List of K-1 champions

List of K-1 champions

This is the list of all K-1 champions. Included are the K-1 World Grand Prix and K-1 World MAX champions as well as all the preliminary tournament winners from the events promoted by K-1 and FEG. The list does not contain K-1's mixed martial arts branch Hero's and DREAM champions.[1]

Contents

  • Current Champions 1
  • K-1 Championship 2
    • K-1 Super Heavyweight Championship 2.1
    • K-1 Heavyweight Championship 2.2
    • K-1 -70kg Championship 2.3
    • K-1 -65kg Championship 2.4
    • K-1 -60kg Championship 2.5
    • K-1 -55kg Championship 2.6
  • K-1 World Grand Prix Champions 3
    • K-1 World GP Preliminary / Other Tournament Champions 3.1
  • K-2 Grand Prix Champions 4
  • K-3 Grand Prix Champions 5
  • K-1 World MAX Champions 6
    • K-1 World MAX Preliminary / Other Tournament Champions 6.1
  • K-1 World GP in Japan Champions 7
  • K-1 Japan Champions 8
    • K-1 Japan -63kg Tournament Champions 8.1
    • K-1 Japan -57kg Tournament Champions 8.2
    • K-1 Japan Youth Tournament Champions 8.3
      • K-1 Japan Youth Preliminary Tournament Champions 8.3.1
  • See also 9
  • References 10

Current Champions

Division Champion Since Title defenses
-70 kg Marat Grigorian July 4, 2015 0
-65 kg Kaew Fairtex November 3, 2014 0
-60 kg Koya Urabe January 18, 2015 0
-55 kg Takeru April 19, 2015 0

K-1 Championship

K-1 Super Heavyweight Championship

K-1 Super Heavyweight title
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Title Fights / № of Defenses
2007-03-04 - 2013-06-26[2] Semmy Schilt Netherlands K-1 World GP 2010 in Yokohama
K-1 World GP 2008 in Fukuoka
K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Yokohama
K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Amsterdam
K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Yokohama
Yokohama, Japan
Fukuoka, Japan
Yokohama, Japan
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Yokohama, Japan
4 2010-04-03 Errol Zimmerman -  Curaçao
3 2008-06-29 Jérôme Le Banner -  France
2 2008-04-13 Mark Hunt -  New Zealand
1 2007-06-23 Mighty Mo -  United States
   2007-03-04 Ray Sefo - New Zealand

K-1 Heavyweight Championship

K-1 Heavyweight Title
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Title Fights / № of Defenses
2009-03-28 - 2011-10-01 Keijiro Maeda Japan K-1 World GP 2010 in Yokohama
K-1 World GP 2009 in Yokohama
Yokohama, Japan
Yokohama, Japan
1 2010-04-03 Peter Aerts -  Netherlands
   2009-03-28 Gökhan Saki -  Turkey
2007-04-28 - 2008-12-17 [3] Badr Hari Morocco K-1 World GP 2008 in Fukuoka
K-1 World GP 2007 in Hawaii
Fukuoka, Japan
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
1 2008-06-29 Glaube Feitosa -  Brazil
   2007-04-28 Yusuke Fujimoto -  Japan

K-1 -70kg Championship

K-1 -70 kg title
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Title Fights / № of Defenses
2015-07-04 - current Marat Grigorian Armenia K-1 World GP 2015 -70kg Championship Tournament Tokyo, Japan    2015-07-04 Jordann Pikeur - Netherlands

K-1 -65kg Championship

K-1 -65 kg title
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Title Fights / № of Defenses
2014-11-03 - current Kaew Fairtex Thailand K-1 World GP 2014 -65kg Championship Tournament Tokyo, Japan    2014-11-03 Yasuomi Soda - Japan

K-1 -60kg Championship

K-1 -60 kg title
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Title Fights / № of Defenses
2015-01-18 - current Koya Urabe Japan K-1 World GP 2015 -60kg Championship Tournament Tokyo, Japan    2015-01-18 Hirotaka Urabe - Japan

K-1 -55kg Championship

K-1 -55 kg title
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Title Fights / № of Defenses
2015-04-19 - current Takeru Japan K-1 World GP 2015 -55kg Championship Tournament Tokyo, Japan    2015-04-19 Taiga - Japan

K-1 World Grand Prix Champions

K-1 World Grand Prix Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
2013-03-15 Mirko Filipović Croatia K-1 World Grand Prix 2012 Final Zagreb, Croatia Ismael Londt Suriname
2010-12-11 Alistair Overeem Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2010 Final Tokyo, Japan Peter Aerts Netherlands
2009-12-05 Semmy Schilt Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2009 Final Yokohama, Japan Badr Hari Morocco
2008-12-06 Remy Bonjasky Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 Final Yokohama, Japan Badr Hari - [4] Morocco - [4]
2007-12-08 Semmy Schilt Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 Final Yokohama, Japan Peter Aerts Netherlands
2006-12-02 Semmy Schilt Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Tokyo Final Tokyo, Japan Peter Aerts Netherlands
2005-11-19 Semmy Schilt Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Tokyo Final Tokyo, Japan Glaube Feitosa Brazil
2004-12-04 Remy Bonjasky Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 Final Tokyo, Japan Musashi Japan
2003-12-06 Remy Bonjasky Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Final Tokyo, Japan Musashi Japan
2002-12-07 Ernesto Hoost Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Final Tokyo, Japan Jérôme Le Banner France
2001-12-08 Mark Hunt New Zealand K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Final Tokyo, Japan Francisco Filho Brazil
2000-12-10 Ernesto Hoost Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2000 Final Tokyo, Japan Ray Sefo New Zealand
1999-12-05 Ernesto Hoost Netherlands K-1 Grand Prix '99 Final Round Tokyo, Japan Mirko Filipović Croatia
1998-12-13 Peter Aerts Netherlands K-1 Grand Prix '98 Final Round Tokyo, Japan Andy Hug Switzerland
1997-11-09 Ernesto Hoost Netherlands K-1 Grand Prix '97 Final Tokyo, Japan Andy Hug Switzerland
1996-05-06 Andy Hug Switzerland K-1 Grand Prix '96 Yokohama, Japan Mike Bernardo South Africa
1995-05-04 Peter Aerts Netherlands K-1 Grand Prix '95 Tokyo, Japan Jérôme Le Banner France
1994-04-30 Peter Aerts Netherlands K-1 Grand Prix '94 Tokyo, Japan Masaaki Satake Japan
1993-04-30 Branko Cikatić Croatia K-1 Grand Prix '93 Tokyo, Japan Ernesto Hoost Netherlands

