1997–98 European Challenge Cup

1997–98 European Challenge Cup

1997–1998 European Challenge Cup
Tournament details
Countries England
France
Ireland
Italy
Romania
Scotland
Wales
Tournament format(s) Round-robin and Knockout
Date 6 September 1997 to 2 February 1998
Tournament statistics
Teams 32
Top point scorer(s) Laurent Labit (Colomiers)
Christophe Reigt (Stade Français)
(108 points)
Top try scorer(s) Marc Biboulet (Colomiers)
Emori Bolobolo (Stade Français)
David Bory (Montferrand)
(8 tries)
Final
Champions Colomiers (1st title)
Runner-up SU Agen
Official website http://www.ercrugby.com/eng/
1996–97 (Previous) (Next) 1998–99

The 1997–98 European Challenge Cup was the second year of the European Challenge Cup, the second tier rugby union cup competition below the Heineken Cup. The tournament was held between September 1997 and February 1998

Pool stage

Pool 1

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Agen 6 6 0 0 27 12 +15 219 105 +114 12
Bristol Shoguns 6 2 0 4 16 22 −6 115 180 −65 4
Ebbw Vale 6 2 0 4 12 17 −5 117 155 −38 4
La Rochelle 6 2 0 4 11 15 −4 128 139 −11 4

Pool 2

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
AS Montferrand 6 5 0 1 28 11 +17 203 120 +83 10
Newport 6 3 0 3 20 27 −7 172 192 −20 6
Sale Sharks 6 3 0 3 18 13 5 163 117 +46 6
Montpellier 6 1 0 5 12 27 −15 90 199 −109 2

Pool 3

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Stade Français 6 5 0 1 48 18 +30 337 131 +206 10
London Irish 6 4 0 2 18 14 4 169 133 +36 8
Dax 6 3 0 3 14 20 −6 139 180 −41 6
Farul Constanţa 6 0 0 6 10 38 −28 94 295 −201 0

Pool 4

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Connacht 6 5 0 1 11 13 −2 144 97 +47 10
Northampton Saints 6 3 0 3 17 13 +4 161 116 +45 6
Bordeaux-Begles 6 3 0 3 10 6 +4 112 110 +2 6
Nice 6 1 0 5 14 20 −6 94 188 −94 2

Pool 5

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Colomiers 6 6 0 0 40 13 +27 290 121 +169 12
Richmond 6 4 0 2 28 15 +13 196 133 +63 8
Bridgend RFC 6 2 0 4 12 37 −25 130 259 −129 4
Grenoble 6 0 0 6 9 24 −15 112 215 −103 0

Pool 6

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Gloucester 6 5 0 1 19 12 +7 170 101 +69 10
Toulon 6 3 1 2 12 7 +5 136 104 +32 7
Béziers 6 2 1 3 18 14 +4 150 147 +3 5
Petrarca Rugby 6 0 2 4 13 29 −16 108 212 −104 2

Pool 7

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Newcastle Falcons 6 5 0 1 36 8 +28 264 98 +166 10
Biarritz Olympique 6 3 0 3 10 17 −7 123 153 −30 6
Perpignan 6 2 0 4 12 13 −1 98 138 −40 4
Edinburgh 6 2 0 4 9 29 −20 109 205 −96 4

Pool 8

Team P W D L Tries for Tries against Try diff Points for Points against Points diff Pts
Castres Olympique 6 5 0 1 26 10 +16 206 97 +109 10
Saracens 6 5 0 1 23 13 10 197 128 +69 10
Narbonne 6 2 0 4 19 14 +5 168 138 +30 4
Neath 6 0 0 6 10 41 −31 93 301 −208 0

Qualifiers

Seed Pool Winners Pts TF +/−
1 Colomiers 12 40 +169
2 Agen 12 27 +114
3 Stade Français 10 48 +206
4 Newcastle Falcons 10 36 +166
5 Montferrand 10 28 +83
6 Castres Olympique 10 26 +109
7 Gloucester 10 19 +69
8 Connacht 10 11 +47

Knockout stage

Quarter finals

8 November 1997
14:15
Stade Français 53 – 22 Gloucester
8 November 1997
20:00
SU Agen 40 – 27 Connacht
9 November 1997
15:00
Colomiers 23 – 13 AS Montferrand

Semi finals

20 December 1997
14:15
SU Agen 12 – 9 Newcastle Falcons
Stade Armandie
Attendance: 6,000
20 December 1997
15:00
Colomiers 19 – 13 Stade Français
Stade Selery
Attendance: 4,500

Final

2 February 1998
15:15
Colomiers 43 – 5 SU Agen
Les Sept Deniers
Attendance: 12,500

See also