List of Olympic medalists

This article includes lists of all Olympic medalists since 1896, organized by each Olympic sport or discipline, and also by Olympiad.

By sport

Summer Olympic sports

Discipline Contested Number of
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
Editions Event[1] 1 2 3 Total
Archery 1900–1908; 1920;
since 1972
15 4 58 57 48 163  Hubert Van Innis (BEL) (6–3–0)  Hubert Van Innis (BEL) (6–3–0)
women) Since 1896 27 47 886 891 885 2662  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (9–3–0)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (9–3–0)
 Carl Lewis (USA) (9–1–0)
Badminton Since 1992 6 5 24 24 28 76  Gao Ling (CHN) (2–1–1)  Gao Ling (CHN) (2–1–1)
 Kim Dong-moon (KOR) (2–0–1)
 Lin Dan (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Ge Fei (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Gu Jun (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhang Jun (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhang Ning (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhao Yunlei (CHN) (2–0–0)
Basketball Since 1936 19 2 26 26 26 78  Teresa Edwards (USA) (4–0–1)  Teresa Edwards (USA) (4–0–1)
 Lisa Leslie (USA) (4–0–0)
Boxing 1904; 1908;
since 1920
24 13 226 226 389 841  László Papp (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Félix Savón (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Boris Lagutin (URS) (2–0–1)
 Oleg Saitov (RUS) (2–0–1)
 Zou Shiming (CHN) (2–0–1)
 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL) (0–1–2)
 Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) (1–1–1)
 Arnold Vanderlyde (NED) (0–0–3)
 László Papp (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Félix Savón (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) (3–0–0)
women) Since 1936 18 16 194 194 194 582  Birgit Fischer (GER) (8–4–0)  Birgit Fischer (GER) (8–4–0)
women) Since 1896 27 18 206 206 202 614  Bradley Wiggins (GBR) (4–1–2)
 Chris Hoy (GBR) (6–1–0)
 Chris Hoy (GBR) (6–1–0)
Diving Since 1904 25 8 106 106 108 320  Dmitri Sautin (RUS) (2–2–4)  Guo Jingjing (CHN) (4–2–0)
 Wu Minxia (CHN) (4–1–1)
 Fu Mingxia (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Greg Louganis (USA) (4–1–0)
 Chen Ruolin (CHN) (4–0–0)
 Pat McCormick (USA) (4–0–0)
Equestrian 1900;
since 1912
24 6 135 133 133 401  Anky van Grunsven (NED) (3–5–1)  Reiner Klimke (FRG) (6–0–2)
women) Since 1896 27 10 191 191 190 572  Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA) (6–5–2)  Aladár Gerevich (HUN) (7–1–2)
Field hockey 1908; 1920;
since 1928
22 2 29 29 28 86  Leslie Claudius (IND) (3–1–0)
 Udham Singh (IND) (3–1–0)
 Luciana Aymar (ARG) (0–2–2)
 Leslie Claudius (IND) (3–1–0)
 Udham Singh (IND) (3–1–0)
 Richard Allen (IND) (3–0–0
 Dhyan Chand (IND) (3–0–0)
 Ranganandhan Francis (IND) (3–0–0)
 Randhir Singh Gentle (IND) (3–0–0)
 Rechelle Hawkes (AUS) (3–0–0)
 Balbir Singh, Sr. (IND) (3–0–0)
Football 1900–1928;
since 1936
25 2 28 28 29 85  Christie Rampone (USA) (3–1–0)
 Christie Rampone (USA) (3–1–0)
 Heather Mitts (USA) (3–0–0)
 Shannon Boxx (USA) (3–0–0)
 Heather O'Reilly (USA) (3–0–0)
Golf 1900–1904, since 2016 3 2 4 4 5 13  Charles Sands (USA) (1-0)
 George Lyon (CAN) (1-0)
 Margaret Abbott (USA) (1-0)
 Charles Sands (USA) (1-0)
 George Lyon (CAN) (1-0)
 Margaret Abbott (USA) (1-0)
women) Since 1896 27 18 330 312 314 956  Larisa Latynina (URS) (9–5–4)  Larisa Latynina (URS) (9–5–4)
men, women) 1936;
since 1972
12 2 20 20 20 60  Andrey Lavrov (RUS) (3–0–1)