K-1 World Grand Prix Tables

K-1 World GP Preliminary / Other Tournament Champions

K-1 World GP Preliminary / Other Tournament Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
2013
2013-03-30 Constantin Țuțu Moldova K-1 World Grand Prix 2013 in Moldova - Light Heavyweight Tournament Chișinău, Moldova Leon Miedema Netherlands
2010
2010-07-10 Ben Edwards Australia K-1 World Grand Prix 2010 in Canberra Canberra, Australia Paul Slowinski Poland
2010-05-21 Freddy Kemayo France K-1 World Grand Prix 2010 in Bucharest Bucharest, Romania Sebastian Ciobanu Romania
2010-04-24 Konstantin Gluhov Latvia K-1 World Grand Prix Selection 2010 Istanbul, Turkey Vitaly Shemetov Russia
2010-04-10 Mindaugas Sakalauskas Lithuania K-1 World Grand Prix 2010 in Vilnius Vilnius, Lithuania Andrei Bokan Estonia
2010-03-28 Daniil Sapljoshin Estonia K-1 World Grand Prix 2010 in Warsaw Warsaw, Poland Tomasz Sarara Poland
2010-03-27 Agron Preteni Croatia K-1 ColliZion 2010 Croatia Split, Croatia James Phillips Germany
2010-01-29 Nicolas Wamba France K-1 Rules Kick Tournament 2010 in Marseilles Marseilles, France Fabrice Aurieng Réunion
2009
2009-12-12 Roman Kleibl Czech Republic K-1 ColliZion 2009 Final Tournament Prague, Czech Republic Mladen Brestovac Croatia
2009-11-21 Andrei Bokan Estonia K-1 Europe Grand Prix 2009 in Tallinn Tallinn, Estonia Tarmo Rakaselg Estonia
2009-09-21 Mihaita Golescu Romania K-1 ColliZion 2009 Romania Qualification Round Ploiești, Romania Andrei Dumitru Romania
2009-08-11 Daniel Ghita Romania K-1 World Grand Prix 2009 in Tokyo Final 16 Qualifying GP Tokyo, Japan Sergei Lascenko Ukraine
2009-08-02 Singh Jaideep India K-1 World Grand Prix 2009 in Seoul Seoul, South Korea Taiei Kin Japan
2009-06-06 Damián García Spain K-1 Spain Battles 2009 Barcelona, Spain Frank Muñoz Spain
2009-05-23 Zabit Samedov Belarus K-1 World Grand Prix 2009 in Lodz Lodz, Poland Sergei Lascenko Ukraine
2009-05-16 Mladen Brestovac Croatia K-1 ColliZion 2009 Mlada Boleslav Mlada Boleslav, Czech Republic Lubomir Suda Czech Republic
2009-03-21 James Phillips Germany K-1 ColliZion 2009 Croatia Split, Crotia Patrick Berger Austria
2009-02-28 Mladen Brestovac Croatia K-1 Rules Tournament 2009 in Budapest Budapest, Hungary Sebastian Ciobanu Romania
2008
2008-12-20 Ashwin Balrak Suriname K-1 Fighting Network Prague 2008 Prague, Czech Republic Shamil Abasov Russia
2008-11-22 Konstantin Gluhov Latvia K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Riga Riga, Latvia Mindaugas Sakalauskas Lithuania
2008-08-19 Dénes Rácz Hungary K-1 Rules Tournament 2008 in Hungary Debrecen, Hungary Dániel Török Hungary
2008-08-09 Gökhan Saki Turkey K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Hawaii Honolulu, Hawaii, USA Randy Kim South Korea
2008-07-13 Ruslan Karaev Russia K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Taipei Taipei City, Taiwan Aleksandr Pitchkounov Russia
2008-06-29 Ewerton Teixeira Brazil K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Fukuoka Fukuoka, Japan Keijiro Maeda Japan
2008-05-17 Mladen Brestovac Croatia K-1 Fighting Network Austria 2008 Vienna, Austria Roman Kleibl Czech Republic
2008-04-26 Errol Zimmerman Curaçao K-1 World Grand Prix 2008 in Amsterdam Amsterdam, Netherlands Zabit Samedov Belarus
2008-04-12 Reamon Welboren Netherlands K-1 Warriors 2008 Lübeck, Germany Christian Lüdeke Germany
2008-02-01 Daniel Lenti France K-1 Rules Kick Tournament 2008 in Marseilles Marseilles, France Alban Gallonier France
2007
2007-12-15 Dževad Poturak Bosnia K-1 Fighting Network Prague 2007 Prague, Czech Republic Roman Kleibl Czech Republic
2007-11-10 Florian Ogunade Germany K-1 Championships 2007 German Finals Lübeck, Germany [Yusuf Belmikdan Germany
2007-11-02 Vitor Miranda Brazil K-1 Fighting Network Turkey 2007 Istanbul, Turkey Karl Glyschinsky Germany
2007-10-13 Sergei Gur Belarus K-1 Fighting Network Latvia 2007 Riga, Latvia Mindaugas Sakalauskas Lithuania
2007-08-19 Dániel Török Hungary K-1 Fighting Network Hungary 2007 Debrecen, Hungary Souleimane Konate France
2007-08-16 Keijiro Maeda Japan K-1 Tryout 2007 Survival Tokyo, Japan Takumi Sato Japan
2007-08-11 Doug Viney New Zealand K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Las Vegas Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Zabit Samedov Belarus
2007-08-05 Yusuke Fujimoto Japan K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Hong Kong Hong Kong Wang Qiang China
2007-06-23 Paul Slowinski Australia K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Amsterdam Amsterdam, Netherlands Björn Bregy Switzerland
2007-06-09 Łukasz Jarosz Poland K-1 Rules Heavyweight Tournament 2007 in Poland Nowy Targ, Poland Marcin Rozalski Poland
2007-05-19 Nathan Corbett Australia K-1 Fighting Network Scandinavian Qualification 2007 Stockholm, Sweden Ashwin Balrak Suriname
2007-05-04 Brecht Wallis Belgium K-1 Fighting Network Romania 2007 Bucharest, Romania Paula Mataele Tonga
2007-04-28 Mighty Mo United States K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 in Hawaii Honolulu, Hawaii, USA Aleksandr Pitchkounov Russia
2007-04-14 Tomas Hron Czech Republic K-1 Italy Oktagon 2007 Milan, Italy Sergei Gur Belarus
2007-03-17 Jan Muller Czech Republic K-1 Rules European Warriors 2007 Lübeck, Germany Alexander Novovic Croatia
2007-03-10 James Phillips Germany K-1 Fighting Network Croatia 2007 Split, Croatia Ante Varnica Croatia
2007-02-24 Said Azzouz Algeria K-1 Rules Heavy Weights Academy 2007 Tournai, Belgium Aidan Brooks Ireland
2007-02-24 Maxsim Neledva Ukraine K-1 European League 2007 Hungary Budapest, Hungary Dzevad Poturak Bosnia-Herzegovina
2007-01-26 Zabit Samedov Belarus K-1 Rules Kick Tournament 2007 in Marseilles Marseilles, France Gregory Tony France
2007-01-13 Magomed Magomedov Russia K-1 Rules Heavyweight Tournament 2007 in Turkey Istanbul, Turkey Kaoklai Kaennorsing Thailand
2007
2006-12-16 Magomed Magomedov Russia K-1 Fighting Network Prague Round '07 Prague, Czech Republic Petar Majstorovic Switzerland
2006-11-04 Zabit Samedov Belarus K-1 Fighting Network Riga 2006 Riga, Latvia Maksim Neledva Ukraine
2006-10-15 John Love Wales K-1 Rules "First Step Road To Tokyo" 2006 Birmingham, England, UK Steve Hamilton England
2006-09-16 James Phillips Germany Fight Night Mannheim 2006 Mannheim, Germany Mohamed Oudriss Morocco
2006-08-18 Zabit Samedov Belarus K-1 Hungary 2006 Debrecen, Hungary Marko Tomasović Croatia
2006-08-12 Stefan Leko Germany K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas II Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Michael McDonald Canada
2006-06-17 Humberto Evora Portugal K-1 Canarias 2006 Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands Rodney Faverus Netherlands
2006-06-03 Yusuke Fujimoto Japan K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Seoul Seoul, South Korea Min-Soo Kim South Korea
2006-05-26 Igor Jurković Croatia K-1 Rules "Le Grand Tournoi" 2006 Paris, France Magomed Magomedov Russia
