1999–2000 European Challenge Cup

1999–2000 European Challenge Cup

1999–2000 European Challenge Cup
Tournament details
Countries England
France
Ireland
Italy
Romania
Spain
Wales
Tournament format(s) Round-robin and Knockout
Date 19 November 1999 to 28 May 2000
Tournament statistics
Teams 28
Top point scorer(s) David Aucagne (Pau)
(130 points)
Top try scorer(s) Philippe Bernat-Salles (Biarritz)
Nicolas Brusque (Pau)
Francois Plisson (Castres)
(7 tries)
Final
Venue Les Sept Deniers
Attendance 6,000
Champions Pau (1st title)
Runner-up Castres Olympique
Official website http://www.ercrugby.com/eng/
1998–99 (Previous) (Next) 2000–01

The 1999–2000 European Challenge Cup was the fourth year of the European Challenge Cup, the second tier rugby union cup competition below the Heineken Cup. The tournament was held between November 1999 and May 2000.

Pool stage

Pool 1

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Bristol Shoguns 6 5 0 1 18 8 10 165 96 69 10
Bordeaux-Begles 6 4 0 2 18 11 7 158 124 34 8
Dax 6 3 0 3 12 14 −2 129 146 −17 6
Calvisano 6 0 0 6 3 18 −15 69 155 −86 0

Pool 2

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Castres Olympique 6 6 0 0 39 12 27 249 94 155 12
Newport 6 3 0 3 15 14 1 137 119 18 6
Bedford Blues 6 2 0 4 15 31 −16 121 223 −102 4
Rugby Rovigo 6 1 0 5 13 25 −12 107 178 −71 2

Pool 3

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Pau 6 5 0 1 32 9 23 229 114 115 10
Perpignan 6 5 0 1 24 9 15 200 104 96 10
Sale Sharks 6 2 0 4 17 24 −7 168 181 −13 4
Caerphilly 6 0 0 6 8 39 −31 81 279 −198 0

Pool 4

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Ebbw Vale 6 6 0 0 31 13 18 252 127 125 12
Toulon 6 3 0 3 17 8 9 178 148 30 6
Connacht 6 2 0 4 15 18 −3 131 165 −34 4
Steaua Bucureşti 6 1 0 5 13 37 −24 120 241 −121 2

Pool 5

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Biarritz Olympique 6 5 0 1 34 8 26 227 77 150 10
Gloucester 6 4 1 1 25 12 13 188 113 75 9
Bridgend RFC 6 2 1 3 13 20 −7 113 151 −38 5
Spain XV 6 0 0 6 7 39 −32 79 266 −187 0

Pool 6

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Newcastle Falcons 6 5 0 1 24 8 16 200 90 110 10
Narbonne 6 3 0 3 19 7 12 153 96 57 6
Aurillac 6 3 0 3 13 20 −7 125 153 −28 6
Dunvant 6 1 0 5 11 32 −21 92 231 −139 2

Pool 7

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
London Irish 6 4 0 2 24 19 5 192 140 52 8
SU Agen 6 5 0 1 30 7 23 211 100 111 8*
Brive 6 3 0 3 25 18 7 199 162 37 6
Rugby Roma 6 0 0 6 9 44 −35 94 294 −200 0

* Agen deducted two points for fielding non-registered players in two matches.[1]

Knockout stage

Quarter finals

15 April 2000
16:00
Pau 36 – 20 Newcastle Falcons
Report
Stade Municipal du Hameau, Pau
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Robert Davies
15 April 2000
17:30
Ebbw Vale 20 – 21 London Irish
Report
Eugene Cross Park, Ebbw Vale
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Joel Jutge
15 April 2000
19:30
Castres Olympique 43 – 33 Perpignan
Report
Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Chris White
15 April 2000
20:00
Biarritz Olympique 29 – 32 Bristol Shoguns
Report
Parc des Sports Aguilera, Biarritz
Attendance: 3,300
Referee: Giovanni Morandin

Semi finals

5 May 2000
20:00
Castres Olympique 40 – 30 London Irish
Report
Stade Selery, Colomiers
Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Antonio Lombardi
6 May 2000
19:30
Pau 51 – 27 Bristol Shoguns
Report
Stade Maurice Trelut, Tarbes
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: David Tyndall

Final

28 May 2000
15:00
Pau 34 – 21 Castres Olympique
Report
Les Sept Deniers, Toulouse
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Chris White

See also

References

  1. ^ BBC Sport