 Oh Seong-Ok (KOR) (1–2–1)
 Andrey Lavrov (RUS) (3–0–1)
Judo 1964;
since 1972
12 14 109 108 218 435  Ryoko Tani (JPN) (2–2–1)  Tadahiro Nomura (JPN) (3–0–0)
Modern pentathlon Since 1912 23 2 36 36 36 108  Pavel Lednyov (URS) (2–2–3)  András Balczó (HUN) (3–2–0)
women) Since 1900 26 14 226 226 216 668  Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) (5–2–1)  Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) (5–2–1)
 Georgeta Damian (ROU) (5–0–1)
 Steve Redgrave (GBR) (5–0–1)
Rugby union 1900; 1908;
1920; 1924; (Rugby sevens from 2016)
5 2 4 5 1 10  Joseph Hunter (USA) (2-0)
 Charles Lee Tilden, Jr. (USA) (2-0)
 Colby Slater (USA) (2-0)
 Joseph Hunter (USA) (2-0)
 Charles Lee Tilden, Jr. (USA) (2-0)
 Colby Slater (USA) (2-0)
Sailing 1900;
since 1908
24 10 165 157 150 472  Ben Ainslie (GBR) (4–1–0)
 Robert Scheidt (BRA) (2–2–1)
 Torben Grael (BRA) (2–1–2)
 Ben Ainslie (GBR) (4–1–0)
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN) (4–0–0)
Shooting 1896; 1900;
1908–1924;
since 1932
25 15 242 243 242 727  Carl Osburn (USA) (5–4–2)  Carl Osburn (USA) (5–4–2)
 Willis Augustus Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Ole Lilloe-Olsen (NOR) (5–1–0)
 Alfred Lane (USA) (5–0–1)
women) Since 1896 27 34 490 486 491 1467  Michael Phelps (USA) (18-2–2)  Michael Phelps (USA) (18-2–2)
Synchronized swimming Since 1984 8 2 14 12 13 39  Anastasia Davydova (RUS) (5–0–0)
 Miya Tachibana (JPN) (0–4–1)
 Miho Takeda (JPN) (0–4–1)
 Anastasia Davydova (RUS) (5–0–0)
Table tennis Since 1988 7 4 24 24 28 76  Wang Nan (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Wang Hao (CHN) (2–3–0)
 Wang Nan (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Deng Yaping (CHN) (4–0–0)
 Zhang Yining (CHN) (4–0–0)
Taekwondo Since 2000 4 8 24 24 32 80  Steven López (USA) (2–0–1)
 Hadi Saei (IRI) (2–0–1)
 Steven López (USA) (2–0–1)
 Hadi Saei (IRI) (2–0–1)
 Chen Zhong (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Wu Jingyu (CHN) (2–0–0)
Tennis 1896–1924;
since 1988
14 5 56 56 71 183  Kitty McKane (GBR) (1–2–2)  Venus Williams (USA) (4–0–0)
 Serena Williams (USA) (4–0–0)
Triathlon Since 2000 4 2 6 6 6 18  Simon Whitfield (CAN) (1–1–0)
 Bevan Docherty (NZL) (0–1–1)
8 athletes with one gold medal, the most successful:
 Simon Whitfield (CAN) (1–1–0)
Volleyball Since 1964 13 4 32 32 32 96  Ana Fernández (CUB) (3–0–1)
 Inna Ryskal (URS) (2–2–0)
 Sergey Tetyukhin (RUS) (1–1–2)
 Ana Fernández (CUB) (3–0–1)
 Regla Bell (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Marlenis Costa (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Mireya Luis (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Regla Torres (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Misty May-Treanor (USA) (3–0–0)
 Kerri Walsh Jennings (USA) (3–0–0)
Water polo 1900;
since 1908
25 2 28 28 29 85  Dezső Gyarmati (HUN) (3–1–1) 11 athletes with 3 gold medals, the most successful:
 Dezső Gyarmati (HUN) (3–1–1)
Weightlifting 1896; 1904;
since 1920
24 15 185 181 182 548  USA) (1–1–2)  Pyrros Dimas (GRE) (3–0–1)
 Kakhi Kakhiashvili (GRE) (3–0–0)
 Halil Mutlu (TUR) (3–0–0)
 Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR) (3–0–0)
Greco-Roman) 1896;
since 1904
26 18 373 375 392 1140  Wilfried Dietrich (FRG) (1–2–2)  Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) (3–1–0)
 Ivar Johansson (SWE) (3–0–0)
 Aleksandr Medved (URS) (3–0–0)
 Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) (3–0–0)
 Artur Taymazov (UZB) (3–1–0)
 Carl Westergren (SWE) (3–0–0)

