1997–98 European Challenge Cup pool stage

1997–98 European Challenge Cup pool stage
Season 1997–98 European Challenge Cup
Date 7 September 1997 - 12 October 1997
Qualifiers
Seed 1 Colomiers
Seed 2 Agen
Seed 3 Stade Français
Seed 4 Newcastle Falcons
Seed 5 Montferrand
Seed 6 Castres Olympique
Seed 7 Gloucester
Seed 8 Connacht
1996–97
(Previous)
1998–99
(Next)

The pool stage of the 1997–98 European Challenge Cup.

Pool 1

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Agen 6 6 0 0 27 12 +15 219 105 +114 12
Bristol Shoguns 6 2 0 4 16 22 −6 115 180 −65 4
Ebbw Vale 6 2 0 4 12 17 −5 117 155 −38 4
La Rochelle 6 2 0 4 11 15 −4 128 139 −11 4
7 September 1997
15:00
Bristol Shoguns 33 – 14 La Rochelle
Memorial Ground
7 September 1997
18:00
Ebbw Vale 16 – 27 Agen
Eugene Cross Park

13 September 1997
14:30
Ebbw Vale 28 – 15 Bristol Shoguns
Eugene Cross Park
14 September 1997
17:00
La Rochelle 20 – 33 Agen
Stade Marcel Deflandre

20 September 1997
14:15
Agen 45 – 18 Bristol Shoguns
Stade Armandie
20 September 1997
17:00
La Rochelle 25 – 24 Ebbw Vale
Stade Marcel Deflandre

27 September 1997
14:00
Agen 21 – 15 La Rochelle
Stade Armandie
27 September 1997
14:00
Bristol Shoguns 18 – 16 Ebbw Vale
Memorial Ground

3 October 1997
19:30
Bristol Shoguns 24 – 42 Agen
Memorial Ground
4 October 1997
14:00
Ebbw Vale 21 – 19 La Rochelle
Eugene Cross Park

11 October 1997
20:00
Agen 51 – 12 Ebbw Vale
Stade Armandie
12 October 1997
15:00
La Rochelle 35 – 7 Bristol Shoguns
Stade Marcel Deflandre

Pool 2

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Montferrand 6 5 0 1 28 11 +17 203 120 +83 10
Newport 6 3 0 3 20 27 −7 172 192 −20 6
Sale Sharks 6 3 0 3 18 13 5 163 117 +46 6
Montpellier 6 1 0 5 12 27 −15 90 199 −109 2
7 September 1997
14:00
Newport 42 – 17 Montpellier
Rodney Parade
7 September 1997
15:00
Montferrand 25 – 16 Sale Sharks
Stade Marcel Michelin

13 September 1997
14:05
Montferrand 58 – 32 Newport
Stade Marcel Michelin
14 September 1997
15:00
Montpellier 30 – 12 Sale Sharks
Stade Sabathe

21 September 1997
15:00
Montpellier 16 – 18 Montferrand
Stade Sabathe
21 September 1997
15:00
Sale Sharks 61 – 27 Newport

27 September 1997
14:00
Newport 26 – 31 Montferrand
Rodney Parade
28 September 1997
15:00
Sale Sharks 43 – 3 Montpellier
Heywood Road

4 October 1997
14:00
Newport 17 – 11 Sale Sharks
Rodney Parade
4 October 1997
19:00
Montferrand 56 – 10 Montpellier
Stade Marcel Michelin

12 October 1997
15:00
Montpellier 14 – 28 Newport
Stade Sabathe
12 October 1997
15:00
Sale Sharks 20 – 15 Montferrand
Heywood Road

Pool 3

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Stade Français 6 5 0 1 48 18 +30 337 131 +206 10
London Irish 6 4 0 2 18 14 4 169 133 +36 8
Dax 6 3 0 3 14 20 −6 139 180 −41 6
Farul Constanţa 6 0 0 6 10 38 −28 94 295 −201 0
6 September 1997
20:00
Dax 32 – 20 Farul Constanţa
Stade Maurice Boyau
7 September 1997
14:30
London Irish 25 – 41 Stade Français
The Avenue

12 September 1997
20:00
Dax 34 – 19 London Irish
Stade Maurice Boyau
13 September 1997
17:00
Stade Français 83 – 10 Farul Constanţa
Stade Jean Bouin