2006-05-20 Magomed Magomedov Russia K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2006 Stockholm, Sweden Rickard Nordstrand Sweden
2006-05-13 Bjorn Bregy Switzerland K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Amsterdam Amsterdam, Netherlands Gokhan Saki Turkey
2006-04-29 Chalid Arrab Germany K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Las Vegas Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Gary Goodridge Trinidad & Tobago
2006-04-08 Sergei Gur Belarus K-1 Italy Oktagon 2006 Milan, Italy Dzevad Poturak Bosnia
2006-03-25 Jose Rodolfo Brazil K-1 Rules Heavyweight Factory GP II São Paulo, Brazil Guilherme dos Anjos Brazil
2006-03-05 Paul Slowinski Poland K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 in Auckland Auckland, New Zealand Jason Suttie New Zealand
2006-02-25 Attila Karacs Hungary K-1 European League 2006 in Budapest Budapest, Hungary Ante Varnica Croatia
2006-02-17 Djamal Kasumov Russia K-1 European League 2006 in Bratislava Bratislava, Slovakia Roman Kupcak Slovakia
2006-01-20 Alexander Ustinov Russia K-1 Fighting Network 2006 in Marseilles Marseilles, France Bryce Guidon France
2005
2005-12-10 James Phillips Germany K-1 Final Battle 2005 Lübeck, Germany Asmir Burgic Germany
2005-10-29 Vukota Mirkovic Germany K-1 New Talents 2005 in Germany Koblenz, Germany Christian Lüdeke Germany
2005-10-22 Vitor Miranda Brazil K-1 Brazil Grand Prix 2005 in São Paulo São Paulo, Brazil Asmir Burgic Germany
2005-08-19 Attila Karacs Hungary K-1 Hungary Grand Prix 2005 Debrecen, Hungary Patrice Quarteron France
2005-08-13 Ruslan Karaev Russia K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Las Vegas II Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Scott Lighty United States
2005-07-29 Gary Goodridge Trinidad & Tobago K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hawaii Honolulu, Hawaii, USA Yusuke Fujimoto Japan
2005-06-14 Bob Sapp United States K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Hiroshima Hiroshima, Japan Tatsufumi Tomihira Japan
2005-05-27 Semmy Schilt Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Paris Paris, France Naoufal Benazzouz France
2005-05-21 Bjorn Bregy Switzerland K-1 Scandinavia Grand Prix 2005 Stockholm, Sweden Gary Turner England
2005-04-30 Glaube Feitosa Brazil K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Las Vegas Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Gary Goodridge Trinidad & Tobago
2005-04-16 Alexander Ustinov Russia K-1 Italy 2005 Oktagon Milan, Italy Freddy Kemayo France
2005-02-02 Henriques Zowa Angola K-1 Canarias 2005 Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands Errol Zimmerman Curaçao
2005-03-19 Choi Hong-man South Korea K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Seoul Seoul, South Korea Kaoklai Kaennorsing Thailand
2005-03-12 Marcel Donk Netherlands K-1 New Talents 2005 in Lübeck Lübeck, Germany Bo Saebro Denmark
2005-01-29 Christian Nka France K-1 France Grand Prix 2005 in Marseilles Marseilles, France Gregory Tony France
2004
2004-10-30 Vitor Miranda Brazil K-1 Brazil 2004 Challenge Goiânia, Brazil Eduardo Maiorino Brazil
2004-09-11 Vukota Mirkovic Germany K-1 New Talents 2004 in Lübeck Lübeck, Germany Christian Honold Germany
2004-08-07 Mighty Mo United States K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas II Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Brecht Wallis Belgium
2004-07-17 Kaoklai Kaennorsing Thailand K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Seoul Seoul, South Korea Shingo Koyasu Japan
2004-07-16 Peter Graham Australia Kings of Oceania 2004 Auckland, New Zealand Jason Suttie New Zealand
2004-06-26 Hiromi Amada Japan K-1 Beast 2004 in Shizuoka Shizuoka, Japan Nobu Hayashi Japan
2004-06-11 Josip Bodrozic Croatia K-1 Grand Prix BIH 2004 Siroki Brijeg, Bosnia-Herzegovina Duško Basrak Serbia
2004-05-15 Alexander Ustinov Russia K-1 Poland 2004 Pruszkow, Poland Andrei Zuravkov Belarus
2004-04-30 Michael McDonald Canada K-1 World Grand Prix 2004 in Las Vegas I Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Dewey Cooper USA
2004-04-24 Jörgen Kruth Sweden K-1 Italy 2004 Milan, Italy Vitali Akhramenko Belarus
2004-04-03 Noboru Uchida Japan K-1 VSN Cup 2004 Japan GP Yokohama, Japan Toru Oishi Japan
2004-02-22 Gary Turner England K-1 Battle of Britain 2004 Wolverhampton, England, UK Nick Sheppard England
2004-02-14 Brecht Wallis Belgium K-1 Scandinavia 2004 World Qualification Stockholm, Sweden Rickard Nordstrand Sweden
2004-01-24 Sergei Gur Belarus K-1 Marseilles 2004 World Qualification Marseilles, France Humberto Evora Portugal
2003
2003-12-20 Alexander Ustinov Russia K-1 Spain Grand Prix 2003 in Barcelona Barcelona, Spain Petar Majstorovic Switzerland
2003-11-07 Rony Sefo New Zealand K-1 New Zealand 2003 Auckland, New Zealand Hiriwa Te Rangi New Zealand
2003-09-21 Musashi Japan K-1 Survival 2003 Japan Grand Prix Final Yokohama, Japan Yusuke Fujimoto Japan
2003-08-15 Remy Bonjasky Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Las Vegas II Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Michael McDonald Canada
2003-07-27 Peter Graham Australia K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Melbourne Melbourne, Australia Jason Suttie New Zealand
2003-06-14 Alexey Ignashov Belarus K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Paris Paris, France Cyril Abidi France
2003-06-14 Asmir Burgic Germany K-1 Germany 2003 Bergheim, Germany Christian Lüdeke Germany
2003-05-30 Jerrel Venetiaan Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Basel Basel, Switzerland Bjorn Bregy Switzerland
2003-05-28 Alexander Ustinov Russia K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary Moscow Moscow, Russia Andrei Kirsanov Russia
2003-05-10 Pavel Majer Czech Republic K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary Milan Milan, Italy Evgeny Orlov Russia
2003-05-02 Carter Williams USA K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 in Las Vegas Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Rick Roufus USA
2003-04-13 Gary Turner England K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary UK Birmingham, England, UK Gordon Minors Wales
2003-04-06 Jörgen Kruth Sweden K-1 Holland Grand Prix 2003 Zoetermeer, Netherlands Samir Benazzouz Morocco
2003-03-15 Larry Lindwall Sweden K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary Scandinavia Stockholm, Sweden Rob Hanneman Netherlands
2003-02-23 Jefferson Silva Brazil K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary Brazil São Paulo, Brazil Eduardo Maiorino Brazil
2003-01-24 Gregory Tony France K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 Preliminary France Paris, France Azem Maksutaj Albania
2002
2002-12-07 Ante Varnica Croatia K-1 Bassano 2002 Milan, Italy Vitale Mele Italy
2002-11-08 Jason Suttie New Zealand K-1 New Zealand 2002 Auckland, New Zealand Doug Viney New Zealand