Winter Olympic sports

Discipline Contested Number of
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
Olympiads medal events
in 2010
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Alpine skiing Since 1936 16 10 132 135 130 397  Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR) (4–2–2)  Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) (4–2–2)
 Janica Kostelic (CRO) (4–2–0)
Biathlon Since 1960 13 10 53 53 53 159  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (6–4–1)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (6–4–1)
Bobsleigh 1924–1956;
since 1964
20 3 39 37 39 115  Bogdan Musiol (GDR) (1–5–1)  Kevin Kuske (GER) (4–1–0)
 Andre Lange (GER) (4–1–0)
Cross-country skiing Since 1924 20 12 134 132 133 399  Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (8–4–0)  Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (8–4–0)
Curling 1924;
since 1998
4 2 7 7 7 21  Anna Le Moine (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Eva Lund (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Anette Norberg (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Kevin Martin (CAN) (1–1–0)
 Torger Nergård (NOR) (1–1–0)
 Mirjam Ott (SUI) (0–2–0)
 Anna Le Moine (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Eva Lund (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Anette Norberg (SWE) (2–0–0)
Figure skating Summer: 1908; 1920
Winter: since 1924[A]
22 4 77 75 76 228  Gillis Grafström (SWE) (3–1–0)  Gillis Grafström (SWE) (3–1–0)
 Sonja Henie (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Irina Rodnina (URS) (3–0–0)
Freestyle skiing Since 1992 5 6 18 18 18 54  Kari Traa (NOR) (1–1–1) 24 athletes with one gold medal each with most successful:
 Kari Traa (NOR) (1–1–1)
Ice hockey Summer: 1920
Winter: since 1924[B]
21 2 24 24 24 72 12 athletes with 4 medals each with most successful:
 Jennifer Botterill (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Jayna Hefford (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Becky Kellar (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Vladislav Tretiak (URS) (3–1–0)
 Hayley Wickenheiser (CAN) (3–1–0)
14 athletes with 3 gold medals each with most successful:
 Jennifer Botterill (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Jayna Hefford (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Becky Kellar (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Vladislav Tretiak (URS) (3–1–0)
 Hayley Wickenheiser (CAN) (3–1–0)
Luge Since 1964 12 3 37 35 36 108  Georg Hackl (GER) (3–2–0)
 Armin Zöggeler (ITA) (2–1–2)
 Georg Hackl (GER) (3–2–0)
Nordic combined Since 1924 20 3 28 28 28 84  Felix Gottwald (AUT) (3–1–3)  Samppa Lajunen (FIN) (3–2–0)
 Felix Gottwald (AUT) (3–1–3)
 Johan Grøttumsbråten (NOR) (3–1–2)
 Thorleif Haug (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Ulrich Wehling (GDR) (3–0–0)
Short track speed skating Since 1992 5 8 32 32 32 96  Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) (2–2–4)  Wang Meng (CHN) (4–1–1)
 Chun Lee-Kyug (KOR) (4–0–1)
Skeleton 1924; 1948;
Since 2002
4 2 6 6 6 18  John Heaton (USA) (0–2–0)
 Gregor Stähli (SUI) (0–0–2)
 Nino Bibbia (ITA) (1–0–0)
 Tristan Gale (USA) (1–0–0)
 Duff Gibson (CAN) (1–0–0)
 Jennison Heaton (USA) (1–0–0)
 Jon Montgomery (CAN) (1–0–0)
 Maya Pedersen (SUI) (1–0–0)
 Jimmy Shea (USA) (1–0–0)
 Amy Williams (GBR) (1–0–0)
Ski jumping Since 1924 20 3 38 39 37 114  Matti Nykänen (FIN) (4–1–0)  Matti Nykänen (FIN) (4–1–0)
 Simon Ammann (SUI) (4–0–0)
Snowboarding Since 1998 3 6 14 14 14 42  Philipp Schoch (SUI) (2–0–0)
 Seth Wescott (USA) (2–0–0)
 Shaun White (USA) (2–0–0)
 Karine Ruby (FRA) (1–1–0)
 Ross Powers (USA) (1–0–1)
 Danny Kass (USA) (0–2–0)
 Philipp Schoch (SUI) (2–0–0)
 Seth Wescott (USA) (2–0–0)
 Shaun White (USA) (2–0–0)
Speed skating Since 1924 20 12 152 155 148 455  Claudia Pechstein (GER) (5–2–2)  Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (6–0–0)

^ A. Figure skating was held at the 1908 and 1920 Summer Olympic games prior to the establishment of the Winter Olympics. 21 medals (seven of each color) were awarded in seven events.
^ B. A men's ice hockey tournament was held at the 1920 Summer Olympics, and then added as a Winter Olympics event. Three medals were awarded.