20 September 1997
16:00
Stade Français 65 – 19 Dax
Stade Jean Bouin
20 September 1997
16:30
Farul Constanţa 9 – 26 London Irish
Stadionul de Rugby Farul

27 September 1997
15:00
London Irish 24 – 11 Dax
The Avenue
27 September 1997
16:30
Farul Constanţa 28 – 85 Stade Français
Stadionul de Rugby Farul

4 October 1997
15:00
London Irish 46 – 10 Farul Constanţa
The Avenue
4 October 1997
20:00
Dax 20 – 35 Stade Français
Stade Maurice Boyau

11 October 1997
15:00
Stade Français 28 – 29 London Irish
Stade Jean Bouin
11 October 1997
16:30
Farul Constanţa 17 – 23 Dax
Stadionul de Rugby Farul

Pool 4

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Connacht 6 5 0 1 11 13 −2 144 97 +47 10
Northampton Saints 6 3 0 3 17 13 +4 161 116 +45 6
Bordeaux-Begles 6 3 0 3 10 6 +4 112 110 +2 6
Nice 6 1 0 5 14 20 −6 94 188 −94 2
6 September 1997
20:00
Nice 24 – 25 Bordeaux-Begles
Stade du Ray
9 September 1997
15:00
Connacht 43 – 13 Northampton Saints
The Sports Ground

13 September 1997
15:00
Northampton Saints 25 – 13 Bordeaux-Begles
Franklin's Gardens
14 September 1997
15:00
Nice 20 – 16 Connacht
Stade du Ray

20 September 1997
17:00
Northampton Saints 66 – 7 Nice
Franklin's Gardens
20 September 1997
20:00
Bordeaux-Begles 9 – 15 Connacht
Stade Andre Moga

27 September 1997
15:00
Connacht 28 – 25 Nice
The Sports Ground
27 September 1997
20:00
Bordeaux-Begles 23 – 16 Northampton Saints
Stade Andre Moga

4 October 1997
15:00
Connacht 22 – 15 Bordeaux-Begles
The Sports Ground
4 October 1997
20:00
Nice 10 – 26 Northampton Saints
Stade du Ray

11 October 1997
15:00
Northampton Saints 15 – 20 Connacht
Franklin's Gardens
11 October 1997
20:00
Bordeaux-Begles 27 – 8 Nice
Stade Andre Moga

Pool 5

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Colomiers 6 6 0 0 40 13 +27 290 121 +169 12
Richmond 6 4 0 2 28 15 +13 196 133 +63 8
Bridgend RFC 6 2 0 4 12 37 −25 130 259 −129 4
Grenoble 6 0 0 6 9 24 −15 112 215 −103 0
7 September 1997
14:30
Grenoble 33 – 35 Bridgend
Stade Lesdiguieres
7 September 1997
15:00
Colomiers 34 – 18 Richmond
Stade Selery

13 September 1997
15:00
Richmond 43 – 14 Bridgend
The Athletic Ground
14 September 1997
15:00
Colomiers 60 – 10 Grenoble
Stade Selery

20 September 1997
14:00
Bridgend 24 – 49 Colomiers
Brewery Field
20 September 1997
15:00
Richmond 37 – 8 Grenoble
The Athletic Ground

27 September 1997
18:00
Bridgend 12 – 44 Richmond
Brewery Field
27 September 1997
20:00
Grenoble 24 – 29 Colomiers
Stade Lesdiguieres

4 October 1997
16:00
Colomiers 69 – 20 Bridgend
Stade Selery
4 October 1997
20:00
Grenoble 16 – 29 Richmond
Stade Lesdiguieres

11 October 1997
14:30
Bridgend 25 – 21 Grenoble
Brewery Field
12 October 1997
14:15
Richmond 25 – 49 Colomiers
The Athletic Ground

Pool 6

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Gloucester 6 5 0 1 19 12 +7 170 101 +69 10
Toulon 6 3 1 2 12 7 +5 136 104 +32 7
Béziers 6 2 1 3 18 14 +4 150 147 +3 5
Petrarca Rugby 6 0 2 4 13 29 −16 108 212 −104 2
6 September 1997
20:00
Toulon 19 – 14 Béziers
Stade Félix Mayol
7 September 1997
15:00
Gloucester 43 – 10 Petrarca Rugby
Kingsholm