2002-09-28 Gordan Jukić Croatia K-1 Germany 2002 Krefeld, Germany Franek Lukanowski Germany
2002-09-22 Musashi Japan K-1 Andy Spirits Japan GP 2002 Final Osaka, Japan Tsuyoshi Nakasako Japan
2002-08-17 Michael McDonald Canada K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 in Las Vegas Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Pavel Majer Czech Republic
2002-07-07 Andrew Thomson South Africa K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary South Africa Pretoria, South Africa Timmelo Maputha South Africa
2002-05-04 Andrei Kirsanov Russia K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Ukraine Kiev, Ukraine Sergei Ivanovich Belarus
2002-05-03 Michael McDonald Canada K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary USA Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Rick Roufus USA
2002-04-20 Petr Vondracek Czech Republic K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Italy Milan, Italy Peter Varga Hungary
2002-04-13 Ricardo Dueñas Spain K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Spain Madrid, Spain Juan Garcia Spain
2002-04-13 Petar Majstorovic Switzerland K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Croatia Zagreb, Croatia Xhavit Bajrami Switzerland
2002-03-24 Nick Murray England K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary UK Birmingham, England, UK John Wyatt England
2002-02-24 Errol Parris Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Netherlands Arnhem, Netherlands Darius Grilauskas Lithuania
2002-02-18 Adam Watt Australia K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Melbourne Melbourne, Australia Andrew Peck New Zealand
2002-02-09 Giuseppe DeNatale Canada K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary North America Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA Kurt Hasley USA
2002-01-25 Gregory Tony France K-1 World Grand Prix 2002 Preliminary Marseilles Marseilles, France Azem Maksutaj Albania
2001
2001-12-01 Pavel Majer Czech Republic K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary Prague Prague, Czech Republic Daniel Waciakowski Czech Republic
2001-10-08 Francisco Filho Brazil K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 in Fukuoka Repechage A Fukuoka, Japan Lloyd van Dams Netherlands
2001-10-08 Mark Hunt New Zealand K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 in Fukuoka Repechage B Fukuoka, Japan Adam Watt Australia
2001-08-19 Nicholas Pettas Denmark K-1 Andy Memorial 2001 Japan GP Final Saitama, Japan Musashi Japan
2001-08-11 Stefan Leko Germany K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 in Las Vegas Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Peter Aerts Netherlands
2001-07-21 Doug Viney New Zealand K-1 New Zealand Grand Prix 2001 Auckland, New Zealand Rony Sefo New Zealand
2001-07-20 Alexey Ignashov Belarus K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 in Nagoya Nagoya, Japan Lloyd van Dams Netherlands
2001-06-24 Sergei Ivanovich Belarus K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary Ukraine Lugansk, Ukraine Jaroslav Zavorotny Ukraine
2001-06-16 Ernesto Hoost Netherlands K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 in Melbourne Melbourne, Australia Matt Skelton England
2001-06-09 Larry Lindwall Sweden K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary Scandinavia Copenhagen, Denmark Antoni Hardonk Netherlands
2001-06-08 Andrew Thomson South Africa K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary South Africa Cape Town, South Africa Paul Rothman South Africa
2001-05-20 Petar Majstorovic Switzerland K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary Germany Oberhausen, Germany Attila Fusko Hungary
2001-05-05 Maurice Smith USA K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary USA Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Michael McDonald Canada
2001-04-29 Jérôme Le Banner France K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 in Osaka Osaka, Japan Adam Watt Australia
2001-04-21 Sergei Gur Belarus K-1 Italy Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary Milan, Italy Rani Berbachi France
2001-02-24 Mark Hunt New Zealand K-1 World Grand Prix 2001 Preliminary Melbourne Melbourne, Australia Peter Graham Australia
2001-02-04 Jerrel Venetiaan Netherlands K-1 Holland GP 2001 in Arnhem Arnhem, Netherlands Jörgen Kruth Sweden
2000
2000-12-22 Pavel Majer Czech Republic K-1 Czech 2000 Prague, Czech Republic Sergey Arhipov Ukraine
2000-11-19 Phil Fagan Australia K-1 Oceania Star Wars 2000 Melbourne, Australia Chris Chrisopoulides Australia
2000-11-10 Andrew Peck New Zealand K-1 New Zealand 2000 Auckland, New Zealand Rony Sefo New Zealand
2000-10-22 Auckland Aumitagi Samoa K-1 New South Wales 2000 Sydney, Australia Hape Nagaronoa Australia
2000-10-13 Nathan Briggs Australia K-1 Queensland 2000 Brisbane, Australia Matt Samoa Samoa
2000-10-09 Mike Bernardo South Africa K-1 World Grand Prix 2000 in Fukuoka Fukuoka, Japan Mirko Filipović Croatia
2000-09-03 Andrew Thomson South Africa K-1 Africa Grand Prix 2000 Cape Town, South Africa Donovan Luff South Africa
2000-09-01 Jörgen Kruth Sweden K-1 Grand Prix Europe 2000 Zagreb, Croatia Xhavit Bajrami Albania
2000-08-20 Francisco Filho Brazil K-1 World Grand Prix 2000 in Yokohama Yokohama, Japan Cyril Abidi France
2000-08-05 Andrei Dudko Belarus K-1 USA Championships 2000 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Tomasz Kucharzewski Canada
2000-07-30 Jérôme Le Banner France K-1 World Grand Prix 2000 in Nagoya Nagoya, Japan Ernesto Hoost Netherlands
2000-07-07 Musashi Japan K-1 Spirits 2000 Sendai, Japan Hiromi Amada Japan
2000-06-24 Alexey Ignashov Belarus K-1 Belarus Grand Prix 2000 Minsk, Belarus Sergey Arhipov Ukraine
2000-05-20 Frank Otto Germany K-1 The Best of German Heavyweight Duisburg, Germany Dimitri Alexudis Greece
2000-05-12 Paris Vasilikos Greece K-1 King of the Ring 2000 Bologna, Italy Sinisa Andrijasevic Croatia
2000-04-16 Matt Skelton England K-1 UK Battle of Britain 2000 Birmingham, England, UK Ricky Nickolson England
2000-02-27 Mark Hunt New Zealand K-1 Grand Prix 2000 Oceania Melbourne, Australia Phil Fagan Australia
1999
1999-08-22 Musashi Japan K-1 Spirits '99 Tokyo, Japan Nobu Hayashi Japan
1999-07-18 Stefan Leko Germany K-1 Dream '99 Nagoya, Japan Samir Benazzouz Morocco
1999-06-20 Xhavit Bajrami Albania K-1 Braves '99 Fukuoka, Japan Lloyd van Dams Netherlands
1998
1998-08-28 Masaaki Satake Japan K-1 Japan Grand Prix '98 Tokyo, Japan Tsuyoshi Nakasako Japan
1998-08-07 Rick Roufus USA K-1 USA Grand Prix '98 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Curtis Schuster USA
1998-06-06 Stefan Leko Germany K-1 Fight Night '98 Zurich, Switzerland Rob Van Esdonk Netherlands
1997
1997-07-20 Masaaki Satake Japan K-1 Dream '97 Nagoya, Japan Masashi Suzuki] Japan
Legend:       K-1 World Grand Prix Qualifier