Past sports

Summer

Discipline Contested Number of
Olympiads
Medals awarded
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Baseball 1992–2008 5 5 5 5 15
Basque pelota 1900 1 1 1 0 2
Cricket 1900 1 1 1 0 2
Croquet 1900 1 3 2 2 7
Jeu de paume 1908 1 1 1 1 3
Lacrosse 1904–1908 2 2 2 1 5
Polo 1900; 1908; 1920;
1924; 1936
5 5 6 5 16
Rackets 1908 1 2 2 3 7
Roque 1904 1 1 1 1 3
Softball 1996–2008 4 4 4 4 12
Tug of war 1900–1920 5 5 5 3 13
Water motorsports 1908 1 3 0 0 3

Winter

Discipline Contested Number of
Olympiads
Medals awarded
Gold Silver Bronze Total
Military patrol 1924 1 1 1 1 3

By Olympiad

Summer Olympic Games

Games Medal Host Number
of medal
events
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1896 winners table Greece Athens, Greece 43 43 43 36 122  Hermann Weingärtner (GER) (3–2–1)  Carl Schuhmann (GER) (4–0–0)
1900 winners table France Paris, France 95 90 90 88 268  Irving Baxter (USA) (2–3–0)
 Walter Tewksbury (USA) (2–2–1)
 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA) (4–0–0)
1904 winners table United States St. Louis, United States 91 96 92 92 280  Anton Heida (USA) (5–1–0)
 George Eyser (USA) (3–2–1)
 Burton Downing (USA) (2–3–1)
 Anton Heida (USA) (5–1–0)
1908 winners table United Kingdom London, United Kingdom 110 110 107 106 323  Mel Sheppard (USA) (3–0–0)
 Henry Taylor (GBR) (3–0–0)
 Benjamin Jones (GBR) (2–1–0)
 Oscar Swahn (SWE) (2–0–1)
 Martin Sheridan (USA) (2–0–1)
 Josiah Ritchie (GBR) (1–1–1)
 Ted Ranken (GBR) (0–3–0)
 Mel Sheppard (USA) (3–0–0)
 Henry Taylor (GBR) (3–0–0)
1912 winners table Sweden Stockholm, Sweden 102 103 104 103 310  Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE) (3–2–0)  Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE) (3–2–0)
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) (3–1–0)
 Alfred Lane (USA) (3–0–0)
1920 winners table Belgium Antwerp, Belgium 154 156 145 135 436  Willis Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Lloyd Spooner (USA) (4–1–2)
 Willis Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Nedo Nadi (ITA) (5–0–0)
1924 winners table France Paris, France 126 126 127 125 378  Ville Ritola (FIN) (4–2–0)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (5–0–0)
1928 winners table Netherlands Amsterdam, Netherlands 109 111 109 110 330  Georges Miez (SUI) (3–1–0)
 Hermann Hänggi (SUI) (2–1–1)
 Georges Miez (SUI) (3–1–0)
1932 winners table United States Los Angeles, United States 117 116 116 114 346  István Pelle (HUN) (2–2–0)
 Giulio Gaudini (ITA) 0–3–1)
 Heikki Savolainen (FIN) (0–1–3)
 Helene Madison (USA) (3–0–0)
 Romeo Neri (ITA) (3–0–0)
1936 winners table Germany Berlin, Germany 129 130 128 122 380  Konrad Frey (GER) (3–1–2)  Jesse Owens (USA) (4–0–0)
1948 winners table United Kingdom London, United Kingdom 136 138 135 138 411  Veikko Huhtanen (FIN) (3–1–1)  Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) (4–0–0)
