Fall for Dance Festival

Fall for Dance Festival

Fall for Dance is an annual dance festival presented by New York City Center in New York City. Established in 2004 as a means to introduce new audiences to dance, and loosely based on the Delacorte Dance Festival model of the 1960s and 1970s, Fall For Dance showcases as many as five different dance companies on each of the festival's six nights. In response to the Festival's popularity, in 2006 the number of performances was expanded to ten, with four of the six programs being repeated; in 2009 the number of performances remained ten, with five programs, each repeating.

Contents

  • Roster of performances 1
    • 2004 1.1
    • 2005 1.2
    • 2006 1.3
    • 2007 1.4
    • 2008 1.5
      • Week one, September 17–21 1.5.1
        • program one 1.5.1.1
        • program two 1.5.1.2
        • program three 1.5.1.3
      • Week two, September 23–27 1.5.2
        • program four 1.5.2.1
        • program five 1.5.2.2
        • program six 1.5.2.3
    • 2009 1.6
      • Week one, September 22–27 1.6.1
      • Week two, September 30 – October 3 1.6.2
      • footnotes 1.6.3
    • 2010 1.7
      • week one, September 28 – October 3 1.7.1
        • program one 1.7.1.1
        • program two 1.7.1.2
        • program three 1.7.1.3
      • week two, October 6–9 1.7.2
        • program four 1.7.2.1
        • program five 1.7.2.2
      • footnotes 1.7.3
    • 2011 1.8
      • week one, September 27–30 1.8.1
        • program one 1.8.1.1
        • program two 1.8.1.2
      • week two, October 2–7 1.8.2
        • program three 1.8.2.1
        • program four 1.8.2.2
        • program five 1.8.2.3
      • footnotes 1.8.3
    • 2012 1.9
      • week one, September 27–30 1.9.1
        • Program 1 1.9.1.1
        • Program 2 1.9.1.2
      • week two, October 2–7 1.9.2
        • Program 3 1.9.2.1
        • Program 4 1.9.2.2
      • week three, October 11–13 1.9.3
        • Program 5 1.9.3.1
        • footnotes Fall for Dance 2012 1.9.3.2
  • Footnotes 2
  • References 3
    • Playbill 3.1
      • 2007 3.1.1
      • 2008 3.1.2
      • 2009 3.1.3
    • Playbill Arts 3.2
    • reviews 3.3
      • 2004 3.3.1
      • 2005 3.3.2
      • 2006 3.3.3
      • 2007 3.3.4
      • 2008 3.3.5
      • 2009 3.3.6
      • 2010 3.3.7
  • External links 4

Roster of performances

2004

[2004 review 1][2004 review 2][2004 review 3][2004 review 4]

2005

[2005 review 1][2005 review 2][2005 review 3][2005 review 4]

  • Black Grace, Minoi
  • Bill Irwin & Friends, untitled
  • Ballet de l'Opéra National de Lyon, Duo William Forsythe, choreographer
  • Jody Sperling/Time Lapse Dance, Water and Fire
  • PHILADANCO, Gate Keepers, Ronald K. Brown, choreographer
  • Limón Dance Company, Psalm José Limón, choreographer
  • Tania Isaac Dance, letter home/Bam Bam excerpts, Tania Isaac, choreographer
  • Tania Pérez-Salas Compañia de danza, Los Horas (excerpts)
  • Aditi Mangaldas Dance Company, Rhythm & Sound
  • Houston Ballet, Nosotros, Stanton Welch, choreographer
  • American Ballet Theatre, Le Spectre de la Rose, Michel Fokine, choreographer
  • Urban Bush Women, Sacred Vessel, Bridget L. Moore, choreographer
  • Keigwin + Company, Angels of Anxiety, Larry Keigwin, choreographer
  • Zaccho Dance Theatre, Dance in a Doorway Joanna Haigood and Remy Charlip, choreographers
  • Eva Yerbabuena, Del Puente Soleá
  • Molissa Fenley & Dancers, Hemispheres excerpts
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater Cry Alvin Ailey, choreographer
  • Tapage, Morango ... almost a tango Mari Fujibayashi and Olivia Rosenkrantz, choreographers
  • George Balanchine, choreographer
  • Pascal Rioult Dance Theatre, Bolero
  • Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montreal, Minus One Ohad Naharin, choreographer
  • Nai-Ni Chen, Passage to the Silk River
  • Benjamin Millepied, Circular Motion
  • Brenda Angiel Aerial Dance Company, Air-Condition excerpts
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company, Esplanade
  • Charles Moulton, 48 Person Precision Ball Passing
  • Vincent Mantsoe, NDAA excerpt
  • Compagnie Marie Chouinard, 24 Preludes by Chopin excerpts
  • Yoshiko Chuma & The School of Hard Knocks, 7 x 7 x 7 x 7 x 7 excerpts
  • Joffrey Ballet, Suite Saint-Saëns, Gerald Arpino, choreographer

2006

[2006 review 1][2006 review 2][2006 review 3][2006 review 4]

2007

[2007 Playbill 1][2007 review 1][2007 review 2][2007 review 3][2007 review 4][2007 review 5][2007 review 6]

