2006 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships

2006 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships

2006 Pan Pacific
Swimming Championships

Victoria, Canada
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Marathon
10 km men women

The tenth edition of the Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, a long course (50 m) event, was held in 2006 in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, from August 17–20. Six world records were tallied compared to one from the 2002 edition. This edition was slower than it would have been because of the lack of a full strength Australian team, one of the strongest teams in the world. This made it a common situation that swimmers in the B final were swimming fast enough to place in the top 3 since no country is allowed to have more than 2 swimmers in either final heat.

Contents

  • Results 1
    • Men's events 1.1
    • Women's events 1.2
  • Medal table 2
  • New records achieved 3
    • World records 3.1
    • Championship records 3.2
  • Notes and references 4
  • See also 5
  • External links 6

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Cullen Jones (USA) 21.84 CR  Roland Schoeman (RSA) 22.12  Brent Hayden (CAN) 22.22
100 m freestyle
 Brent Hayden (CAN) 48.59 CR  Jason Lezak (USA) 48.76  Eamon Sullivan (AUS)
 Roland Schoeman (RSA)
49.09
200 m freestyle
 Klete Keller (USA) 1:46.20  Park Tae-Hwan (KOR) 1:47.51  Zhang Lin (CHN) 1:47.59
400 m freestyle
 Park Tae-Hwan (KOR) 3:45.72  Zhang Lin (CHN) 3:47.07  Klete Keller (USA) 3:47.17
800 m freestyle
 Andrew Hurd (CAN) 7:55.88  Troyden Prinsloo (RSA) 7:56.82  Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 7:58.32
1500 m freestyle
 Park Tae-Hwan (KOR) 15:06.11  Erik Vendt (USA) 15:07.17  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN) 15:08.97
100 m backstroke
 Aaron Peirsol (USA) 53.32 CR  Ryan Lochte (USA) 54.02  Tomomi Morita (JPN) 54.38
200 m backstroke
 Aaron Peirsol (USA) 1:54.44 WR  Michael Phelps (USA) 1:56.81  Tomomi Morita (JPN) 1:58.53
100 m breaststroke
 Brendan Hansen (USA) 59.90 CR  Brenton Rickard (AUS) 1:00.39  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 1:00.90
200 m breaststroke
 Brendan Hansen (USA) 2:08.50 WR  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 2:10.87  Scott Usher (USA) 2:11.49
100 m butterfly
 Ian Crocker (USA) 51.47 CR  Ryo Takayasu (JPN) 52.59  Takashi Yamamoto (JPN) 52.71
200 m butterfly
 Michael Phelps (USA) 1:53.80 WR  Ryuichi Shibata (JPN) 1:55.82  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN) 1:56.20
200 m individual medley
 Michael Phelps (USA) 1:55.84 WR  Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:56.11 CR  Ken Takakuwa (JPN) 1:59.81
400 m individual medley
 Michael Phelps (USA) 4:10.47 CR  Robert Margalis (USA) 4:13.85  Thiago Pereira (BRA) 4:18.44
4×100 m freestyle relay
 United States
Michael Phelps (48.83)
Neil Walker (47.89)
Cullen Jones (47.96)
Jason Lezak (47.78)
3:12.46 WR  Canada
Rick Say (49.79)
Brent Hayden (48.07)
Colin Russell (49.09)
Matt Rose (49.17)
3:16.12  Australia
Eamon Sullivan (49.30)
Andrew Mewing (49.22)
Leith Brodie (49.16)
Kenrick Monk (48.74)
3:16.42
4×200 m freestyle relay
 United States
Michael Phelps (1:45.91)
Ryan Lochte (1:47.34)
Peter Vanderkaay (1:46.49)
Klete Keller (1:45.54)
7:05.28 CR  Canada
Brian Johns (1:48.91)
Andrew Hurd (1:47.61)
Brent Hayden (1:47.36)
Colin Russell (1:48.51)
7:12.39  Australia
Leith Brodie (1:50.82)
Andrew Mewing (1:48.66)
Nicholas Ffrost (1:48.93)
Kenrick Monk (1:48.80)
7:17.21
4×100 m medley relay
 United States
Aaron Peirsol (53.74)
Brendan Hansen (59.18)
Ian Crocker (50.92)
Jason Lezak (47.95)
3:31.79 CR  Japan
Tomomi Morita (54.41)
Kosuke Kitajima (59.79)
Ryo Takayasu (52.27)
Takamitsu Kojima (49.23)
3:35.70  Australia
Matt Welsh (54.98)
Brenton Rickard (1:00.03)
Andrew Lauterstein (52.62)
Eamon Sullivan (48.52)
3:36.15
10 km open water
 Chip Peterson (USA) 1:54:26.68  Fran Crippen (USA) 1:54:50.46  Travis Nederpelt (AUS) 1:55.16.89