K-2 Grand Prix Champions

K-2 World Grand Prix Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
1995-01-07 Rob Kaman Netherlands K-2 France Grand Prix '95 Paris, France Jérôme Turcan France
1994-05-08 Ernesto Hoost Netherlands K-2 Plus Tournament 1994 Amsterdam, Netherlands Bob Schreiber Netherlands
1993-12-19 Ernesto Hoost Netherlands K-2 Grand Prix '93 Tokyo, Japan Changpuek Kiatsongrit Thailand

K-3 Grand Prix Champions

K-3 World Grand Prix Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
1995-07-16 Ivan Hippolyte Netherlands K-3 Grand Prix '95 Nagoya, Japan Taiei Kin Japan

K-1 World MAX Champions

K-1 World MAX Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
2014-10-11 Enriko Kehl Germany K-1 World MAX 2014 Final Pattaya, Thailand Buakaw Banchamek Thailand
2012-12-15 Murthel Groenhart Netherlands K-1 World MAX 2012 Final Athens, Greece Artur Kyshenko Ukraine
2010-11-08 Giorgio Petrosyan Italy K-1 World MAX 2010 Final Tokyo, Japan Yoshihiro Sato Japan
2009-10-26 Giorgio Petrosyan Italy K-1 World MAX 2009 Final Yokohama, Japan Andy Souwer Netherlands
2008-10-01 Masato Japan K-1 World MAX 2008 Final Tokyo, Japan Artur Kyshenko Ukraine
2007-10-03 Andy Souwer Netherlands K-1 World MAX 2007 Final Tokyo, Japan Masato Japan
2006-06-30 Buakaw Por. Pramuk Thailand K-1 World MAX 2006 Final Yokohama, Japan Andy Souwer Netherlands
2005-07-20 Andy Souwer Netherlands K-1 World MAX 2005 Final Yokohama, Japan Buakaw Por. Pramuk Thailand
2004-07-07 Buakaw Por. Pramuk Thailand K-1 World MAX 2004 Final Tokyo, Japan Masato Japan
2003-07-05 Masato Japan K-1 World MAX 2003 Final Saitama, Japan Albert Kraus Netherlands
2002-05-11 Albert Kraus Netherlands K-1 World MAX 2002 Final Tokyo, Japan Kaolan Kaovichit Thailand