13 September 1997
15:00
Gloucester 18 – 15 Toulon
Kingsholm
13 September 1997
20:30
Béziers 40 – 23 Petrarca Rugby
Stade de la Méditerranée

20 September 1997
14:15
Béziers 27 – 29 Gloucester
Stade de la Méditerranée
21 September 1997
15:30
Petrarca Rugby 13 – 54 Toulon
Stadio Plebiscito

27 September 1997
20:30
Petrarca Rugby 26 – 26 Béziers
Stadio Plebiscito
28 September 1997
19:00
Toulon 16 – 13 Gloucester
Stade Félix Mayol

4 October 1997
15:00
Gloucester 38 – 17 Béziers
Kingsholm
4 October 1997
20:00
Toulon 20 – 20 Petrarca Rugby
Stade Félix Mayol

11 October 1997
20:30
Béziers 26 – 12 Toulon
Stade de la Méditerranée
12 October 1997
15:30
Petrarca Rugby 16 – 29 Gloucester
Stadio Plebiscito

Pool 7

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Newcastle Falcons 6 5 0 1 36 8 +28 264 98 +166 10
Biarritz 6 3 0 3 10 17 −7 123 153 −30 6
Perpignan 6 2 0 4 12 13 −1 98 138 −40 4
Edinburgh 6 2 0 4 9 29 −20 109 205 −96 4
7 September 1997
16:00
Newcastle Falcons 37 – 10 Biarritz
Kingston Park Stadium
7 September 1997
19:00
Perpignan 21 – 9 Edinburgh
Stade Aimé Giral

14 September 1997
15:00
Edinburgh 15 – 32 Biarritz
Goldenacre
14 September 1997
15:00
Newcastle Falcons 60 – 3 Perpignan
Kingston Park Stadium

20 September 1997
20:00
Biarritz 18 – 6 Perpignan
Parc des Sports Aguilera
21 September 1997
15:00
Edinburgh 16 – 40 Newcastle Falcons
Goldenacre

27 September 1997
20:00
Biarritz 25 – 27 Edinburgh
Parc des Sports Aguilera
27 September 1997
20:30
Perpignan 13 – 27 Newcastle Falcons
Stade Aimé Giral

4 October 1997
20:30
Perpignan 40 – 6 Biarritz
Stade Aimé Giral
5 October 1997
15:00
Newcastle Falcons 72 – 24 Edinburgh
Kingston Park Stadium

11 October 1997
14:15
Biarritz 32 – 28 Newcastle Falcons
Parc des Sports Aguilera
12 October 1997
15:00
Edinburgh 18 – 15 Perpignan
Goldenacre

Pool 8

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Castres 6 5 0 1 26 10 +16 206 97 +109 10
Saracens 6 5 0 1 23 13 10 197 128 +69 10
Narbonne 6 2 0 4 19 14 +5 168 138 +30 4
Neath 6 0 0 6 10 41 −31 93 301 −208 0
7 September 1997
15:00
Neath 12 – 36 Castres
The Gnoll
7 September 1997
18:00
Narbonne 16 – 18 Saracens
Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié

13 September 1997
18:00
Neath 10 – 50 Narbonne
The Gnoll
14 September 1997
15:00
Saracens 26 – 21 Castres
Vicarage Road

20 September 1997
20:00
Castres 24 – 19 Narbonne
Stade Pierre Antoine
21 September 1997
15:00
Saracens 69 – 30 Neath
Vicarage Road

27 September 1997
14:15
Castres 32 – 18 Saracens
Stade Pierre Antoine
27 September 1997
19:30
Narbonne 52 – 21 Neath
Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié

4 October 1997
18:00
Neath 12 – 26 Saracens
The Gnoll
4 October 1997
19:30
Narbonne 14 – 25 Castres
Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié

11 October 1997
20:00
Castres 68 – 8 Neath
Stade Pierre Antoine
12 October 1997
15:00
Saracens 40 – 17 Narbonne
Vicarage Road

Qualifiers

Seed Pool Winners Pts TF +/−
1 Colomiers 12 40 +169
2 Agen 12 27 +114
3 Stade Français 10 48 +206
4 Newcastle Falcons 10 36 +166
5 Montferrand 10 28 +83
6 Castres Olympique 10 26 +109
7 Gloucester 10 19 +69
8 Connacht 10 11 +47

See also

References