1952 winners table Finland Helsinki, Finland 149 149 152 158 459  Maria Gorokhovskaya (URS) (2–5–0)  Viktor Chukarin (URS) (4–2–0)
1956 winners table Australia Melbourne, Australia
Sweden Stockholm, Sweden[C]
145 153 153 163 469  Ágnes Keleti (HUN) (4–2–0)
 Larisa Latynina (URS) (4–1–1)
 Ágnes Keleti (HUN) (4–2–0)
 Larisa Latynina (URS) (4–1–1)
1960 winners table Italy Rome, Italy 150 152 149 160 461  Boris Shakhlin (URS) (4–2–1)  Boris Shakhlin (URS) (4–2–1)
1964 winners table Japan Tokyo, Japan 163 163 167 174 504  Larisa Latynina (URS) (2–2–2)  Don Schollander (USA) (4–0–0)
1968 winners table Mexico Mexico City, Mexico 172 174 170 183 527  Mikhail Voronin (URS) (2–4–1)  Věra Čáslavská (TCH) (4–2–0)
 Akinori Nakayama (JPN) (4–1–1)
1972 winners table West Germany Munich, West Germany 195 195 195 210 600  Mark Spitz (USA) (7–0–0)  Mark Spitz (USA) (7–0–0)
1976 winners table Canada Montreal, Canada 198 198 199 216 613  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) (4–2–1)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) (4–2–1)
 Kornelia Ender (GDR) (4–1–0)
 John Naber (USA) (4–1–0)
1980 winners table Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union 203 204 204 223 631  Alexander Dityatin (URS) (3–4–1)  Alexander Dityatin (URS) (3–4–1)
 Caren Metschuck (GDR) (3–1–0)
 Barbara Krause (GDR) (3–0–0)
 Vladimir Parfenovich (URS) (3–0–0)
 Rica Reinisch (GDR) (3–0–0)
 Vladimir Salnikov (URS) (3–0–0)
1984 winners table United States Los Angeles, United States 221 225 218 242 685  Li Ning (CHN) (3–2–1)  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) (4–1–0)
 Carl Lewis (USA) (4–0–0)
1988 winners table South Korea Seoul, South Korea 237 241 234 264 739  Matt Biondi (USA) (5–1–1)  Kristin Otto (GDR) (6–0–0)
1992 winners table Spain Barcelona, Spain 257 260 257 298 815  Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) (6–0–0)  Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) (6–0–0)
1996 winners table United States Atlanta, United States 271 271 273 298 842  Alexei Nemov (RUS) (2–1–3)  Amy Van Dyken (USA) (4–0–0)
2000 winners table Australia Sydney, Australia 300 297 299 325 921  Alexei Nemov (RUS) (2–1–3)  Ian Thorpe (AUS) (3–2–0)
 Inge de Bruijn (NED) (3–1–0)
 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) (3–1–0)
 Jenny Thompson (USA) (3–0–1)
 Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) (3–0–0)
2004 winners table Greece Athens, Greece 301 301 301 327 929  Michael Phelps (USA) (6–0–2)  Michael Phelps (USA) (6–0–2)
2008 winners table China Beijing, China 302 302 303 353 958  Michael Phelps (USA) (8–0–0)  Michael Phelps (USA) (8–0–0)
2012 winners table United Kingdom London, United Kingdom 302 302 304 356 962  Michael Phelps (USA) (4–2–0)  Michael Phelps (USA) (4–2–0)
 Missy Franklin (USA) (4–0–1)