K-1 World MAX Preliminary / Other Tournament Champions

K-1 World MAX Preliminary / Other Tournament Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
2013
2013-04-13 David Calvo Spain K-1 World MAX Qualification in Portugal Loures, Portugal Gil Silva Portugal
2013-02-02 Lee Sung-hyun South Korea K-1 Korea MAX 2013 Seoul, South Korea Jedsada Pongteong Thailand
2011
2011-09-25 Yūji Nashiro Japan K-1 World MAX 2011 -70kg Japan Tournament Final Osaka, Japan Yuya Yamamoto Japan
2011-01-08 Rafi Zouheir Spain K-1 MAX Madrid 2011 International Tournament Madrid, Spain Warren Stevelmans South Africa
2010
2010-03-27 Yuichiro Nagashima Japan K-1 World MAX 2010 -70kg Japan Tournament Saitama, Japan Hiroki Nakajima Japan
2010-03-21 Mohammed Khamal Morocco K-1 World MAX 2010 West Europe Tournament Utrecht, Netherlands Harut Grigorian Armenia
2010-03-19 Vitaly Gurkov Belarus K-1 World MAX 2010 East Europe Tournament Minsk, Belarus Zamin Guseynov Azerbaijan
2010-02-06 Abdallah Mabel Algeria UKC France MAX 2010 Dijon, France Karim Ghajji France
2010-02-06 Philippe Salmon France K-1 ColliZion MAX 2010 Europe GP Budapest, Hungary Mihai Barbu Romania
2009
2009-09-21 Mihai Barbu Romania K-1 ColliZion 2009 Romania Qualification Round Ploiești, Romania Adrian Mitu Romania
2009-07-04 Daniel Montesdeoca Spain K-1 MAX Canarias 2009 Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain Jonay Risco Spain
2009-06-06 Manzy Pauwels Spain K-1 Spain Battles 2009 Barcelona, Spain Bouchaib El Bilali Morocco
2009-05-16 Erol Tunkay Germany K-1 ColliZion 2009 Mlada Boleslav Mlada Boleslav, Czech Republic Jan Kališ Czech Republic
2009-03-21 Frane Radic Croatia K-1 ColliZion 2009 Croatia Split, Croatia Jose Barradas Portugal
2009-03-20 Chi Bin Lim Korea K-1 Award & MAX Korea 2009 Seoul, South Korea Su Hwan Lee Korea
2009-03-01 Leroy Kaestner Netherlands K-1 World MAX 2009 Europe Tournament Utrecht, Netherlands Marco Pique Suriname
2009-02-28 Roland Vörös Hungary K-1 Hungary MAX 2009 Budapest, Hungary Viktor Pethes Hungary
2009-02-24 Taishin Kohiruimaki Japan K-1 World MAX 2009 Japan Tournament Tokyo, Japan Yuya Yamamoto Japan
2008
2008-08-19 Norbert Balogh Hungary K-1 Rules Tournament 2008 in Hungary Debrecen, Hungary Klaudius Herczer Hungary
2008-06-07 Roland Vörös Hungary K-1 Hungary MAX 2008 Group A Dunaújváros, Hungary Viktor Pethes Hungary
2008-06-07 Csaba Győrfi Hungary K-1 Hungary MAX 2008 Group B Dunaújváros, Hungary Krisztián Jászka Hungary
2008-05-31 Marcus Öberg Sweden K-1 Scandinavia MAX 2008 Stockholm, Sweden Dzhabar Askerov United Arab Emirates
2008-05-10 Mohamed Mojaid Morocco K-1 Europe MAX 2008 in Italy Modena, Italy Thanit Im On Thailand
2008-04-12 Murthel Groenhart Suriname K-1 Italy Oktagon 2008 Milan, Italy Hallim Issaoui Morocco
2008-04-12 Waldemar Wiebe Germany K-1 Warriors 2008 Lübeck, Germany Hasmie Kasrioui Netherlands
2008-04-06 Petr Nakonechnyi Ukraine K-1 Europe MAX 2008 in Poland Warsaw, Poland Michał Głogowski Poland
2008-02-24 Chi Bin Lim Korea K-1 Asia MAX 2008 in Seoul Asia Tournament Seoul, Korea K. MAX Korea
2008-02-17 Warren Stevelmans South Africa K-1 MAX Netherlands 2008 The Final Qualification Utrecht, Netherlands Marco Pique Suriname
2008-02-02 Yasuhiro Kido Japan K-1 World MAX 2008 Japan Tournament Tokyo, Japan Hayato Japan
2007
2007-11-10 Toni Friedrich Germany K-1 Championships 2007 German Finals Lübeck, Germany Darek Obloj Germany
2007-05-20 Sophiane Allouche Algeria K-1 UK MAX Tournament 2007 Pain & Glory London, England Jordan Watson United Kingdom
2007-03-17 Denis Schneidmiller Germany K-1 East Europe MAX 2007 Vilnius, Lithuania Andrey Vakarash Moldova
2007-02-18 Su Hwan Lee South Korea K-1 Fighting Network KHAN 2007 in Seoul Seoul, South Korea Chi Bin Lim South Korea
2007-02-05 Yoshihiro Sato Japan K-1 World MAX 2007 Japan Tournament Tokyo, Japan Tatsuji Japan
2006
2006-11-24 Nieky Holzken Netherlands K-1 World MAX North European Qualification 2007 Stockholm, Sweden Elias Daniel Sweden
2006-11-24 Petr Nakonechnyi Ukraine K-1 MAX Ukraine 2006 Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine Artem Sheglov Ukraine
2006-11-19 Sem Braan Netherlands K-1 MAX Canarias 2006 Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain Eric Kouman Cameroon
2006-03-31 Luis Reis Portugal K-1 MAX Portugal 2006 Loures, Portugal Ricardo Fernandes Portugal
2006-03-26 Rayen Simson Suriname K-1 MAX Netherlands 2006 The Road to Tokyo Utrecht, Netherlands Faldir Chahbari Morocco
2006-03-17 Sergei Makagonov Russia K-1 Russia MAX 2006 Kaliningrad, Russia Dzhabar Askerov Russia
2006-03-10 Artur Kyshenko Ukraine K-1 East Europe MAX 2006 Vilnius, Lithuania Marius Buzinskas Lithuania
2006-02-25 Chi Bin Lim South Korea K-1 Fighting Network KHAN 2006 in Busan Busan, South Korea Su Hwan Lee South Korea
2006-02-04 Yoshihiro Sato Japan K-1 World MAX 2006 Japan Tournament Saitama, Japan Tatsuji Japan
2005
2005-02-23 Takayuki Kohiruimaki Japan K-1 World MAX 2005 Japan Tournament Tokyo, Japan Akeomi Nitta Japan
2004
2004-12-18 Abraham Roqueñi Spain K-1 MAX Spain 2004 Guadalajara, Spain Luis Reis Portugal
2004-11-05 Shane Chapman New Zealand K-1 Oceania MAX 2004 Auckland, New Zealand Hamid Bouajoub Morocco
2004-04-02 José Reis Portugal K-1 MAX Portugal 2004 Lisbon, Portugal Tarik Farina France
2004-03-21 Ally Smith Scotland K-1 MAX Scotland 2004 Renfrew, Scotland James Jarvie Scotland
2004-02-24 Takayuki Kohiruimaki Japan K-1 World MAX 2004 Japan Tournament Tokyo, Japan Serkan Yilmaz Turkey
2003
2003-11-09 Mark Beale England K-1 UK MAX 2003 Birmingham, England, UK Neil Woods England
2003-11-07 Jordan Tai New Zealand K-1 New Zealand MAX 2003 Auckland, New Zealand Shane Chapman New Zealand
2003-03-01 Masato Japan K-1 World MAX 2003 Japan Grand Prix Tokyo, Japan Kozo Takeda Japan
2002
2002-12-14 José Reis Portugal K-1 Spain MAX 2002 Barcelona, Spain Ante Bilic Croatia
2002-11-26 Mike Zambidis Greece K-1 Oceania MAX 2002 Melbourne, Australia John Wayne Parr Australia
2002-11-26 Neil Woods England K-1 UK MAX 2002 Birmingham, England, UK Kevin Harper England
2002-11-08 Jordan Tai New Zealand K-1 New Zealand 2002 Auckland, New Zealand Aaron Boyes New Zealand
2002-10-01 Marfio Canoletti Brazil K-1 World MAX 2002 Preliminary Brazil São Paulo, Brazil Zelly Ferreira Brazil
2002-03-15 Duane Ludwig United States K-1 World MAX 2002 USA Denver, Colorado, USA Ole Laursen Denmark
2002-03-01 Masato Japan K-1 Japan MAX 2002 Tokyo, Japan Takayuki Kohiruimaki Japan
2001
2001-11-11 Shane Chapman New Zealand K-1 Oceania MAX 2001 Melbourne, Australia Mike Cope Australia
Legend:       Middleweight Artistic Xtreme Qualifier

K-1 World GP in Japan Champions

K-1 World GP in Japan Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
2015-07-04 Marat Grigorian Armenia K-1 World GP 2015 -70kg Championship Tournament Tokyo, Japan Jordann Pikeur Netherlands
2015-04-19 Takeru Japan K-1 World GP 2015 -55kg Championship Tournament Tokyo, Japan Taiga Japan
2015-01-18 Koya Urabe Japan K-1 World GP 2015 -60kg Championship Tournament Tokyo, Japan Hirotaka Urabe Japan
2014-11-03 Kaew Fairtex Thailand K-1 World GP 2014 -65kg Championship Tournament Tokyo, Japan Yasuomi Soda Japan

K-1 Japan Champions

K-1 Japan -63kg Tournament Champions

K-1 Japan -63 kg Tournament Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
2011-06-25 Yuta Kubo Japan K-1 World MAX 2011 -63kg Japan Tournament Final Tokyo, Japan Koya Urabe Japan
2010-07-05 Tetsuya Yamato Japan K-1 World MAX 2010 Final 16, -63 kg Japan Tournament Final Tokyo, Japan Yuta Kubo Japan

