2006–07 European Challenge Cup

2006–07 European Challenge Cup

2006–07 European Challenge Cup
Tournament details
Countries England
France
Ireland
Italy
Romania
Scotland
Tournament format(s) Round-robin and Knockout
Date 20 October 2006 - 19 May 2007
Tournament statistics
Top point scorer(s) Glen Jackson (Saracens)
(111 points)
Top try scorer(s) Nick Abendanon (Bath)
Aled Brew (Newport Gwent Dragons)
(7 tries)
Final
Champions Clermont Auvergne (2nd title)
Runner-up Bath
Official website http://www.ercrugby.com/eng/
2005–06 (Previous) (Next) 2007–08

The 2006–07 European Challenge Cup was the 11th year of the European Challenge Cup, the second tier rugby union cup competition below the Heineken Cup. The tournament was held between October 2006 and May 2007.

Group stage

Pool 1

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Newport Gwent Dragons 6 5 0 1 29 10 19 211 79 132 4 1 25
Bristol Rugby 6 5 0 1 26 6 20 168 69 99 4 1 25
Bucureşti 6 1 0 5 15 35 −20 124 230 −106 3 1 8
Bayonne 6 1 0 5 14 33 −19 106 231 −125 2 1 7

Pool 2

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 35 9 26 225 101 124 5 0 26
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 1 1 25 10 15 204 72 132 3 1 22
Narbonne 6 2 0 4 16 20 −4 127 171 −44 1 1 10
Parma 6 0 0 6 6 43 −37 84 296 −212 0 1 1

Pool 3

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Brive 6 5 0 1 32 11 21 225 79 146 3 1 24
Newcastle Falcons 6 4 0 2 29 11 18 181 85 96 4 1 21
Montauban 6 3 0 3 13 13 0 107 98 9 1 0 13
Petrarca Padova 6 0 0 6 6 45 −39 47 298 −251 0 0 0

Pool 4

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Bath Rugby 6 6 0 0 21 9 12 164 106 58 2 0 26
NEC Harlequins 6 4 0 2 18 13 5 171 109 62 3 2 21
Connacht Rugby 6 1 0 5 15 16 −1 119 150 −31 2 2 8
Montpellier 6 1 0 5 13 29 −16 116 205 −89 0 1 5

Pool 5

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff TB LB Pts
Clermont 6 6 0 0 27 13 14 210 107 103 4 0 28
Worcester Warriors 6 4 0 2 22 13 9 141 99 42 3 1 20
Rugby Viadana 6 2 0 4 12 20 −8 114 145 −31 1 2 11
Albi 6 0 0 6 7 22 −15 66 180 −114 0 0 0

Seeding and runners-up

Seed Pool Winners Pts TF +/-
1 Clermont 28 27 +103
2 Saracens 26 35 +124
3 Bath 26 21 +58
4 Newport Gwent Dragons 25 29 +132
5 Brive 24 32 +146
Seed Pool Runners-up Pts TF +/-
6 Bristol 25 29 +132
7 Glasgow Warriors 22 25 +132
8 Newcastle Falcons 21 29 +96
- Harlequins 21 18 +62
- Worcester Warriors 20 22 +42

Knockout stage

Quarter finals

30 March 2007
18:00
Clermont 24 – 19 Newcastle Falcons
31 March 2007
12:00
Bath Rugby 51 – 12 Bristol Rugby
Recreation Ground
Attendance: 10,600
31 March 2007
15:00
Newport Gwent Dragons 39 – 17 Brive
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 7,112
1 April 2007
15:00
Saracens 23 – 19 Glasgow Rugby
Vicarage Road
Attendance: 4,259

Semi finals

21 April 2007
13:30
Clermont 46 – 29 Newport Gwent Dragons
22 April 2007
12:30
Saracens 30 – 31 Bath Rugby
Vicarage Road
Attendance: 5,359

Final

19 May 2007
17:30
Clermont 22 – 16 Bath Rugby
Tries: Malzieu 43' c
Marsh 53' m
James 59' c
Con: James (2/3) 43', 59'
Pen: James 19'
Report Try: Maddock 63' c
Con: Barkley (1/1) 64'
Pen: Barkley (3) 13', 37', 75'
Twickenham Stoop
Attendance: 10,134
Referee: Nigel Owens

See also