  • George Balanchine
  • [8] … choreographer: Arnie Zane
  • [9]:,
  • Boston Ballet
  • Buckets & Tap Shoes:,
  • Camille A. Brown and Dancers:,
  • Carmen deLavallade / Jane Ira Bloom: Kiss
  • [10]:,
  • Doug Varone and Dancers …
  • [11]:,
  • Johan Kobborg …
  • Juilliard Dance: Episodes
  • [12] …
  • Kirov Ballet of the Mariinsky Theatre of St. Petersburg, Russia …
  • Rennie Harris Puremovement: Students of the Asphalt Jungle
  • Boston Ballet; Plan to B (choreographer: Jorma Elo)
  • Desmond Richardson: Solo
  • Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group: BIG BRICK: a man's piece
  • Eiko & Koma: Snow
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company: Promethean Fire
  • Ronald K. Brown\EVIDENCE: Upside Down
  • LAVA: Double Trapeze
  • Batoto Yetu: Nzinga (excerpts)
  • Yin Mei Dance: Empty Tradition/City of Peonies
  • Tamango & Roxane Butterfly: Two-way improvisation
  • Garth Fagan Dance: DANCECOLLAGEFORROMIE
  • American Ballet Theatre: Diana and Acteon
  • Big Dance Theater: City of Brides
  • Pardigm: One
  • Sidi Goma: Kari Damal

2008

Week one, September 17–21

[2008 review 1]

program one [2008 Playbill 1][2008 review 2][2008 review 3]
    • Shen Wei Dance Arts, Map (excerpts), choreography by Shen Wei
    • Pichet Klunchun Dance Company, Chui Chai, choreography by Pichet Klunchun
    • Keigwin + Company, Fire, choreography by Larry Keigwin
program two [2008 Playbill 1][2008 review 4]
    • Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Awassa Astrige / Ostrich, choreography by Asadata Dafora
    • Ayodele Casel, Sarah Savelli & Dancers, Tap Into Peace (excerpts), choreography by Ayodele Casel and Sarah Savelli
program three [2008 Playbill 1][2008 review 4]
    • Les Ballet Jazz de Montréal, [bjm_danse], Les Chambres des Jacques (excerpt), choreography by Aszure Barton
    • Madhavi Mudgal, Odissi:PRAVAHA, choreography by Madhavi Mudgal
    • Sheron Wray, Harmonica Breakdown, choreography by Jane Dudley
    • Hofesh Shechter Company, Uprising (excerpt), choreography by Hofesh Shechter

Week two, September 23–27

program four [2008 Playbill 1][2008 review 5]
    • BeijingDance / LDTX, The Cold Dagger (excerpt), choreography by Li Hanzhong and Ma Bo
    • George Balanchine
    • Richard Siegal/The Bakery, The New 45, choreography by Richard Siegal
    • Fang-Yi Sheu, Single Room (excerpt), choreography by Bulareyuang Pagarlava
    • The Gentlemen of Hälau Nä Kamalei, Kahikilani, choreography by Robert Uluwehi Cazimero
program five [2008 Playbill 1][2008 review 6]
    • The George Balanchine
    • Talia Paz, Love (excerpt), choreography by Sharon Eyal
    • The Lombard Twins, Lombard Play Piazzolla – The Dance Concert, choreography by Martin and Facundo Lombard
    • Kate Weare Company, The Light Has Not the Arms to Carry Us, choreography by Kate Weare
    • Garth Fagan Dance, From Before, choreography by Garth Fagan
program six [2008 Playbill 1][2008 review 7]
    • Compañia Nacional de Danza, Artistic Director Nacho Duato, Cor Perdut, choreography by Nacho Duato
    • Paul Taylor Dance Company, Esplanade, choreography by Paul Taylor

2009

Week one, September 22–27

  • Tuesday, September 22 [2009 Playbill 1][2009 review 1][2009 review 2]
  • Wednesday, September 23 [2009 Playbill 1][2009 review 1][2009 review 2]
  • Thursday and Friday, September 24–25th [2009 Playbill 2][2009 review 3]
  • Saturday and Sunday, September 26–27th [2009 Playbill 3][2009 review 4]

Week two, September 30 – October 3

  • Wednesday and Thursday, September 30 – October 1 [2009 Playbill 4][2009 review 5]
  • Friday and Saturday, October 2–3rd [2009 Playbill 5][2009 review 6]
      • Revelations
Pilgrim of Sorrow
I Been 'Buked
Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel
Fix Me, Jesus
Take Me to the Water
Processional / Honor, Honor
Wade in the Water
I Wanna Be Ready
Move, Members, Move
Sinner Man
The Day is Past and Gone
You May Run On
Rocka My soul in the Bosom of Abraham

footnotes

  1. ^ Four Bagatelles replaced the Herman Schmerman pas de deux.

2010

week one, September 28 – October 3

program one
program two
program three

week two, October 6–9

program four
program five

footnotes

2011

week one, September 27–30

program one
program two

week two, October 2–7

program three
program four
program five

footnotes

2012

week one, September 27–30

week three, October 11–13

Footnotes

  1. ^ premiere October 2009, Dortmund
  2. ^ premiere March 20, 2010, Grand Vanemuine, Estonia
  3. ^ a b c adapted for Fall for Dance

References

Playbill

Playbill Arts

reviews

External links