K-1 Japan -57kg Tournament Champions

K-1 Japan -57 kg Tournament Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
1997-11-09 Takehiro Murahama Japan K-1 Grand Prix '97 Final, K-1 Japan Feather Weight GP '97 Tokyo, Japan Kenichi Sato Japan

K-1 Japan Youth Tournament Champions

K-1 Japan Youth Tournament Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
70kg class
2009-08-10 Shintaro Matsukura Japan K-1 Koshien 2009 King Of Under 18 Final 16 70 kg Class Tournament Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan Koki Saito Japan
62kg class
2009-12-31 Masaaki Noiri Japan Dynamite!! 2009 Saitama, Saitama, Japan Shota Shimada Japan
2008-12-31 Hiroya Japan Dynamite!! 2008 Saitama, Saitama, Japan Koya Urabe Japan
2007-12-31 Yudai Japan K-1 PREMIUM 2007 Dynamite!! Osaka, Osaka, Japan Hiroya Japan

K-1 Japan Youth Preliminary Tournament Champions

K-1 Japan Youth Preliminary Tournament Champions
Date Champion Nationality Event Location Runner-up Nationality
70kg class
2009-07-04 Masaya Matsuhana Japan K-1 Koshien 2009 Elimination Tournament -Chubu- 70 kg class tournament Kuwana, Mie, Japan Kōki Saitō Japan
2009-06-21 Taichi Satō Japan K-1 Koshien 2009 Elimination Tournament -Tohoku- 70 kg tournament Osaki, Miyagi, Japan Yūki Japan
65kg class
2010-09-04 Ren Takeno Japan K-1 Koshien 2010 Elimination West Japan Round 60–65 kg class tournament B Block Ōsaka, Ōsaka, Japan Shō Ogawa Japan
2010-09-04 Keigi Shida Japan K-1 Koshien 2010 Elimination West Japan Round 60–65 kg class tournament A Block Ōsaka, Ōsaka, Japan Riki Matsuoka Japan
2010-08-25 Ryōsuke Sasaki Japan K-1 Koshien 2010 Elimination East Japan Round 60–65 kg class tournament B Block Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan Minoru Kimura Japan
2010-08-25 Shōei Haruyama Japan K-1 Koshien 2010 Elimination East Japan Round 60–65 kg class tournament A Block Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan Kōki Takeuchi Japan
62kg class
2009-07-04 Hiroki Akimoto Japan K-1 Koshien 2009 Elimination Tournament -Chubu- 62 kg class tournament Kuwana, Mie, Japan Shō Ogawa Japan
2009-06-28 Keisuke Miyamoto Japan K-1 Koshien 2009 Elimination Tournament -Kanto- 62 kg class tournament B Block Kisarazu, Chiba, Japan Kōhei Nishikawa Japan
2009-06-28 Tsukasa Fuji Japan K-1 Koshien 2009 Elimination Tournament -Kanto- 62 kg class tournament A Block Kisarazu, Chiba, Japan Ryōsuke Sasaki Japan
2009-06-21 Kōhei Masuko Japan K-1 Koshien 2009 Elimination Tournament -Tohoku- 62 kg tournament Osaki, Miyagi, Japan Nobuaki Yamamoto Japan
2009-06-14 Hiroto Yamaguchi Japan K-1 Koshien 2009 Elimination Tournament -Kansai- 62 kg tournament Sakai, Osaka, Japan Riki Matsuoka Japan
2009-06-07 Kengo Sonoda Japan K-1 Koshien 2009 Elimination Tournament -Kyushu- 62 kg tournament Kumamoto, Kumamoto, Japan Yūto Maeda] Japan
2008-08-03 Nobuaki Yamamoto Japan K-1 Koshien 2008 Tohoku and Hokkaido Area Representative Decision Match Aomori, Aomori, Japan Yūya Akimoto Japan
2008-07-27 Kengo Sonoda Japan K-1 Koshien 2008 Kyushu, Okinawa and Shikoku Area Representative Decision Match Fukuoka, Fukuoka, Japan Yūto Maeda Japan
2008-07-21 Kōya Urabe Japan K-1 Koshien 2008 Kanto Area Representative Decision Match Adachi, Tokyo, Japan Taizō Sasaki Japan
2008-07-06 Ryūya Hisakabe Japan K-1 Koshien 2008 Chubu Area Representative Decision Match Nagoya, Aichi, Japan Yūsuke Tsuboi Japan
2008-06-15 Norifumi Kitani Japan K-1 Koshien 2008 West Japan Area Representative Decision Match Osaka, Osaka, Japan Hirohito Yamaguchi Japan

See also

References


-- Module:Hatnote -- -- -- -- This module produces hatnote links and links to related articles. It -- -- implements the and meta-templates and includes -- -- helper functions for other Lua hatnote modules. --


local libraryUtil = require('libraryUtil') local checkType = libraryUtil.checkType local mArguments -- lazily initialise Module:Arguments local yesno -- lazily initialise Module:Yesno

local p = {}


-- Helper functions


local function getArgs(frame) -- Fetches the arguments from the parent frame. Whitespace is trimmed and -- blanks are removed. mArguments = require('Module:Arguments') return mArguments.getArgs(frame, {parentOnly = true}) end

local function removeInitialColon(s) -- Removes the initial colon from a string, if present. return s:match('^:?(.*)') end

function p.findNamespaceId(link, removeColon) -- Finds the namespace id (namespace number) of a link or a pagename. This -- function will not work if the link is enclosed in double brackets. Colons -- are trimmed from the start of the link by default. To skip colon -- trimming, set the removeColon parameter to true. checkType('findNamespaceId', 1, link, 'string') checkType('findNamespaceId', 2, removeColon, 'boolean', true) if removeColon ~= false then link = removeInitialColon(link) end local namespace = link:match('^(.-):') if namespace then local nsTable = mw.site.namespaces[namespace] if nsTable then return nsTable.id end end return 0 end

function p.formatPages(...) -- Formats a list of pages using formatLink and returns it as an array. Nil -- values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local ret = {} for i, page in ipairs(pages) do ret[i] = p._formatLink(page) end return ret end

function p.formatPageTables(...) -- Takes a list of page/display tables and returns it as a list of -- formatted links. Nil values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local links = {} for i, t in ipairs(pages) do checkType('formatPageTables', i, t, 'table') local link = t[1] local display = t[2] links[i] = p._formatLink(link, display) end return links end

function p.makeWikitextError(msg, helpLink, addTrackingCategory) -- Formats an error message to be returned to wikitext. If -- addTrackingCategory is not false after being returned from -- Module:Yesno, and if we are not on a talk page, a tracking category -- is added. checkType('makeWikitextError', 1, msg, 'string') checkType('makeWikitextError', 2, helpLink, 'string', true) yesno = require('Module:Yesno') local title = mw.title.getCurrentTitle() -- Make the help link text. local helpText if helpLink then helpText = ' (help)' else helpText = end -- Make the category text. local category if not title.isTalkPage and yesno(addTrackingCategory) ~= false then category = 'Hatnote templates with errors' category = string.format( '%s:%s', mw.site.namespaces[14].name, category ) else category = end return string.format( '%s', msg, helpText, category ) end


