Rwanda
Delano Frank Bart  Saint Kitts and Nevis
Menissa Rambally  Saint Lucia
Inga Rhonda King  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Ali'ioaiga Feturi Elisaia  Samoa
Daniele D. Bodini  San Marino
Carlos Filomeno Agostinho das Neves[5]  São Tomé and Príncipe
Abdallah Yahya A. Al-Mouallimi  Saudi Arabia
Abdou Salam Diallo  Senegal
Milan Milanović  Serbia
Marie-Louise Potter  Seychelles
Vandi Chidi Minah  Sierra Leone
Karen Tan  Singapore
František Ružička  Slovakia
Andrej Logar  Slovenia
Colin Beck  Solomon Islands
Elmi Ahmed Duale  Somalia
Jeremiah Nyamane Kingsley Mamabolo[6]  South Africa
Francis Mading Deng  South Sudan
Fernando Arias  Spain
Palitha T. B. Kohona  Sri Lanka Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to the United Nations
Daffa-Alla Elhag Ali Osman  Sudan
Henry L. Mac-Donald  Suriname
Zwelethu Mnisi  Swaziland
Mårten Grunditz  Sweden Permanent Representative of Sweden to the United Nations
Paul Seger   Switzerland
Bashar Jaafari  Syrian Arab Republic Permanent Representative of Syria to the United Nations
Sirodjidin M. Aslov  Tajikistan
Norachit Sinhaseni  Thailand
Pajo Avirovikj  Republic of Macedonia[7]
Sofia Mesquíta Borges  Timor-Leste
Kodjo Menan  Togo
Mahe 'Uli'uli Sandhurst Tupouniua  Tonga
Rodney Charles  Trinidad and Tobago
Mohamed Khaled Khiari  Tunisia
Yaşar Halit Çevik  Turkey
Aksoltan Toreevna Ataeva  Turkmenistan
Aunese Simati  Tuvalu
Richard Nduhuura  Uganda
Yuriy Sergeyev  Ukraine
Lana Zaki Nusseibeh  United Arab Emirates
Mark Lyall Grant  United Kingdom Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the United Nations
Tuvako Nathaniel Manongi  United Republic of Tanzania Permanent Representative of Tanzania to the United Nations
Samantha Power  United States of America United States Ambassador to the United Nations
José Luis Cancela  Uruguay
Dilyor Khakimov  Uzbekistan
Eric Belleay Kalotiti (Chargé d'affaires Ad interim)  Vanuatu
Samuel Moncada  Venezuela
Le Hoai Trung  Viet Nam
Jamal Abdullah Al-Sallal  Yemen
Mwaba Patricia Kasese-Bota  Zambia
Chitsaka Chipaziwa  Zimbabwe

United Nations General Assembly observers

Non-member observer states

Name State Date of presentation of credentials (as of 29 October 2013)[1] Former Permanent Observers
Francis Chullikatt  Holy See Permanent Observer of the Holy See to the United Nations
Riyad Mansour Palestinian territoriesPalestine [8]

Intergovernmental organizations

Name Entity Date of presentation of credentials
Téte António[9] African Union
Thomas Mayr-Harting[10] European Union


Other entities

Listed below are representatives from organizations, not sovereign states, described by the United Nations as "Other entities having received a standing invitation to participate as observers in the sessions and the work of the General Assembly and maintaining permanent offices at Headquarters."[11]

Name Entity Date of presentation of credentials (as of 11 October 2013)
Walter A. Füllemann[12] International Committee of the Red Cross
Marwan Jilani[13] International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
Mario Pescante[14] International Olympic Committee
Miguel Bermeo-Estrella director ad interim[15][16] Inter-Parliamentary Union
Robert L. Shafer[17] Sovereign Military Order of Malta

See also

References

External links

  • United Nations - Official site
  • History of the United Nations - UK Government site