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) 25.10  Natalie Coughlin (USA) 25.32  Flavia Delaroli (BRA) 25.62
100 m freestyle
 Natalie Coughlin (USA) 53.87  Amanda Weir (USA) 53.92  Melanie Schlanger (AUS) 55.00
200 m freestyle
 Katie Hoff (USA) 1:58.02  Linda Mackenzie (AUS) 1:58.26  Bronte Barratt (AUS) 1:58.59
400 m freestyle
 Ai Shibata (JPN) 4:07.61  Katie Hoff (USA) 4:07.98  Sachiko Yamada (JPN) 4:08.42
800 m freestyle
 Kate Ziegler (USA) 8:24.56  Ai Shibata (JPN) 8:26.41  Hayley Peirsol (USA) 8:27.57
1500 m freestyle
 Kate Ziegler (USA) 15:55.01 CR  Hayley Peirsol (USA) 15:57.36  Ai Shibata (JPN) 16:11.13
100 m backstroke
 Hanae Ito (JPN) 1:00.63  Natalie Coughlin (USA) 1:00.66  Reiko Nakamura (JPN) 1:00.86
200 m backstroke
 Reiko Nakamura (JPN) 2:08.86 CR  Margaret Hoelzer (USA) 2:09.42  Takami Igarashi (JPN) 2:10.30
100 m breaststroke
 Tara Kirk (USA) 1:07.56  Megan Jendrick (USA) 1:07.58  Sarah Katsoulis (AUS) 1:08.12
200 m breaststroke
 Suzaan van Biljon (RSA) 2:26.36  Asami Kitagawa (JPN) 2:27.07  Jung Seul-Ki (KOR) 2:27.09
100 m butterfly
 Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 57.30 CR  Rachel Komisarz (USA) 58.75  Mary DeScenza (USA) 59.03
200 m butterfly
 Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 2:05.40 WR  Yuko Nakanishi (JPN) 2:06.52  Yurie Yano (JPN) 2:07.86
200 m individual medley
 Whitney Myers (USA) 2:10.11 CR  Katie Hoff (USA) 2:11.51  Stephanie Rice (AUS) 2:13.21
400 m individual medley
 Katie Hoff (USA) 4:36.82 CR  Ariana Kukors (USA) 4:39.68  Stephanie Rice (AUS) 4:41.83
4×100 m freestyle relay
 United States
Amanda Weir (53.76)
Natalie Coughlin (53.21)
Kara Lynn Joyce (54.54)
Lacey Nymeyer (54.29)
3:35.80 CR  Canada
Victoria Poon (56.54)
Geneviève Saumur (55.38)
Julia Wilkinson (55.37)
Erica Morningstar (54.54)
3:41.83  Australia
Shayne Reese (55.58)
Kelly Stubbins (55.92)
Linda Mackenzie (55.62)
Melanie Schlanger (54.72)
3:41.84
4×200 m freestyle relay
 United States
Natalie Coughlin (1:58.37)
Lacey Nymeyer (2:00.06)
Dana Vollmer (1:58.87)
Katie Hoff (1:57.32)
7:54.62 CR  Australia
Bronte Barratt (1:59.58)
Shayne Reese (1:59.46)
Kelly Stubbins (2:00.08)
Linda Mackenzie (1:58.88)
7:58.00  Japan
Maki Mita (1:59.61)
Norie Urabe (1:59.93)
Ai Shibata (1:58.83)
Haruka Ueda (2:02.28)
8:00.65
4×100 m medley relay
 United States
Natalie Coughlin (1:00.12)
Jessica Hardy (1:06.53)
Rachel Komisarz (57.88)
Amanda Weir (53.85)
3:58.38 CR  Japan
Hanae Ito (1:00.63)
Asami Kitagawa (1:08.54)
Yuko Nakanishi (58.21)
Maki Mita (55.09)
4:02.47  Australia
Fran Adcock (1:02.85)
Sarah Katsoulis (1:08.53)
Jessicah Schipper (57.76)
Melanie Schlanger (54.68)
4:03.82
10 km open water
 Chloe Sutton (USA) 2:04:25.05  Kalyn Keller (USA) 2:04:29.08  Tanya Hunks (CAN) 2:05:01.03