-- Format link -- -- Makes a wikilink from the given link and display values. Links are escaped -- with colons if necessary, and links to sections are detected and displayed -- with " § " as a separator rather than the standard MediaWiki "#". Used in -- the template.


function p.formatLink(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local link = args[1] local display = args[2] if not link then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no link specified', 'Template:Format hatnote link#Errors', args.category ) end return p._formatLink(link, display) end

function p._formatLink(link, display) -- Find whether we need to use the colon trick or not. We need to use the -- colon trick for categories and files, as otherwise category links -- categorise the page and file links display the file. checkType('_formatLink', 1, link, 'string') checkType('_formatLink', 2, display, 'string', true) link = removeInitialColon(link) local namespace = p.findNamespaceId(link, false) local colon if namespace == 6 or namespace == 14 then colon = ':' else colon = end -- Find whether a faux display value has been added with the | magic -- word. if not display then local prePipe, postPipe = link:match('^(.-)|(.*)$') link = prePipe or link display = postPipe end -- Find the display value. if not display then local page, section = link:match('^(.-)#(.*)$') if page then display = page .. ' § ' .. section end end -- Assemble the link. if display then return string.format('%s', colon, link, display) else return string.format('%s%s', colon, link) end end


-- Hatnote -- -- Produces standard hatnote text. Implements the template.


function p.hatnote(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local s = args[1] local options = {} if not s then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no text specified', 'Template:Hatnote#Errors', args.category ) end options.extraclasses = args.extraclasses options.selfref = args.selfref return p._hatnote(s, options) end

function p._hatnote(s, options) checkType('_hatnote', 1, s, 'string') checkType('_hatnote', 2, options, 'table', true) local classes = {'hatnote'} local extraclasses = options.extraclasses local selfref = options.selfref if type(extraclasses) == 'string' then classes[#classes + 1] = extraclasses end if selfref then classes[#classes + 1] = 'selfref' end return string.format( '
%s
', table.concat(classes, ' '), s )

end

return p-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -- Module:Hatnote -- -- -- -- This module produces hatnote links and links to related articles. It -- -- implements the and meta-templates and includes -- -- helper functions for other Lua hatnote modules. --


local libraryUtil = require('libraryUtil') local checkType = libraryUtil.checkType local mArguments -- lazily initialise Module:Arguments local yesno -- lazily initialise Module:Yesno

local p = {}


-- Helper functions


local function getArgs(frame) -- Fetches the arguments from the parent frame. Whitespace is trimmed and -- blanks are removed. mArguments = require('Module:Arguments') return mArguments.getArgs(frame, {parentOnly = true}) end

local function removeInitialColon(s) -- Removes the initial colon from a string, if present. return s:match('^:?(.*)') end

function p.findNamespaceId(link, removeColon) -- Finds the namespace id (namespace number) of a link or a pagename. This -- function will not work if the link is enclosed in double brackets. Colons -- are trimmed from the start of the link by default. To skip colon -- trimming, set the removeColon parameter to true. checkType('findNamespaceId', 1, link, 'string') checkType('findNamespaceId', 2, removeColon, 'boolean', true) if removeColon ~= false then link = removeInitialColon(link) end local namespace = link:match('^(.-):') if namespace then local nsTable = mw.site.namespaces[namespace] if nsTable then return nsTable.id end end return 0 end

function p.formatPages(...) -- Formats a list of pages using formatLink and returns it as an array. Nil -- values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local ret = {} for i, page in ipairs(pages) do ret[i] = p._formatLink(page) end return ret end

function p.formatPageTables(...) -- Takes a list of page/display tables and returns it as a list of -- formatted links. Nil values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local links = {} for i, t in ipairs(pages) do checkType('formatPageTables', i, t, 'table') local link = t[1] local display = t[2] links[i] = p._formatLink(link, display) end return links end

function p.makeWikitextError(msg, helpLink, addTrackingCategory) -- Formats an error message to be returned to wikitext. If -- addTrackingCategory is not false after being returned from -- Module:Yesno, and if we are not on a talk page, a tracking category -- is added. checkType('makeWikitextError', 1, msg, 'string') checkType('makeWikitextError', 2, helpLink, 'string', true) yesno = require('Module:Yesno') local title = mw.title.getCurrentTitle() -- Make the help link text. local helpText if helpLink then helpText = ' (help)' else helpText = end -- Make the category text. local category if not title.isTalkPage and yesno(addTrackingCategory) ~= false then category = 'Hatnote templates with errors' category = string.format( '%s:%s', mw.site.namespaces[14].name, category ) else category = end return string.format( '%s', msg, helpText, category ) end


-- Format link -- -- Makes a wikilink from the given link and display values. Links are escaped -- with colons if necessary, and links to sections are detected and displayed -- with " § " as a separator rather than the standard MediaWiki "#". Used in -- the template.


function p.formatLink(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local link = args[1] local display = args[2] if not link then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no link specified', 'Template:Format hatnote link#Errors', args.category ) end return p._formatLink(link, display) end

function p._formatLink(link, display) -- Find whether we need to use the colon trick or not. We need to use the -- colon trick for categories and files, as otherwise category links -- categorise the page and file links display the file. checkType('_formatLink', 1, link, 'string') checkType('_formatLink', 2, display, 'string', true) link = removeInitialColon(link) local namespace = p.findNamespaceId(link, false) local colon if namespace == 6 or namespace == 14 then colon = ':' else colon = end -- Find whether a faux display value has been added with the | magic -- word. if not display then local prePipe, postPipe = link:match('^(.-)|(.*)$') link = prePipe or link display = postPipe end -- Find the display value. if not display then local page, section = link:match('^(.-)#(.*)$') if page then display = page .. ' § ' .. section end end -- Assemble the link. if display then return string.format('%s', colon, link, display) else return string.format('%s%s', colon, link) end end


-- Hatnote -- -- Produces standard hatnote text. Implements the template.


function p.hatnote(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local s = args[1] local options = {} if not s then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no text specified', 'Template:Hatnote#Errors', args.category ) end options.extraclasses = args.extraclasses options.selfref = args.selfref return p._hatnote(s, options) end

function p._hatnote(s, options) checkType('_hatnote', 1, s, 'string') checkType('_hatnote', 2, options, 'table', true) local classes = {'hatnote'} local extraclasses = options.extraclasses local selfref = options.selfref if type(extraclasses) == 'string' then classes[#classes + 1] = extraclasses end if selfref then classes[#classes + 1] = 'selfref' end return string.format( '
%s
', table.concat(classes, ' '), s )

end

return p
  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^ a b http://www.k-1.co.jp/k-1gp/top897.htm