^ C. Due to Australian quarantine laws, the equestrian events were held in Stockholm several months before the rest of the 1956 Games in Melbourne.

Winter Olympic Games

Games Medal Host Number
of medal
events
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
Gold Silver Bronze Total
1924 winners table France Chamonix, France 16 16 16 17 49  Clas Thunberg (FIN) (3–1–1)
 Roald Larsen (NOR) (0–2–3)
 Clas Thunberg (FIN) (3–1–1)
 Thorleif Haug (NOR) (3–0–0)
1928 winners table Switzerland St. Moritz, Switzerland 14 14 12 15 41  Bernt Evensen (NOR) (1–1–1)  Johan Grøttumsbraaten (NOR) (2–0–0)
 Clas Thunberg (FIN) (2–0–0)
1932 winners table United States Lake Placid, United States 14 14 14 14 42  Irving Jaffee (USA) (2–0–0)
 Jack Shea (USA) (2–0–0)
 Veli Saarinen (FIN) (1–0–1)
 Alexander Hurd (CAN) (0–1–1)
 Willy Logan (CAN) (0–0–2)
 Irving Jaffee (USA) (2–0–0)
 Jack Shea (USA) (2–0–0)
1936 winners table Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany 17 17 17 17 51  Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) (3–1–0)  Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) (3–1–0)
1948 winners table Switzerland St. Moritz, Switzerland 22 22 24 22 68  Henri Oreiller (FRA) (2–0–1)  Henri Oreiller (FRA) (2–0–1)
 Martin Lundström (SWE) (2–0–0)
1952 winners table Norway Oslo, Norway 22 22 22 23 67  Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Annemarie Buchner (GER) (0–1–2)
 Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) (3–0–0)
1956 winners table Italy Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy 24 25 23 24 72  Sixten Jernberg (SWE) (1–2–1)  Toni Sailer (AUT) (3–0–0)
1960 winners table United States Squaw Valley, United States 27 28 26 27 81  Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) (1–1–1)  Yevgeny Grishin (URS) (2–0–0)
 Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (2–0–0)
1964 winners table Austria Innsbruck, Austria 34 34 38 31 103  Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (4–0–0)  Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (4–0–0)
1968 winners table France Grenoble, France 35 35 39 32 106  Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) (3–0–0)
 Toini Gustafsson (SWE) (2–1–0)
 Eero Mäntyranta (FIN) (0–1–2)
 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) (3–0–0)
1972 winners table Japan Sapporo, Japan 35 36 34 35 105  Galina Kulakova (URS) (3–0–0)
 Ard Schenk (NED) (3–0–0)
 Vyacheslav Vedenin (URS) (2–0–1)
 Pål Tyldum (NOR) (1–2–0)
 Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN) (0–2–1)
 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (NED) (0–1–2)
 Galina Kulakova (URS) (3–0–0)
 Ard Schenk (NED) (3–0–0)
1976 winners table Austria Innsbruck, Austria 37 37 37 37 111  Tatyana Averina (URS) (2–0–2)  Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) (2–1–0)
 Raisa Smetanina (URS) (2–1–0)
 Tatyana Averina (URS) (2–0–2)
 Bernhard Germeshausen (GDR) (2–0–0)
 Nikolay Kruglov (URS) (2–0–0)
 Meinhard Nehmer (GDR) (2–0–0)
1980 winners table United States Lake Placid, United States 38 38 39 38 115  Eric Heiden (USA) (5–0–0)  Eric Heiden (USA) (5–0–0)
1984 winners table Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo, Yugoslavia 39 39 39 39 117  Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN) (3–0–1)
 Karin Enke (GDR) (2–2–0)
 Gunde Svan (SWE) (2–1–1)
 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN) (3–0–1)
1988 winners table Canada Calgary, Canada 46 46 46 46 138  Yvonne van Gennip (NED) (3–0–0)
 Matti Nykänen (FIN) (3–0–0)
 Tamara Tikhonova (URS) (2–1–0)
 Valery Medvedtsev (URS) (1–2–0)
 Marjo Matikainen (FIN) (1–0–2)
 Karin Enke (GDR) (0–2–1)
 Andrea Ehrig (GDR) (0–2–1)
 Vladimir Smirnov (URS) (0–2–1)
 Yvonne van Gennip (NED) (3–0–0)
 Matti Nykänen (FIN) (3–0–0)
1992 winners table France Albertville, France 57 57 58 56 171  Lyubov Yegorova (EUN) (3–2–0)
 Yelena Välbe (EUN) (1–0–4)
 Lyubov Yegorova (EUN) (3–2–0)
 Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (3–1–0)
 Vegard Ulvang (NOR) (3–1–0)
1994 winners table Norway Lillehammer, Norway 61 61 61 61 183n  Manuela Di Centa (ITA) (2–2–1)  Lyubov Yegorova (RUS) (3–1–0)
 Johann Olav Koss (NOR) (3–0–0)
1998 winners table Japan Nagano, Japan 68 69 68 68 205  Larisa Lazutina (RUS) (3–1–1)  Larisa Lazutina (RUS) (3–1–1)
 Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (3–1–0)
2002 winners table United States Salt Lake City, United States 78 80 76 78 234  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (4–0–0)
 Janica Kostelić (CRO) (3–1–0)
 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (4–0–0)
2006 winners table Italy Turin, Italy 84 84 84 84 252  Cindy Klassen (CAN) (1–2–2)  Ahn Hyun-Soo (KOR) (3–0–1)
 Michael Greis (GER) (3–0–0)
 Jin Sun-Yu (KOR) (3–0–0)
2010 winners table Canada Vancouver, Canada 86 86 87 85 258  Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (3–1–1)  Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (3–1–1)
 Wang Meng (CHN) (3–0–0)

See also

References

General
Specific

External links

  • Olympic Review and Revue Olympique. LA84 Foundation