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 26 18 4 48
2  Japan 3 8 13 24
3  Australia 2 3 12 17
4  Canada 2 3 3 8
5  South Korea 2 1 1 4
6  South Africa 1 2 1 4
7  China 0 1 1 2
8  Brazil 0 0 2 2
Totals 36 36 37 109

New records achieved

World records

Event Name Time
Men's 200 m backstroke  Aaron Peirsol (USA) 1:54.44
Men's 200 m breaststroke  Brendan Hansen (USA) 2:08.50
Men's 200 m butterfly  Michael Phelps (USA) 1:53.80
Men's 200 m individual medley  Michael Phelps (USA) 1:55.84
Men's 4×100 m freestyle relay  United States
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
3:12.46
Women's 200 m butterfly  Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 2:05.40

Championship records

Event Name Time
Men's 50 m freestyle  Cullen Jones (USA) 21.84
Men's 100 m freestyle  Brent Hayden (CAN) 48.59
Men's 100 m backstroke  Aaron Peirsol (USA) 53.32
Men's 200 m backstroke  Aaron Peirsol (USA) 1:54.44
Men's 100 m breaststroke  Brendan Hansen (USA) 59.90[1]
Men's 200 m breaststroke  Brendan Hansen (USA) 2:08.50[2]
Men's 100 m butterfly  Ian Crocker (USA) 51.47[3]
Men's 200 m butterfly  Michael Phelps (USA) 1:53.80
Men's 200 m individual medley  Michael Phelps (USA) 1:55.84
Men's 400 m individual medley  Michael Phelps (USA) 4:10.47
Men's 4×100 m freestyle relay  United States
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
3:12.46
Men's 4×200 m freestyle relay  United States
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
7:05.28
Men's 4×100 m medley relay  United States
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
3:31.79
Women's 100 m freestyle  Amanda Weir (USA) 53.76[4]
Women's 1500 m freestyle  Kate Ziegler (USA) 15:55.01
Women's 200 m backstroke  Reiko Nakamura (JPN) 2:08.86[5]
Women's 100 m breaststroke  Jessica Hardy (USA) 1:06.43[6]
Women's 100 m butterfly  Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 57.30
Women's 200 m butterfly  Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 2:05.40
Women's 200 m individual medley  Whitney Myers (USA) 2:10.11[7]
Women's 400 m individual medley  Katie Hoff (USA) 4:36.82
Women's 4×100 m freestyle relay  United States
Amanda Weir
Natalie Coughlin
Kara Lynn Joyce
Lacey Nymeyer
3:35.80
Women's 4×200 m freestyle relay 7:54.62
Women's 4×100 m medley relay  United States
Natalie Coughlin
Jessica Hardy
Rachel Komisarz
Amanda Weir
3:58.38

Notes and references

  1. ^ Brendan Hansen also broke the meet record in preliminaries (1:00.17).
  2. ^ Kosuke Kitajima broke the record first in an earlier preliminary heat (2:10.61), followed by Brendan Hansen in the next heat (2:10.37).
  3. ^ Ian Crocker also broke the meet record in preliminaries (51.78).
  4. ^ Occurred in the relay lead-off for the 4×100 m freestyle relay. Natalie Coughlin also broke the meet record in the preliminaries of the 100 m freestyle (53.83).
  5. ^ Takami Igarashi also broke the meet record in preliminaries (2:10.02).
  6. ^ Pan-Pacific rules state that each country may only have two swimmers in the championship ("A") final. Even though Jessica Hardy was the third fastest swimmer in preliminaries, two United States swimmers were faster than she, and therefore she was placed in the consolation ("B") final. Since she was in the consolation final, the highest she could place was ninth place, even though she swam the fastest time and broke the meet record.
  7. ^ Katie Hoff also broke the meet record in preliminaries (2:12.45).

See also

External links

  • Meet results from OmegaTiming.com
  • Official 2006 Pan-Pacific website
  • OmegaTiming.com Event results book (PDF)